Trainer Profile

Trainers/D R C Elsworth

D R C Elsworth

· GB
Flat
Career Overview

D R C Elsworth is a horse trainer based in GB, specialising in Flat racing. From 3722 career runners, he has saddled 448 winners, at a 12% strike rate. He has earned £8.9M in prize money. He currently has 427 horses in his stable. His strongest record is at Bath (4w from 9r).

AI summary — career highlights, form & what to expect

Career Statistics

Win Rate

12%

Total Wins

448

Total Runs

3,722

Active Horses

427

Prize Money

£8.9M

Recent Form

Season Performance

Win Rate % · Prize Money (£k) · Runs

17 seasons
200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019202020210%25%50%88%0k250k500k750k1000k
  • Runs
  • Prize £k
  • Win Rate %

Recent Results

Last 20 runners
DateHorseCourseRacePosJockeySPPrize £
01 OctRipp Orf (IRE)AscotBerkshire Search & Rescue Dogs (BSARD) Handicap10Hayley Turner40/1£0
04 SeptRipp Orf (IRE)AscotCareys Foundation Supporting The Lighthouse Club Handicap10Jonny Peate20/1£0
21 AugRipp Orf (IRE)Sandownbetyourway At Betway Handicap8Rossa Ryan14/1£0
09 JulNo Nonsense (GB)Newmarket (July)Cash Out At bet365 Handicap5Sean Levey5/1£0
24 JunNo Nonsense (GB)Newmarket (July)Join The Great Racing Welfare Cycle Handicap2Sean Levey40/1£5.1k
19 MayNo Nonsense (GB)Kempton (AW)racingtv.com Handicap12David Probert12/1£0
05 MayNo Nonsense (GB)Kempton (AW)Unibet 3 Uniboosts A Day Handicap2David Probert18/1£2.8k
04 SeptEntangling (IRE)AscotVictoria Racing Club Handicap4Hayley Turner10/1£1.2k
29 AugEntangling (IRE)Newmarket (July)Close Brothers Premium Finance Handicap3Hayley Turner11/1£1.4k
21 AugEntangling (IRE)YorkSky Bet Handicap4Hayley Turner20/1£1.4k
08 AugNo Nonsense (GB)Newmarket (July)Betway Handicap6Joey Haynes66/1£0
17 JulEntangling (IRE)HaydockTapster Stakes (Listed)5Dane O'Neill66/1£686
11 JulNo Nonsense (GB)Newmarket (July)bet365 Bunbury Cup (Heritage Handicap)17Gerald Mosse80/1£0
20 JunNo Nonsense (GB)AscotWokingham Stakes (Handicap)20Sean Levey50/1£0
07 JunMaster The World (IRE)NewmarketBetfair Exchange Bet In-Play Handicap7David Egan66/1£0
22 FebEntangling (IRE)Lingfield (AW)Betway Winter Derby Stakes (group 3)5William Carson66/1£2.7k
22 FebMaster The World (IRE)Lingfield (AW)Betway Winter Derby Stakes (group 3)7David Probert100/1£670
16 FebEntangling (IRE)Kempton (AW)32Red Casino Handicap3William Carson9/4F£2.3k
15 FebLady Dancealot (IRE)Lingfield (AW)Heed Your Hunch At Betway Handicap4William Carson14/1£897
01 FebMaster The World (IRE)Lingfield (AW)Betway Winter Derby Trial Stakes (Listed)5William Carson40/1£1.2k

Strike Rate by Course & Distance

Win % by course (rows) and distance band (columns). Min 1 run to show a cell.

Course5f6f7f1m1m2f1m4f+
Newmarket40%21%0%4%10%4%
Ascot5%0%12%6%0%7%
Newmarket (July)40%16%15%8%33%19%
York0%8%0%17%11%0%
Lingfield (AW)0%27%0%38%19%11%
Kempton (AW)25%43%31%18%0%20%
Newbury17%27%17%0%0%0%
Goodwood0%40%0%33%11%8%

Going Performance

Based on the 949 most recent results stored in our database for this trainer.

