Jockey Profile

Jockeys/Rajiv Maragh

Rajiv Maragh

Jockey Statistics

Career Overview

Rajiv Maragh is a jockey with 1189 career rides 144 winners. He rides at a 12.1% strike rate. He has placed 492 times. He has earned £19.8M in prize money. His strongest track is Gulfstream Park (5w from 10r).

Career Statistics

Win Rate

12.1%

Total Wins

144

Total Runs

1,189

Places

492

Place %

41.4%

Recent Form

Season Performance

Total Wins · Avg Finishing Position

19 seasons
200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152017201820192020202120242025202606121824471013
  • Total Wins
  • Avg Position

Recent Results

DateTrackRaceHorsePosRunnersDistanceGoing
2026-06-13Monmouth Park (USA)Salvator Mile Stakes (Dirt)Grande (USA)668ffFast
2026-03-14Colonial Downs (USA)Virginia Derby Presented by New Kent County (Black Type Conditions) (Dirt)Grittiness (USA)2109ffFast
2026-03-07Gulfstream Park (USA)Hurricane Bertie Stakes (Fillies & Mares) (Dirt)Sterling Silver (USA)286.5ffFast
2026-02-28Gulfstream Park (USA)Mac Diarmida Stakes Presented By FanDuel TV (Turf)Junipero Serra (USA)8911ffFirm
2026-01-31Tampa Bay Downs (USA)Endeavour Stakes (Fillies & Mares) (Turf)Love You Anyway (USA)10108.5ffFirm
2026-01-01Gulfstream Park (USA)Dania Beach Stakes () (Turf)Glorious Boy (USA)598ffFirm
2025-12-13Gulfstream Park (USA)Tropical Park Derby () (3yo) (Turf)Roar Of The Beast (USA)10108.5ffFirm
2025-05-10Gulfstream Park (USA)Royal Palm Juvenile Fillies Stakes (Conditions) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)Le Sunshine (USA)8115ffFirm
2025-05-10Gulfstream Park (USA)Royal Palm Juvenile Stakes (Conditions) (2yo) (Turf)I Think I Can (IRE)785ffFirm
2025-03-29Gulfstream Park (USA)Orchid Stakes (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)My Brazilian Girl (USA)4612ffFirm
2025-03-08Tampa Bay Downs (USA)Florida Oaks (3yo Fillies) (Turf)Love You Anyway (USA)5118.5ffFirm
2025-03-01Gulfstream Park (USA)Canadian Turf Stakes (4yo+) (Turf)Stanley House (CAN)678.5ffFirm
2025-03-01Gulfstream Park (USA)Gulfstream Park Mile Stakes presented by Domestic Product (4yo+) (Main Track) (Dirt)Counterspy (USA)488ffFast
2024-12-14Gulfstream Park (USA)Tropical Park Oaks () (3yo Fillies) (Turf)Gilded Edge (USA)6118.5ffFirm
2021-02-27Gulfstream Park (USA)Fasig-Tipton Fountain of Youth Stakes (3yo) (Main Track) (Dirt)Tiz Tact Toe (USA)9108.5ffFast
2020-12-17Gulfstream Park (USA)Maiden Claiming Race (2yo Fillies) (Main Track) (Dirt)Air Cavalry (USA)246ffFast
2020-10-12Gulfstream Park West (USA)Maiden Special Weight (2yo) (Turf)S. Muffin (USA)2105ffGood
2020-10-09Gulfstream Park West (USA)Maiden Special Weight (2yo Fillies) (Turf)Air Cavalry (USA)9115ffFirm
2020-07-15Gulfstream Park (USA)Maiden Special Weight (2yo Fillies) (Main Track) (Dirt)Frankly My Dear (USA)2105.5ffFast
2020-06-28Gulfstream Park (USA)Maiden Claiming Race (3yo+) (Main Track) (Dirt)Sundown Kid (USA)375ffFast

Strike Rate by Course & Distance

Win % by course (rows) and distance band (columns). Min 1 run to show a cell.

Course5f6f7f1m1m2f1m4f+
Belmont Park (USA)0%14%11%8%6%7%
Gulfstream Park (USA)13%6%0%3%4%13%
Saratoga (USA)0%9%24%4%15%25%
Aqueduct (USA)0%19%8%10%11%0%
Keeneland (USA)50%33%40%31%0%20%
Belmont Park0%31%0%21%20%0%
Churchill Downs (USA)—0%50%7%0%0%
Saratoga17%50%40%14%25%100%

Going Performance

Based on 1189 recent results stored in our database for this jockey.

Fast
78W / 578R13%
Firm
37W / 350R11%
Good
6W / 81R7%
Sloppy
10W / 63R16%
Standard
4W / 44R9%
Yielding
2W / 32R6%
Muddy
5W / 23R22%
Soft
2W / 17R12%
Good To Yielding
0W / 1R0%

Distance Performance

Based on 1189 recent results stored in our database for this jockey.

