Trainer Profile

Trainers/E Walker

E Walker

Upper Lambourn, Berks · GB
Flat
Career Overview

E Walker is a horse trainer based in Upper Lambourn, Berks, specialising in Flat racing. From 5374 career runners, he has saddled 749 winners, at a 13.9% strike rate. He has earned £15M in prize money. He currently has 667 horses in his stable. His strongest record is at Leicester (4w from 4r).

AI summary — career highlights, form & what to expect

Career Statistics

Win Rate

13.9%

Total Wins

749

Total Runs

5,374

Active Horses

667

Prize Money

£15M

Recent Form

Season Performance

Win Rate % · Prize Money (£k) · Runs

20 seasons
200720082009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520260%25%50%96%0k550k1100k1650k2200k
  • Runs
  • Prize £k
  • Win Rate %

Recent Results

Last 20 runners
DateHorseCourseRacePosJockeySPPrize £
03 OctAmerican Gal (GB)AscotBetmgm British Ebf October Stakes (Listed Race)2Lewis Edmunds17/2£12.9k
03 OctMidnight Tango (GB)AscotBetmgm British Ebf October Stakes (Listed Race)6Kieran Shoemark8/1£810
18 SeptNorthern Champion (IRE)NewburyDubai Duty Free Cup Stakes (Listed Race)8Kieran Shoemark18/1£0
13 SeptThe Prettiest Star (GB)DoncasterJapan Racing Association Sceptre Fillies' Stakes (Group 3)3Callum Rodriguez11/2£10.2k
13 SeptAmerican Gal (GB)DoncasterJapan Racing Association Sceptre Fillies' Stakes (Group 3)8Lewis Edmunds66/1£0
12 SeptAlmaqam (GB)Leopardstown (IRE)Royal Bahrain Irish Champion Stakes (Group 1)4Kieran Shoemark9/2£62.5k
06 SeptTen Bob Tony (IRE)Longchamp (FR)Qatar Prix Du Moulin De Longchamp (group 1)2Tom Marquand10/1£182.9k
05 SeptPopmaster (IRE)Kempton (AW)William Hill London Mile Series Final Handicap Stakes (Series Final - Qualified Horses Only)3Billy Loughnane10/1£8.5k
29 AugFast Tracker (GB)GoodwoodVirgin Bet Celebration Mile Stakes (Group 2)3Cieren Fallon12/1£21.5k
23 AugQilin Queen (IRE)Deauville (FR)Sumbe Prix Jean Et Louis Romanet9Kieran Shoemark100/1£0
22 AugTen Bob Tony (IRE)YorkSky Bet City Of York Stakes (Group 1)4Kieran Shoemark3/1£32.2k
22 AugMidnight Tango (GB)Newmarket (July)Hopeful Stakes (Sponsored By Blackwell Earthmoving) (Listed Race)6Ashley Lewis20/1£810
19 AugAlmaqam (GB)YorkJuddmonte International Stakes (Group 1)2Kieran Shoemark14/1£322.5k
15 AugThe Prettiest Star (GB)Deauville (FR)Darley Prix De Lieurey5James Doyle11/2£3.7k
15 AugNorthern Champion (IRE)NewburyVisit Malta Hungerford Stakes (Group 2)8Kieran Shoemark50/1£0
12 AugFelicitas (GB)SalisburyBritish Stallion Studs EBF Upavon Fillies' Stakes (Listed Race)3Kieran Shoemark13/8J£7.5k
01 AugNorthern Champion (IRE)GoodwoodCoral Stewards' Cup (Heritage Handicap)22Ashley Lewis40/1£0
29 JulTen Bob Tony (IRE)GoodwoodVisit Qatar Sussex Stakes (Group 1)4Kieran Shoemark16/1£80.4k
24 JulQilin Queen (IRE)YorkBritish EBF Lyric Fillies' Stakes (Listed Race)5Kieran Shoemark15/2£1.9k
18 JulDreamasar (IRE)Curragh (IRE)Al Shira'aa Racing Meadow Court Stakes (Group 3)5Billy Loughnane5/1£2.1k

Strike Rate by Course & Distance

Win % by course (rows) and distance band (columns). Min 1 run to show a cell.