Good To Firm
43W / 294R15%
Good
30W / 244R12%
Good To Soft
19W / 141R13%
Standard
23W / 112R21%
Soft
18W / 105R17%
Standard To Slow
7W / 26R27%
Heavy
3W / 11R27%
Firm
2W / 9R22%
Very Soft
0W / 3R0%
Yielding
0W / 2R0%
Good To Yielding
0W / 2R0%

Distance Performance

Based on the 949 most recent results stored in our database for this trainer.

Sprint
79W / 477R17%
Mile
44W / 267R16%
Middle
21W / 195R11%
Staying
1W / 10R10%

Course Specialists

Where this trainer wins most often (minimum 3 runners at a track).

#1Bath
4W / 9R44%
#2Chelmsford (AW)
4W / 10R40%
#3Nottingham
5W / 15R33%
#4Salisbury
9W / 30R30%
#5Musselburgh
3W / 10R30%
#6Windsor
8W / 28R29%
#7Kempton (AW)
15W / 53R28%
#8Yarmouth
5W / 18R28%
#9Haydock
6W / 24R25%
#10Deauville (FR)
2W / 8R25%

Class Performance

Win rates by race class (1–7).

C1C2C3C4C5C608162432

Seasonality

Monthly win rate across stored results.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec09182736

Jockey Partnerships

Most successful retained jockeys (minimum 3 rides).

#1Liam Keniry
15W / 69R22%
#2Silvestre De Sousa
13W / 58R22%
#3T Quinn
12W / 75R16%
#4Ryan Moore
11W / 48R23%
#5J F Egan
11W / 84R13%
#6Jamie Spencer
8W / 35R23%
#7Dane O'Neill
8W / 49R16%
#8Sean Levey
6W / 26R23%
#9William Buick
4W / 20R20%
#10Hayley Turner
4W / 28R14%

Owner Partnerships

Top owners sending horses to this trainer (minimum 2 runners).

#1J C Smith
26W / 170R15%
#2Lordship Stud
15W / 87R17%
#3Robert Ng
9W / 50R18%
#4K Quinn C Benham I Saunders
7W / 36R19%
#5Raymond Tooth
7W / 58R12%
#6Usk Valley Stud
6W / 22R27%
#7Tim Etherington
6W / 41R15%
#8D R C Elsworth
6W / 49R12%
#9Mrs T A Foreman
5W / 23R22%
#10Kevin Quinn
5W / 32R16%

Surface Split

Turf vs All-Weather strike rates.

Turf

Runs

811

Wins

115

Win Rate

14%

AW

Runs

138

Wins

30

Win Rate

22%

Flat vs Jumps

Separate stats for each racing code.

Flat

Runs

942

Wins

144

Win %

15%

Place %

40%

Jumps

Runs

7

Wins

1

Win %

14%

Place %

43%

Biggest Wins

Most valuable victories from stored results.

#1

Juddmonte International Stakes (British Champions Series) (Group 1)

Arabian Queen (IRE) · York · 19 Aug 2015

£518.5k
#2

Betfred Mile Handicap

Master The World (IRE) · Goodwood · 4 Aug 2017

£93.4k
#3

Totescoop6 Victoria Cup (Heritage Handicap)

Ripp Orf (IRE) · Ascot · 12 May 2018

£65.4k
#4

Reg Griffin Memorial Trophy Heritage Handicap

Swiss Diva (GB) · York · 13 Jun 2009

£64.8k
#5

totescoop6 Victoria Cup (Heritage Handicap)

Speculative Bid (IRE) · Ascot · 9 May 2015

£63.5k
#6

Dubai City Of Gold - Haafhd (Turf)

Gower Song (GB) · Nad Al Sheba (UAE) · 6 Mar 2008

£60.3k
#7

Bet365 Lancashire Oaks (Fillies Group 2)

Barshiba (IRE) · Haydock · 4 Jul 2009

£56.8k
#8

Doncaster Cup (Group 2) (British Champions Series)

Desert Skyline (IRE) · Doncaster · 15 Sept 2017

£56.7k
#9

bet365 Lancashire Oaks (Fillies' Group 2)

Barshiba (IRE) · Haydock · 3 Jul 2010

£52.5k
#10

Cunard Handicap

Ripp Orf (IRE) · Ascot · 8 Sept 2018

£49.8k

Market Performance

Starting prices of winners — average, extremes, and distribution.

