Jockey Profile

Jockeys/W Buick

W Buick

Jockey Statistics

Career Overview

W Buick is a jockey with 12578 career rides 2413 winners. He rides at a 19.2% strike rate. He has placed 5681 times. He has earned £159.3M in prize money. His strongest track is Chepstow (2w from 3r).

Career Statistics

Win Rate

19.2%

Total Wins

2,413

Total Runs

12,578

Places

5,681

Place %

45.2%

Upcoming Entries

3 entries
DateCourseRace
2026-10-14NottinghamBritish Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes (GBB/GBBPlus Race)
2026-10-14NottinghamHospitality At Nottingham Racecourse Handicap Stakes (GBBPlus Race)
2026-10-14NottinghamColwick Cup Handicap Stakes (GBBPlus Race)

Recent Form

Season Performance

Total Wins · Avg Finishing Position

8 seasons
2019202020212022202320242025202606012018024036.93
  • Total Wins
  • Avg Position

Recent Results

DateTrackRaceHorsePosRunnersDistanceGoing
2026-10-07Kempton (AW)Unibet More Extra Place Races Fillies' Novice Stakes (gbb/gbbplus Race)Yamnah (FR)2811ffStandard / Slow
2026-10-07Kempton (AW)Unibet Supports Safer Gambling EBF Novice Stakes (GBB Race)Lancaster Tower (GB)287ffStandard / Slow
2026-10-05Kempton (AW)Unibet More Extra Place Races EBF Novice Stakes (GBB/GBBPlus Race)Spartan (GB)188ffStandard / Slow
2026-10-05Kempton (AW)Unibet 3 Uniboosts A Day Novice Stakes (GBB/GBBPlus Race)Noble Journey (GB)1712ffStandard / Slow
2026-10-04Longchamp (FR)Qatar Prix Marcel Boussac - Criterium Des PoulichesMiss Miniver (IRE)11128ffGood To Soft
2026-10-04Longchamp (FR)Qatar Prix de la Foret (Group 1)Puerto Rico (IRE)387ffGood To Soft
2026-10-04Longchamp (FR)Qatar Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere (Group 1)Florida Bay (IRE)4107ffGood To Soft
2026-10-04Longchamp (FR)Prix de l'Opera LonginesBeautify (IRE)9910ffGood To Soft
2026-10-04Longchamp (FR)Qatar Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe (Group 1)Minnie Hauk (IRE)101612ffGood To Soft
2026-10-04Longchamp (FR)Prix de l'Abbaye de Longchamp Longines (Group 1)Cover Up (IRE)4155ffGood To Soft
2026-10-03Longchamp (FR)Qatar Prix Dollar (group 2)Distant Storm (GB)779.5ffGood To Soft
2026-10-03Longchamp (FR)Qatar Prix de Royallieu (Group 1)Cameo (IRE)111114ffGood To Soft
2026-10-02AscotBetMGM Noel Murless Stakes (Listed Race)Guildmaster (IRE)4514ffGood To Firm
2026-10-02AscotBetMGM Handicap StakesOrion's Belt (IRE)18186ffGood To Firm
2026-10-02AscotColliers Business Rates Experts Classified StakesCockade (GB)798ffGood To Firm
2026-10-02AscotBetMGM EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes (GBB Race)Pink Larkspur (IRE)157ffGood To Firm
2026-10-02AscotMelbourne Cup Carnival Handicap Stakes (GBBPlus Race)Vaguely Royal (IRE)5516ffGood To Firm
2026-10-01NottinghamEbf Oh So Sharp Maiden Fillies' Stakes (gbb/gbbplus Race)Thi Qar (IRE)178.5ffGood
2026-10-01NottinghamRacedays For £9 At Nottingham Racecourse Nursery Handicap StakesFarasan (GB)8106ffGood
2026-10-01NottinghamEbf Slip Anchor Maiden Stakes (gbb Race)Crimson Blaze (GB)245ffGood

Strike Rate by Course & Distance

Win % by course (rows) and distance band (columns). Min 1 run to show a cell.

Course5f6f7f1m1m2f1m4f+
Newmarket30%20%33%26%27%25%
Kempton (AW)0%25%21%37%14%25%
Ascot13%9%18%9%12%15%
Meydan (UAE)26%29%33%25%28%33%
Newmarket (July)0%23%36%35%31%21%
Newbury9%20%22%13%20%20%
Sandown24%—25%21%16%19%
Goodwood19%21%17%16%18%21%

Going Performance

Based on 5000 recent results stored in our database for this jockey.

Good
402W / 1547R26%
Good To Firm
289W / 1289R22%
Good To Soft
113W / 529R21%
Standard To Slow
116W / 452R26%
Soft
87W / 447R19%
Standard
80W / 406R20%
Fast
17W / 111R15%
Heavy
14W / 91R15%
Firm
21W / 69R30%
Very Soft
2W / 27R7%
Standard / Slow
7W / 15R47%
Yielding
6W / 11R55%
Good To Yielding
2W / 2R100%
Muddy
1W / 2R50%
Sloppy
0W / 1R0%
Soft To Heavy
0W / 1R0%

Distance Performance

Based on 5000 recent results stored in our database for this jockey.

