Jockey Profile

Jockeys/Rafael Bejarano

Rafael Bejarano

Jockey Statistics

Career Overview

Rafael Bejarano is a jockey with 2191 career rides 389 winners. He rides at a 17.8% strike rate. He has placed 1084 times. He has earned £48.7M in prize money. His strongest track is Mountaineer Park (USA) (3w from 5r).

Career Statistics

Win Rate

17.8%

Total Wins

389

Total Runs

2,191

Places

1,084

Place %

49.5%

Recent Form

Season Performance

Total Wins · Avg Finishing Position

22 seasons
200620082010201120122013201420152016201720182020202220242026015304560358.280000000000001
  • Total Wins
  • Avg Position

Recent Results

DateTrackRaceHorsePosRunnersDistanceGoing
2026-06-21Churchill Downs (USA)Chicago Stakes (Fillies & Mares) (Dirt)Lotsandlotsofcandy (USA)887ffFast
2026-05-25Churchill Downs (USA)Winning Colors Stakes (Fillies & Mares) (Dirt)Dare To Fly (USA)676ffFast
2026-05-17Laurel Park (USA)Preakness Stakes (Dirt)Robusta (USA)9149.5ffFast
2026-04-11Oaklawn Park (USA)Count Fleet Sprint Handicap (Dirt)Dreaminblue (USA)376ffFast
2026-03-01Oaklawn Park (USA)Honeybee Stakes (Fillies) (Dirt)Knickleandime (USA)598.5ffFast
2026-02-28Oaklawn Park (USA)Razorback Handicap (Dirt)Nu What's New (USA)268.5ffFast
2025-08-03Ellis Park (USA)Pucker Up Stakes (3yo Fillies) (Turf)Deloraine (USA)6109ffFirm
2025-06-28Churchill Downs (USA)Fasig-Tipton Fleur de Lis Stakes (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Main Track) (Dirt)Taxed (USA)359ffFast
2025-06-28Churchill Downs (USA)Kelly's Landing Stakes (3yo+) (Main Track) (Dirt)Three Technique (USA)686.5ffFast
2025-06-28Churchill Downs (USA)Wise Dan Stakes (4yo+) (Turf)Henro (USA)678.5ffFirm
2025-06-01Churchill Downs (USA)Old Forester Mint Julep Stakes (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)Charlene's Dream (USA)2118.5ffFirm
2025-05-02Churchill Downs (USA)Fasig-Tipton La Troienne Stakes (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Main Track) (Dirt)Taxed (USA)278.5ffFast
2025-05-02Churchill Downs (USA)Eight Belles Stakes presented by Sysco (3yo Fillies) (Main Track) (Dirt)Mendela (USA)4117ffFast
2025-03-29Oaklawn Park (USA)Arkansas Derby (3yo) (Main Track) (Dirt)Speed King (USA)699ffFast
2025-03-22Oaklawn Park (USA)Essex Handicap (4yo+) (Main Track) (Dirt)Patriot Spirit (USA)469ffFast
2025-02-23Oaklawn Park (USA)Razorback Handicap (4yo+) (Main Track) (Dirt)Henro (USA)8148.5ffFast
2025-02-23Oaklawn Park (USA)Rebel Stakes (3yo) (Main Track) (Dirt)Speed King (USA)10138.5ffFast
2025-02-16Sunland Park (USA)Sunland Park Derby () (Dirt)Caldera (USA)248.5ffFast
2025-01-25Oaklawn Park (USA)King Cotton Stakes () (4yo+) (Main Track) (Dirt)Edge To Edge (USA)446ffFast
2025-01-25Oaklawn Park (USA)Southwest Stakes (3yo) (Main Track) (Dirt)Speed King (USA)198.5ffFast

Strike Rate by Course & Distance

Win % by course (rows) and distance band (columns). Min 1 run to show a cell.

Course5f6f7f1m1m2f1m4f+
Santa Anita (USA)8%18%11%15%15%30%
Del Mar (USA)18%30%22%13%8%22%
Hollywood Park (USA)25%18%23%19%16%8%
Churchill Downs (USA)0%31%10%11%5%0%
Keeneland (USA)0%22%0%11%11%0%
Santa Anita33%44%25%44%63%0%
Del Mar46%55%50%32%0%50%
Saratoga (USA)—18%9%0%12%0%

Going Performance

Based on 2191 recent results stored in our database for this jockey.

Fast
244W / 1231R20%
Firm
118W / 781R15%
Good
10W / 80R13%
Sloppy
9W / 47R19%
Yielding
5W / 23R22%
Standard
2W / 17R12%
Muddy
0W / 6R0%
Soft
1W / 5R20%
Good To Firm
0W / 1R0%

Distance Performance

Based on 2191 recent results stored in our database for this jockey.