Course5f6f7f1m1m2f1m4f+
Ascot21%20%4%18%25%0%
Newmarket0%0%20%11%15%—
Kempton (AW)0%25%15%16%50%40%
Goodwood0%0%14%14%17%0%
Newbury20%0%5%14%33%0%
York0%28%0%20%0%33%
Haydock50%20%23%0%33%0%
Doncaster0%18%0%50%50%0%

Going Performance

Based on the 923 most recent results stored in our database for this trainer.

Good
45W / 258R17%
Good To Firm
45W / 242R19%
Standard
35W / 116R30%
Good To Soft
19W / 105R18%
Soft
21W / 91R23%
Standard To Slow
11W / 47R23%
Heavy
8W / 26R31%
Very Soft
2W / 11R18%
Firm
1W / 11R9%
Fast
0W / 3R0%
Standard To Fast
1W / 3R33%
Soft To Heavy
0W / 2R0%
Yielding
0W / 2R0%
Yielding To Soft
0W / 2R0%
Good To Yielding
0W / 2R0%
Standard / Slow
0W / 1R0%
Slow
1W / 1R100%

Distance Performance

Based on the 923 most recent results stored in our database for this trainer.

Sprint
105W / 518R20%
Mile
78W / 369R21%
Middle
6W / 36R17%

Course Specialists

Where this trainer wins most often (minimum 3 runners at a track).

#1Leicester
4W / 4R100%
#2Nottingham
3W / 4R75%
#3Baden-Baden (GER)
2W / 3R67%
#4Redcar
2W / 3R67%
#5Yarmouth
4W / 7R57%
#6Wolverhampton (AW)
13W / 27R48%
#7Salisbury
7W / 16R44%
#8Bath
3W / 7R43%
#9Lingfield (AW)
13W / 40R33%
#10Dusseldorf (GER)
1W / 3R33%

Class Performance

Win rates by race class (1–7).

C1C2C3C4C5C6015304560

Seasonality

Monthly win rate across stored results.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec010203040

Jockey Partnerships

Most successful retained jockeys (minimum 3 rides).

#1Tom Marquand
22W / 107R21%
#2Kieran Shoemark
16W / 96R17%
#3William Buick
11W / 27R41%
#4George Baker
11W / 27R41%
#5Gerald Mosse
10W / 32R31%
#6Oisin Murphy
10W / 33R30%
#7Saffie Osborne
9W / 46R20%
#8Andrea Atzeni
6W / 26R23%
#9Luke Morris
6W / 26R23%
#10Liam Keniry
6W / 33R18%

Owner Partnerships

Top owners sending horses to this trainer (minimum 2 runners).

#1P K Siu
20W / 105R19%
#2Tbt Racing
16W / 61R26%
#3David Ward
15W / 79R19%
#4Laurence Bellman
12W / 80R15%
#5Ebury Racing
10W / 52R19%
#6Brightwalton Bloodstock Ltd
7W / 46R15%
#7J Fill
6W / 15R40%
#8B E Nielsen
6W / 21R29%
#9Mark Benton
6W / 21R29%
#10Middleham Park Racing Xli
5W / 18R28%

Surface Split

Turf vs All-Weather strike rates.

Turf

Runs

752

Wins

141

Win Rate

19%

AW

Runs

168

Wins

48

Win Rate

29%

Dirt

Runs

3

Wins

0

Win Rate

0%

Flat vs Jumps

Separate stats for each racing code.

Flat

Runs

923

Wins

189

Win %

20%

Place %

47%

Biggest Wins

Most valuable victories from stored results.

#1

Queen Anne Stakes (Group 1) (Str)

Ten Bob Tony (IRE) · Ascot · 16 Jun 2026

£453.7k
#2

Tattersalls Gold Cup (Group 1)

Almaqam (GB) · Curragh (IRE) · 24 May 2026

£294.5k
#3

Darley July Cup Stakes (Group 1)

Starman (GB) · Newmarket (July) · 10 Jul 2021

£289.6k
#4

Prix du Moulin de Longchamp (3yo+) (Grande Course) (Turf)

Dreamloper (IRE) · Longchamp (FR) · 4 Sept 2022

£216.1k
#5

Prix de l'Abbaye de Longchamp Longines (2yo+) (Sprint Course) (Turf)

Makarova (GB) · Longchamp (FR) · 6 Oct 2024

£173.9k
#6

Sky Bet Lowther Stakes (Fillies' Group 2)

Celandine (GB) · York · 22 Aug 2024

£141.8k
#7

Prix d'Ispahan (4yo+) (Grande Course) (Turf)

Dreamloper (IRE) · Longchamp (FR) · 29 May 2022

£120k
#8

Jersey Stakes (Group 3)

Noble Champion (IRE) · Ascot · 21 Jun 2025

£85.1k
#9

Hampton Court Stakes (Group 3)

Waipiro (IRE) · Ascot · 22 Jun 2023

£85.1k
#10

Dubai Millennium Stakes (Turf)

Fort George (GB) · Meydan (UAE) · 30 Jan 2026

£85k

Market Performance

Starting prices of winners — average, extremes, and distribution.

