Jockey Profile

Jockeys/Olivier Peslier

Olivier Peslier

Jockey Statistics

Career Overview

Olivier Peslier is a jockey with 6529 career rides 1032 winners. He rides at a 15.8% strike rate. He has placed 2922 times. He has earned £67.3M in prize money. His strongest track is Craon (3w from 5r).

Career Statistics

Win Rate

15.8%

Total Wins

1,032

Total Runs

6,529

Places

2,922

Place %

44.8%

Recent Form

Season Performance

Total Wins · Avg Finishing Position

16 seasons
200920102011201220132014201520162017201820192020202120222023202402550751004711.25
  • Total Wins
  • Avg Position

Recent Results

DateTrackRaceHorsePosRunnersDistanceGoing
2024-04-12Saint-Cloud (FR)Prix Canot (Conditions) (4yo+) (Turf)Syrakus (FR)8910.5ffHeavy
2024-04-09Deauville (FR)Prix de l'Operation Overlord (Handicap) (4yo+) (All-Weather Track) (Polytrack)Alessandro (FR)14159.5ffStandard
2024-03-21Saint-Cloud (FR)Prix Riverqueen (Handicap) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)Revoltee (FR)81210.5ffHeavy
2024-03-18Chantilly (FR)Prix Talweg (Maiden) (3yo Fillies) (All-Weather Track) (Polytrack)Adrett (IRE)7129.5ffStandard
2023-12-21Deauville (FR)Prix Petite Etoile - Fonds Europeen de l'Elevage () (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (All-Weather)Sound Angela (GB)2159.5ffStandard
2023-11-29Deauville (FR)Prix de la Maison du Cirier Plantefor (Handicap) (3yo+) (All-Weather Track) (Polytrack)Revoltee (FR)15159.5ffStandard
2023-11-29Deauville (FR)Prix Miss Satamixa - Fonds Europeen de l'Elevage () (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (AW Track)Pastiche (GB)13167.5ffStandard
2023-11-28Deauville (FR)Prix Lyphard - Polytrack Challenge () (3yo+) (All-Weather Track) (Polytrack)Monty (FR)6149.5ffStandard
2023-11-25Fontainebleau (FR)Grand Prix de Fontainebleau - Fonds Europeen de l'Elevage () (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (TurfZarabanda (IRE)171710ffVery Soft
2023-11-25Fontainebleau (FR)Prix Ceres () (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)Prepense (GB)12177ffVery Soft
2023-10-30Saint-Cloud (FR)Prix Douve (Maiden) (Unraced 2yo Fillies) (Turf)Cleopatra Al Gunay (USA)887.5ffHeavy
2023-10-30Saint-Cloud (FR)Prix Solitude () (3yo Fillies) (Turf)Zarga (FR)61510ffHeavy
2023-10-27Chantilly (FR)Prix de Seine-et-Oise (3yo+) (Turf)Brad The Brief (GB)5146ffHeavy
2023-10-27Chantilly (FR)Prix Miesque (2yo Fillies) (Turf)Ma Mome (FR)677ffHeavy
2023-10-22Saint-Cloud (FR)Prix de l'Elevage (Handicap) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)Revoltee (FR)161612.5ffVery Soft
2023-10-21Longchamp (FR)Prix de Saint-Cyr () (3yo Fillies) (New Course) (Turf)Prepense (GB)3147ffVery Soft
2023-10-21Longchamp (FR)Prix des Melezes (Conditions) (2yo) (New Course) (Turf)Ma Mome (FR)177ffVery Soft
2023-10-19Deauville (FR)Criterium de Vitesse () (2yo) (Straight Course) (Turf)Zorken (FR)1115.5ffSoft
2023-10-15Longchamp (FR)Prix Casimir Delamarre - Fonds Europeen de l'Elevage (3yo+ Fillies & Mares)(Moyenne)(Turf)Modaara (GB)10119ffGood To Soft
2023-10-15Longchamp (FR)Prix du Conseil de Paris (3yo+) (Grande Course) (Turf)Monty (FR)4911ffGood To Soft

Strike Rate by Course & Distance

Win % by course (rows) and distance band (columns). Min 1 run to show a cell.

Course5f6f7f1m1m2f1m4f+
Longchamp (FR)19%14%16%15%13%9%
Deauville (FR)10%17%12%15%10%13%
Chantilly (FR)13%14%9%13%10%12%
Saint-Cloud (FR)0%25%17%13%15%17%
Maisons-Laffitte (FR)10%13%14%16%15%14%
Ascot0%7%0%10%0%13%
Meydan (UAE)0%38%0%13%11%10%
Toulouse (FR)———23%18%0%

Going Performance

Based on 5000 recent results stored in our database for this jockey.

Good
214W / 1400R15%
Good To Soft
127W / 1012R13%
Standard
88W / 756R12%
Soft
103W / 678R15%
Very Soft
79W / 577R14%
Heavy
56W / 450R12%
Good To Firm
5W / 92R5%
Firm
2W / 12R17%
Fast
0W / 8R0%
Holding
1W / 6R17%
Slow
0W / 5R0%
Frozen
0W / 2R0%
Yielding
0W / 1R0%
Soft To Heavy
0W / 1R0%

Distance Performance

Based on 5000 recent results stored in our database for this jockey.