Sprint
135W / 665R20%
Mile
237W / 1434R17%
Middle
17W / 92R18%

Course Specialists

Where this jockey rides most successfully (minimum 3 rides at a track).

#1Mountaineer Park (USA)
3W / 5R60%
#2Parx (USA)
2W / 4R50%
#3Hollywood Park
12W / 25R48%
#4Santa Anita
34W / 77R44%
#5Del Mar
28W / 65R43%
#6Gulfstream Park West (USA)
3W / 7R43%
#7Prairie Meadows (USA)
5W / 12R42%
#8Pimlico (USA)
4W / 11R36%
#9Delta downs (USA)
1W / 3R33%
#10Louisiana Downs (USA)
2W / 7R29%

Class Performance

Win rates by race class (1–7).

C1015304560

Seasonality

Monthly win rate across stored results.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec06121824

Trainer Partnerships

Most successful trainers this jockey rides for (minimum 3 rides).

#1Bob Baffert
73W / 258R28%
#2Jerry Hollendorfer
53W / 207R26%
#3Robert Frankel
21W / 87R24%
#4Doug O'Neill
15W / 124R12%
#5Carla Gaines
13W / 43R30%
#6Todd Pletcher
10W / 60R17%
#7Neil Drysdale
10W / 63R16%
#8John W Sadler
10W / 76R13%
#9Martin F Jones
9W / 25R36%
#10Eoin Harty
9W / 36R25%

Owner Partnerships

Top owners whose horses this jockey rides (minimum 2 runners).

#1Karl Watson Michael E Pegram Paul Weitman
14W / 34R41%
#2William Deburgh
11W / 15R73%
#3Stronach Stables
11W / 25R44%
#4Darley Stable
8W / 25R32%
#5Harris Farms Inc Per Antonsen Et Al
7W / 12R58%
#6Kaleem Shah Inc
7W / 27R26%
#7Keith Brackpool
6W / 11R55%
#8Hronis Racing Llc
6W / 20R30%
#9Gary L Mary E West
6W / 29R21%
#10Zayat Stables Llc
6W / 33R18%

Surface Split

Turf vs All-Weather strike rates.

Dirt

Runs

1170

Wins

198

Win Rate

17%

Turf

Runs

1004

Wins

189

Win Rate

19%

AW

Runs

17

Wins

2

Win Rate

12%

Flat vs Jumps

Separate stats for each racing code.

Flat

Runs

2191

Wins

389

Win %

18%

Place %

49%

Biggest Wins

Most valuable victories from stored results.

#1

Emirates Airline Breeders' Cup Distaff (Fillies & Mares) (Dirt)

Ginger Punch (USA) · Monmouth Park (USA) · 27 Oct 2007

£622.7k
#2

Southwest Stakes (3yo) (Main Track) (Dirt)

Speed King (USA) · Oaklawn Park (USA) · 25 Jan 2025

£432k
#3

Arkansas Derby (Dirt)

Papa Clem (USA) · Oaklawn Park (USA) · 11 Apr 2009

£416.7k
#4

Haskell Invitational Stakes (3yo) (Dirt)

Paynter (USA) · Monmouth Park (USA) · 29 Jul 2012

£387.1k
#5

Arkansas Derby (3yo) (Dirt)

Overanalyze (USA) · Oaklawn Park (USA) · 13 Apr 2013

£368.1k
#6

Breeders' Cup Dirt Mile (3yo+) (Dirt)

Goldencents (USA) · Santa Anita (USA) · 1 Nov 2013

£337.4k
#7

Breeders' Cup Dirt Mile (3yo+) (Dirt)

Goldencents (USA) · Santa Anita (USA) · 31 Oct 2014

£331.3k
#8

West Virginia Derby (3yo) (Dirt)

Cupid (USA) · Mountaineer Park (USA) · 6 Aug 2016

£303.6k
#9

Santa Anita Handicap (Cushion Track)

Heatseeker (IRE) · Santa Anita (USA) · 1 Mar 2008

£301.5k
#10

West Virginia Derby (Dirt)

Prayer For Relief (USA) · Mountaineer Park (USA) · 6 Aug 2011

£289.4k

Market Performance

Starting prices of winners — average, extremes, and distribution.

Avg Winner SP

4.2/1

Shortest Winner

0.1/1

Biggest Winner

24.7/1

Winner SP Distribution

Evens–2/1
177
2/1–4/1
107
4/1–8/1
65
8/1–16/1
31
16/1+
3

Draw Performance

Win rates by relative draw position (low / mid / high third of the field).

Low
81W / 494R16%
Mid
119W / 762R16%
High
178W / 907R20%