Avg Winner SP

6.7/1

Shortest Winner

0.1/1

Biggest Winner

50/1

Winner SP Distribution

Evens–2/1
45
2/1–4/1
39
4/1–8/1
69
8/1–16/1
26
16/1+
10

Age Performance

Win rates by horse age, based on the current stable roster.

3yo4yo5yo+06121824

Active Stable Roster — Top 50 by rating

HorseFormORWinsRunsPrize £Type
Almaqam (GB) (GB)—122413£712.9kFlat
Starman (GB) (GB)—12058£476.4kFlat
Dreamloper (IRE) (IRE)—115618£538.5kFlat
Noble Champion (IRE) (IRE)—11527£98.4kFlat
Stormy Antarctic (GB) (GB)—114946£737.7kFlat
Almodovar (IRE) (IRE)—113312£98.3kFlat
Lightning Moon (IRE) (IRE)—11237£58.4kFlat
Primo Bacio (IRE) (IRE)—112217£89.6kFlat
Ten Bob Tony (IRE) (IRE)—112518£659kFlat
Fort George (GB) (GB)—111312£231.4kFlat
Fast Tracker (GB) (GB)—11036£63.5kFlat
The Prettiest Star (GB) (GB)—10914£53.4kFlat
Popmaster (IRE) (IRE)—109758£293.4kFlat
Came From The Dark (IRE) (IRE)—108531£133.4kFlat
Random Harvest (IRE) (IRE)—108420£227.6kFlat
Mgheera (GB) (GB)—108422£240.9kFlat
Waipiro (IRE) (IRE)—10825£124.6kFlat
Great Ambassador (GB) (GB)—108420£153.1kFlat
Mountain Peak (GB) (GB)—1081052£203.2kFlat
Riggins (IRE) (IRE)—108521£73.8kFlat
Mutatis Mutandis (IRE) (IRE)—108318£97.2kFlat
George William (GB) (GB)—108527£68.1kFlat
Scenic (FR) (FR)—107318£199.6kFlat
Kawida (GB) (GB)—107210£70.3kFlat
Makarova (GB) (GB)—107528£418.1kFlat
Celandine (GB) (GB)—106313£214.3kFlat
Qilin Queen (IRE) (IRE)—106310£180.6kFlat
Indian Blessing (GB) (GB)—106423£279.7kFlat
Royal Intervention (IRE) (IRE)—106312£130kFlat
Matthew Flinders (GB) (GB)—106213£52.7kFlat
Glorious Protector (IRE) (IRE)—105312£45.4kFlat
Sound Of Guns (GB) (GB)—10519£18.7kFlat
Axiom (GB) (GB)—105547£91.3kFlat
Northern Champion (IRE) (IRE)—10437£146.7kFlat
Midnight Tango (GB) (GB)—10419£43.3kFlat
Assimilation (IRE) (IRE)—103726£105.9kFlat
Persona Grata (GB) (GB)—103619£86.4kFlat
Felicitas (GB) (GB)—10324£39.1kFlat
American Gal (GB) (GB)—103311£51.7kFlat
Dreamasar (IRE) (IRE)—10236£54.2kFlat
Balmoral Lady (IRE) (IRE)—102518£75kFlat
Mister Rizz (GB) (GB)—10216£20.9kFlat
Nina Bailarina (GB) (GB)—10217£21.5kFlat
Agrotera (IRE) (IRE)—10239£101kFlat
Sunday Star (GB) (GB)—101217£52.4kFlat
Queen's Reign (GB) (GB)—101217£45.9kFlat
Princess Petrol (GB) (GB)—10017£27.9kFlat
Drawnfromthepast (IRE) (IRE)—1001671£89.1kFlat
Glenartney (GB) (GB)—100213£94.9kFlat
Wiener Valkyrie (GB) (GB)—100112£43.4kFlat

Discussion

0 comments

You must be logged in to leave a comment.

No comments yet

Be the first to share your thoughts