Sprint
503W / 2121R24%
Mile
496W / 2109R24%
Middle
150W / 724R21%
Staying
8W / 46R17%

Course Specialists

Where this jockey rides most successfully (minimum 3 rides at a track).

#1Chepstow
2W / 3R67%
#2Baden-Baden (GER)
2W / 3R67%
#3Thirsk
5W / 8R63%
#4Kempton
2W / 4R50%
#5Hamilton
7W / 16R44%
#6Redcar
4W / 10R40%
#7Munich (GER)
2W / 5R40%
#8Cologne (GER)
2W / 5R40%
#9Del Mar (USA)
5W / 14R36%
#10Woodbine (CAN)
5W / 14R36%

Class Performance

Win rates by race class (1–7).

C1C2C3C4C5C607142128

Seasonality

Monthly win rate across stored results.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec09182736

Trainer Partnerships

Most successful trainers this jockey rides for (minimum 3 rides).

#1Charlie Appleby
571W / 1755R33%
#2George Boughey
67W / 294R23%
#3John & Thady Gosden
55W / 217R25%
#4Simon & Ed Crisford
35W / 191R18%
#5Andrew Balding
28W / 116R24%
#6Charles Hills
24W / 139R17%
#7Richard Hughes
19W / 106R18%
#8Ed Walker
18W / 74R24%
#9Ian Williams
17W / 121R14%
#10Eve Johnson Houghton
16W / 77R21%

Owner Partnerships

Top owners whose horses this jockey rides (minimum 2 runners).

#1Godolphin
601W / 1892R32%
#2Sheikh Ahmed Al Maktoum
11W / 54R20%
#3Mrs Susan Roy
10W / 27R37%
#4Shadwell Estate Company Ltd
9W / 36R25%
#5Hm The King Hm The Queen
7W / 21R33%
#6Amo Racing Limited
7W / 22R32%
#7Sheikh Hamdan Bin Mohammed Al Maktoum
7W / 55R13%
#8Sheikh Juma Dalmook Al Maktoum
6W / 35R17%
#9Rabbah Racing
6W / 40R15%
#10Jaber Abdullah
6W / 52R12%

Surface Split

Turf vs All-Weather strike rates.

AW

Runs

873

Wins

203

Win Rate

23%

Turf

Runs

4013

Wins

936

Win Rate

23%

Dirt

Runs

114

Wins

18

Win Rate

16%

Flat vs Jumps

Separate stats for each racing code.

Flat

Runs

5000

Wins

1157

Win %

23%

Place %

50%

Biggest Wins

Most valuable victories from stored results.

#1

Longines Dubai Sheema Classic (Turf)

Rebel's Romance (IRE) · Meydan (UAE) · 30 Mar 2024

£2.7M
#2

Dubai Turf Sponsored By DP World (Turf)

Ombudsman (IRE) · Meydan (UAE) · 28 Mar 2026

£2.1M
#3

Longines Breeders' Cup Turf (3yo+) (Turf)

Rebel's Romance (IRE) · Del Mar (USA) · 2 Nov 2024

£2M
#4

Longines Breeders' Cup Turf (3yo+) (Turf)

Yibir (GB) · Del Mar (USA) · 6 Nov 2021

£1.5M
#5

H H The Amir Trophy (4yo+) (Turf)

Rebel's Romance (IRE) · Al Uqda (QA) · 16 Feb 2025

£1.1M
#6

H H The Amir Trophy (4yo+) (Turf)

Rebel's Romance (IRE) · Doha (QA) · 17 Feb 2024

£1.1M
#7

FanDuel Breeders' Cup Mile presented by Permanently Disabled Jockey Fund (3yo+) (Turf)

Master Of The Seas (IRE) · Santa Anita (USA) · 4 Nov 2023

£866.7k
#8

FanDuel Breeders' Cup Mile presented by PDJF (3yo+) (Turf)

Notable Speech (GB) · Del Mar (USA) · 1 Nov 2025

£832k
#9

FanDuel Breeders' Cup Mile presented by Permanently Disabled Jockey Fund (3yo ) (Turf)

Modern Games (IRE) · Keeneland (USA) · 5 Nov 2022

£770.4k
#10

FanDuel Breeders' Cup Mile presented by Permanently Disabled Jockey Fund (3yo+) (Turf)

Space Blues (IRE) · Del Mar (USA) · 6 Nov 2021

£759.1k

Market Performance

Starting prices of winners — average, extremes, and distribution.

Avg Winner SP

3.9/1

Shortest Winner

0.1/1

Biggest Winner

66/1

Winner SP Distribution

Evens–2/1
569
2/1–4/1
316
4/1–8/1
189
8/1–16/1
67
16/1+
10

Draw Performance

Win rates by relative draw position (low / mid / high third of the field).

Low
264W / 1175R22%
Mid
423W / 1766R24%
High
470W / 2055R23%