Jockey Profile

Jockeys/F Norton

F Norton

Jockey Statistics

Career Overview

F Norton is a jockey with 11266 career rides 1317 winners. He rides at a 11.7% strike rate. He has placed 4009 times. He has earned £15.4M in prize money. His strongest track is Baden-Baden (GER) (1w from 5r).

Career Statistics

Win Rate

11.7%

Total Wins

1,317

Total Runs

11,266

Places

4,009

Place %

35.6%

Recent Form

Season Performance

Total Wins · Avg Finishing Position

11 seasons
201520162017201820192020202120222023202420250306090120357.71
  • Total Wins
  • Avg Position

Recent Results

DateTrackRaceHorsePosRunnersDistanceGoing
2025-09-14DoncasterIPM Group Leger Legends Classified Stakes (Str)Susie Sioux (GB)2148ffGood To Soft
2024-09-21ChesterProtos Networks Novice Stakes (GBB Race)Wadacre Giorgio (GB)5510.5ffGood To Soft
2024-09-21ChesterHalliwell Jones NurseryKarl Carlston (IRE)4107ffGood To Soft
2024-09-21ChesterEBF 'Confined' Fillies' Novice Stakes (GBB Race)Raneenn (IRE)146ffGood To Soft
2024-09-21ChesterBoodles HandicapSouth Parade (IRE)3125.5ffGood To Soft
2024-09-21ChesterProtos Networks & Cisco HandicapNight On Earth (IRE)10105ffGood To Soft
2024-09-21ChesterCamden Hells HandicapSmall Fry (IRE)11314.5ffGood To Soft
2024-09-21ChesterAbacus Securities Farewell To Franny Norton HandicapQitaal (GB)11110.5ffGood To Soft
2024-09-19AyrBritish Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes (GBB Race)Mystical Sky (IRE)997ffGood
2024-09-19AyrBrandingHub For Signs & Graphics Handicap (Div 1)Earn Your Stripes (GB)995ffGood
2024-09-19AyrBrandingHub For Signs & Graphics Handicap (Div 2)Chookie Dunedin (GB)885ffGood
2024-09-19AyrLiveScore Bet Kilkerran HandicapAviemore (GB)91110ffGood
2024-09-14ChesterJuddmonte EBF Restricted Maiden Stakes (GBB Race)Sir Peter Fossick (IRE)377ffSoft
2024-09-14ChesterLiveScore Bet Watergate Cup (Heritage Handicap)Sheradann (FR)91116ffSoft
2024-09-14ChesterVirgin Bet HandicapLoyal Touch (IRE)6910.5ffSoft
2024-09-14ChesterWilson Family HandicapPearl Eye (GB)297.5ffSoft
2024-09-13ChesterAutumn Racing Fillies' HandicapTillybob (IRE)887ffHeavy
2024-09-13ChesterHorseradish Catering & Events EBF Restricted Novice Stakes (GBB Race) (Div 2)Invincible Love (GB)886ffHeavy
2024-09-13ChesterCamden Town Brewery HandicapPeace Walk (GB)5614.5ffHeavy
2024-09-13ChesterChester HandicapLove Billy Boy (IRE)3117ffHeavy

Strike Rate by Course & Distance

Win % by course (rows) and distance band (columns). Min 1 run to show a cell.

Course5f6f7f1m1m2f1m4f+
Wolverhampton (AW)14%10%9%—11%15%
Chester11%11%10%8%15%23%
Chelmsford (AW)10%13%15%12%13%20%
Kempton (AW)10%16%8%8%0%13%
Lingfield (AW)11%29%8%8%10%10%
Newcastle (AW)7%18%11%17%6%10%
Haydock17%3%31%14%20%12%
Ripon13%10%—24%12%18%

Going Performance

Based on 5000 recent results stored in our database for this jockey.

Standard
193W / 1588R12%
Good
115W / 996R12%
Good To Firm
133W / 847R16%
Good To Soft
66W / 547R12%
Soft
47W / 459R10%
Standard To Slow
44W / 355R12%
Heavy
23W / 131R18%
Firm
21W / 76R28%
Yielding
0W / 1R0%

Distance Performance

Based on 5000 recent results stored in our database for this jockey.