Sprint
60W / 365R16%
Mile
76W / 776R10%
Middle
8W / 48R17%

Course Specialists

Where this jockey rides most successfully (minimum 3 rides at a track).

#1Gulfstream Park
5W / 10R50%
#2Meadowlands (USA)
2W / 4R50%
#3Presque Isle Downs (USA)
2W / 6R33%
#4Saratoga
10W / 31R32%
#5Aqueduct
4W / 13R31%
#6Keeneland (USA)
16W / 59R27%
#7Del Mar (USA)
1W / 4R25%
#8Hollywood Park (USA)
1W / 4R25%
#9Belmont Park
9W / 42R21%
#10Tampa Bay Downs (USA)
2W / 11R18%

Class Performance

Win rates by race class (1–7).

C101234

Seasonality

Monthly win rate across stored results.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec06121824

Trainer Partnerships

Most successful trainers this jockey rides for (minimum 3 rides).

#1H Graham Motion
14W / 71R20%
#2Kiaran McLaughlin
11W / 59R19%
#3William Bradley
8W / 16R50%
#4Barclay Tagg
7W / 34R21%
#5Harold James Bond
6W / 18R33%
#6Angel Penna Jr
5W / 20R25%
#7Thomas Albertrani
5W / 60R8%
#8Saeed bin Suroor
4W / 20R20%
#9William Mott
4W / 23R17%
#10Todd Pletcher
4W / 36R11%

Owner Partnerships

Top owners whose horses this jockey rides (minimum 2 runners).

#1Flaxman Holdings Ltd
6W / 12R50%
#2Eric Dattner Harry Astarita
5W / 9R56%
#3Fred F William B Bradley Et Al
5W / 9R56%
#4William L Clifton Jr
5W / 15R33%
#5Darley Stable
5W / 25R20%
#6Godolphin Racing Llc
4W / 39R10%
#7Andreas Jacobs
3W / 5R60%
#8Jay Em Ess Stable
3W / 6R50%
#9Chester Mary Broman Sr
3W / 6R50%
#10Mcneill Stables Llc Cheyenne Stables Llc
3W / 6R50%

Surface Split

Turf vs All-Weather strike rates.

Dirt

Runs

612

Wins

73

Win Rate

12%

Turf

Runs

539

Wins

67

Win Rate

12%

AW

Runs

38

Wins

4

Win Rate

11%

Flat vs Jumps

Separate stats for each racing code.

Flat

Runs

1189

Wins

144

Win %

12%

Place %

41%

Biggest Wins

Most valuable victories from stored results.

#1

Twinspires.com Wood Memorial Stakes (3yo) (Dirt)

Wicked Strong (USA) · Aqueduct (USA) · 5 Apr 2014

£355.4k
#2

Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Sprint (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Dirt)

Groupie Doll (USA) · Santa Anita (USA) · 3 Nov 2012

£348.4k
#3

Breeders' Cup Dirt Mile (3yo+) (Dirt)

Caleb's Posse (USA) · Churchill Downs (USA) · 5 Nov 2011

£346.2k
#4

Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Sprint (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Dirt)

Groupie Doll (USA) · Santa Anita (USA) · 2 Nov 2013

£337.4k
#5

Wood Memorial Stakes presented by NYRA Bets (3yo) (Dirt)

Irish War Cry (USA) · Aqueduct (USA) · 8 Apr 2017

£325.2k
#6

Whitney Invitational Handicap (3yo+) (Dirt)

Tizway (USA) · Saratoga (USA) · 6 Aug 2011

£288.5k
#7

Louisiana Derby (Dirt)

Mission Impazible (USA) · Fair Grounds (USA) · 27 Mar 2010

£277.8k
#8

Beldame Stakes (Fillies & Mares) (Dirt)

Music Note (USA) · Belmont Park (USA) · 3 Oct 2009

£250k
#9

Ketel One Ballerina Stakes (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Dirt)

By The Moon (USA) · Saratoga (USA) · 26 Aug 2017

£223.6k
#10

Joe Hirsch Turf Classic Stakes (3yo+) (Turf)

Main Sequence (USA) · Belmont Park (USA) · 27 Sept 2014

£216.9k

Market Performance

Starting prices of winners — average, extremes, and distribution.

Avg Winner SP

5.2/1

Shortest Winner

0.3/1

Biggest Winner

20/1

Winner SP Distribution

Evens–2/1
44
2/1–4/1
44
4/1–8/1
35
8/1–16/1
16
16/1+
3

Draw Performance

Win rates by relative draw position (low / mid / high third of the field).

Low
29W / 266R11%
Mid
46W / 425R11%
High
56W / 472R12%