Avg Winner SP

8.2/1

Shortest Winner

0.1/1

Biggest Winner

50/1

Winner SP Distribution

Evens–2/1
24
2/1–4/1
28
4/1–8/1
50
8/1–16/1
29
16/1+
13

Age Performance

Win rates by horse age, based on the current stable roster.

5yo+0481216

Active Stable Roster — Top 50 by rating

HorseFormORWinsRunsPrize £Type
Island Sound I (GB) (GB)—12913£9.4kFlat
Norse Dancer (IRE) (IRE)—123114£214.2kFlat
Arabian Queen (IRE) (IRE)—116417£722.3kFlat
Something Exciting (GB) (GB)—11419£126kFlat
Desert Skyline (IRE) (IRE)—112325£373.1kFlat
Balkan Knight (GB) (GB)—112537£281.6kFlat
Gower Song (GB) (GB)—112622£143.8kFlat
Barshiba (IRE) (IRE)—111735£346.2kFlat
Swiss Diva (GB) (GB)—110620£203.4kFlat
Justice Good (IRE) (IRE)—109420£40.1kFlat
Wunderwood (USA) (USA)—109311£51.6kFlat
Nota Bene (GB) (GB)—109422£59.4kFlat
Justice Day (IRE) (IRE)—108631£155.5kFlat
Master The World (IRE) (IRE)—108767£434.5kFlat
Dandhu (GB) (GB)—10828£68.3kFlat
Salford Art (IRE) (IRE)—108112£29.9kFlat
Swiss Franc (GB) (GB)—108225£73.5kFlat
Speculative Bid (IRE) (IRE)—108516£125.3kFlat
Cape Columbine (GB) (GB)—10808£40.9kFlat
Vital Statistics (GB) (GB)—108225£49.1kFlat
Solar Sky (GB) (GB)—106112£27.4kJumps
Art Eyes (USA) (USA)—106218£75.6kFlat
Snoqualmie Girl (IRE) (IRE)—105323£85.1kFlat
Bonnie Brae (GB) (GB)—105523£82.1kFlat
Melodious (GB) (GB)—104212£61.1kFlat
Sakhee's Song (IRE) (IRE)—103115£58.3kFlat
Swiss Dream (GB) (GB)—103622£104.2kFlat
Dashing Star (GB) (GB)—102224£96.7kFlat
Burning Thread (IRE) (IRE)—102980£113.1kFlat
Spanish Don (GB) (GB)—102019£16kFlat
No Nonsense (GB) (GB)—102214£47.1kFlat
Massif Centrale (GB) (GB)—101011£3.1kFlat
Queen of Fire (GB) (GB)—10019£14kFlat
Doctor Dash (GB) (GB)—10019£18kFlat
Main Street (GB) (GB)—9929£24.1kFlat
Ripp Orf (IRE) (IRE)—98431£225.9kFlat
First Ballot (IRE) (IRE)—9703£2.3kFlat
Saint Alebe (GB) (GB)—9504£1kFlat
Entangling (IRE) (IRE)—95418£45.2kFlat
Sleepy Sioux (GB) (GB)—95530£37kFlat
Silver Suitor (IRE) (IRE)—9528£16.7kFlat
Lady Dancealot (IRE) (IRE)—94532£79.1kFlat
Closertobelieving (GB) (GB)—93311£23.8kFlat
Elusive Flame (GB) (GB)—93426£52.5kFlat
Maid A Million (GB) (GB)—93219£26.1kFlat
Caughnawaga (FR) (FR)—9201£0Flat
Ouster (GER) (GER)—92211£15.6kFlat
Kuala Limper (IRE) (IRE)—91410£17.1kFlat
Somethingthrilling (GB) (GB)—91315£25.6kFlat
Wavertree Boy (IRE) (IRE)—9003£332Flat

Discussion

0 comments

You must be logged in to leave a comment.

No comments yet

Be the first to share your thoughts