Sprint
163W / 1144R14%
Mile
389W / 2950R13%
Middle
123W / 888R14%
Staying
0W / 18R0%

Course Specialists

Where this jockey rides most successfully (minimum 3 rides at a track).

#1Craon
3W / 5R60%
#2Vichy
2W / 4R50%
#3Cologne (GER)
2W / 5R40%
#4Munich (GER)
1W / 3R33%
#5Curragh (IRE)
1W / 3R33%
#6La Teste De Buch
1W / 3R33%
#7Nantes (FR)
2W / 7R29%
#8Lyon Parilly
2W / 7R29%
#9Fontainebleau
5W / 18R28%
#10Baden-Baden (GER)
3W / 11R27%

Class Performance

Win rates by race class (1–7).

C1C2C3C4036912

Seasonality

Monthly win rate across stored results.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec05101520

Trainer Partnerships

Most successful trainers this jockey rides for (minimum 3 rides).

#1C Laffon-Parias
124W / 775R16%
#2F Head
98W / 473R21%
#3A Fabre
51W / 232R22%
#4H-A Pantall
29W / 239R12%
#5F-H Graffard
21W / 109R19%
#6J-M Beguigne
20W / 195R10%
#7J E Pease
16W / 74R22%
#8Robert Collet
14W / 100R14%
#9E Libaud
13W / 86R15%
#10T Lemer
11W / 72R15%

Owner Partnerships

Top owners whose horses this jockey rides (minimum 2 runners).

#1Wertheimer Frere
140W / 747R19%
#2Leonidas Marinopoulos
38W / 216R18%
#3Hh Sheikh Fahad Bin Abdulla K H Al Thani
31W / 197R16%
#4Sarl Darpat France
20W / 91R22%
#5George Strawbridge
18W / 80R23%
#6Hamdan Al Maktoum
14W / 51R27%
#7H H Sheikh Abdulla Bin Khalifa Al Thani
14W / 83R17%
#8Mme Micheline Leurson
6W / 18R33%
#9H H Sheikh Mohammed Bin Khalifa Al Thani
6W / 32R19%
#10Suc Henri De La Chauvelais
6W / 33R18%

Surface Split

Turf vs All-Weather strike rates.

Turf

Runs

4229

Wins

587

Win Rate

14%

AW

Runs

761

Wins

88

Win Rate

12%

Dirt

Runs

8

Wins

0

Win Rate

0%

None

Runs

2

Wins

0

Win Rate

0%

Flat vs Jumps

Separate stats for each racing code.

Flat

Runs

4999

Wins

675

Win %

14%

Place %

39%

Jumps

Runs

1

Wins

0

Win %

0%

Place %

100%

Biggest Wins

Most valuable victories from stored results.

#1

Dubai Sheema Classic Presented By Longines (Turf)

Cirrus Des Aigles (FR) · Meydan (UAE) · 31 Mar 2012

£1.9M
#2

Qatar Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe (3yo+ Colts Fillies & Mares) (Turf)

Solemia (IRE) · Longchamp (FR) · 7 Oct 2012

£1.9M
#3

Longines Turf Handicap (3yo+) (Inner Track) (Turf)

Call The Wind (GB) · Riyadh (KSA) · 29 Feb 2020

£1.1M
#4

Cathay Pacific Hong Kong Cup

Vision D'Etat (FR) · Sha Tin (HK) · 13 Dec 2009

£1M
#5

TVG Breeders' Cup Mile (Turf)

Goldikova (IRE) · Santa Anita (USA) · 7 Nov 2009

£750k
#6

Prix du Jockey Club (3yo Colts & Fillies) (Turf)

Intello (GER) · Chantilly (FR) · 2 Jun 2013

£696.8k
#7

TVG Breeders' Cup Mile (3yo+) (Turf)

Goldikova (IRE) · Churchill Downs (USA) · 6 Nov 2010

£666.7k
#8

Queen Elizabeth II Stakes Sponsored By Qipco (Group 1) (British Champions Mile)

Charm Spirit (IRE) · Ascot · 18 Oct 2014

£632.3k
#9

King George VI And Queen Elizabeth Stakes (Sponsored By Betfair) (Group 1)

Harbinger (GB) · Ascot · 24 Jul 2010

£567.7k
#10

H.H The Amir Trophy (Local (4yo+) (Turf)

French King (GB) · Doha (QA) · 23 Feb 2019

£448.8k

Market Performance

Starting prices of winners — average, extremes, and distribution.

Avg Winner SP

6.6/1

Shortest Winner

0.2/1

Biggest Winner

56/1

Winner SP Distribution

Evens–2/1
155
2/1–4/1
175
4/1–8/1
176
8/1–16/1
106
16/1+
33

Draw Performance

Win rates by relative draw position (low / mid / high third of the field).

Low
157W / 1272R12%
Mid
261W / 1748R15%
High
231W / 1853R12%