Sprint
275W / 2324R12%
Mile
228W / 1773R13%
Middle
130W / 839R15%
Staying
9W / 64R14%

Course Specialists

Where this jockey rides most successfully (minimum 3 rides at a track).

#1Baden-Baden (GER)
1W / 5R20%
#2Chepstow
18W / 94R19%
#3Newmarket (July)
11W / 58R19%
#4Bath
28W / 155R18%
#5Pontefract
27W / 148R18%
#6Carlisle
18W / 100R18%
#7Epsom
14W / 77R18%
#8Haydock
33W / 210R16%
#9Musselburgh
5W / 32R16%
#10Ripon
26W / 169R15%

Class Performance

Win rates by race class (1–7).

C1C2C3C4C5C6C705101520

Seasonality

Monthly win rate across stored results.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec0481216

Trainer Partnerships

Most successful trainers this jockey rides for (minimum 3 rides).

#1Mark Johnston
297W / 1958R15%
#2Charlie & Mark Johnston
41W / 276R15%
#3Charlie Johnston
38W / 318R12%
#4Michael Wigham
25W / 168R15%
#5Mick Channon
24W / 140R17%
#6Milton Bradley
15W / 139R11%
#7Mick Quinn
8W / 65R12%
#8John Mackie
8W / 76R11%
#9Tony Carroll
7W / 71R10%
#10Ed Dunlop
6W / 29R21%

Owner Partnerships

Top owners whose horses this jockey rides (minimum 2 runners).

#1Sheikh Hamdan Bin Mohammed Al Maktoum
82W / 503R16%
#2Paul Dean
12W / 36R33%
#3Dr J Walker
11W / 63R17%
#4Kingsley Park Owners Club
10W / 40R25%
#5Miss K Rausing
10W / 60R17%
#6Crone Stud Farms Ltd
9W / 46R20%
#7Wadacre Stud
8W / 47R17%
#8Susan And John Waterworth
7W / 33R21%
#9Tugay Akman
6W / 27R22%
#10A D Spence
6W / 43R14%

Surface Split

Turf vs All-Weather strike rates.

Turf

Runs

3057

Wins

405

Win Rate

13%

AW

Runs

1943

Wins

237

Win Rate

12%

Flat vs Jumps

Separate stats for each racing code.

Flat

Runs

5000

Wins

642

Win %

13%

Place %

38%

Biggest Wins

Most valuable victories from stored results.

#1

Betfred Dante Stakes (Group 2)

Permian (IRE) · York · 18 May 2017

£105.3k
#2

SportPesa Chester Cup Handicap

Making Miracles (GB) · Chester · 10 May 2019

£92.4k
#3

Preis des Winterfavoriten (2yo) (Turf)

Best Of Lips (IRE) · Cologne (GER) · 11 Oct 2020

£72k
#4

Princess Of Wales's Tattersalls Stakes (Group 2)

Sir Ron Priestley (GB) · Newmarket (July) · 8 Jul 2021

£65.2k
#5

bet365 Handicap

Sir Ron Priestley (GB) · Haydock · 6 Jul 2019

£62.3k
#6

Ladbrokes March Stakes (Group 3)

Sir Ron Priestley (GB) · Goodwood · 24 Aug 2019

£56.7k
#7

bet365 Trophy (Heritage Handicap)

Soapy Stevens (GB) · Newmarket (July) · 8 Jul 2022

£51.5k
#8

Betfair Exchange Jockey Club Stakes (Group 2)

Sir Ron Priestley (GB) · Newmarket · 1 May 2021

£51k
#9

Unibet Handicap

Sir Ron Priestley (GB) · Goodwood · 31 Jul 2019

£46.7k
#10

British Ebf Premier Fillies' Handicap

Madame Ambassador (GB) · Newmarket · 7 Oct 2023

£36.1k

Market Performance

Starting prices of winners — average, extremes, and distribution.

Avg Winner SP

6.2/1

Shortest Winner

0.1/1

Biggest Winner

100/1

Winner SP Distribution

Evens–2/1
159
2/1–4/1
196
4/1–8/1
167
8/1–16/1
88
16/1+
32

Draw Performance

Win rates by relative draw position (low / mid / high third of the field).

Low
168W / 1195R14%
Mid
240W / 1744R14%
High
234W / 2059R11%