Trainer Profile

Trainers/Eve Johnson Houghton

Eve Johnson Houghton

Blewbury, Oxfordshire · GB
Flat
Career Overview

Eve Johnson Houghton is a horse trainer based in Blewbury, Oxfordshire, specialising in Flat racing. From 6293 career runners, he has saddled 677 winners, at a 10.8% strike rate. He has earned £10.4M in prize money. He currently has 606 horses in his stable. His strongest record is at Redcar (2w from 3r).

AI summary — career highlights, form & what to expect

Career Statistics

Win Rate

10.8%

Total Wins

677

Total Runs

6,293

Active Horses

606

Prize Money

£10.4M

Recent Form

Season Performance

Win Rate % · Prize Money (£k) · Runs

22 seasons
2006200820102011201220132014201520162017201820202022202420260%30%60%105%0k250k500k750k1000k
  • Runs
  • Prize £k
  • Win Rate %

Recent Results

Last 20 runners
DateHorseCourseRacePosJockeySPPrize £
17 OctZavateri (IRE)AscotQueen Elizabeth II Stakes (Sponsored By Qatar Racing) (Group 1)5Charles Bishop12/1£29.6k
16 OctPalmeira (GB)Dundalk (AW) (IRE)Book Online At DundalkStadium.com Maiden9Colin Keane8/1£0
03 OctGreat Acclaim (GB)AscotBetmgm Challenge Cup (Class 2 Heritage Handicap)13Oliver Carmichael20/1£0
03 OctHavana Hurricane (GB)AscotAscot Iron Stand Membership Handicap Stakes7Callum Hutchinson11/1£0
01 OctDue To Henry (GB)SalisburyBarbara Snow 60th Birthday Celebration Handicap Stakes (Div II)1Oliver Carmichael33/1£5.9k
27 SeptCogitate (IRE)EpsomBetfred 'Bet Builder' Handicap Stakes (GBBPlus Race)4Charles Bishop15/2£1.2k
24 SeptBetty Clover (GB)NewmarketBritish Stallion Studs EBF Premier Fillies' Handicap Stakes7Charles Bishop18/1£0
18 SeptDue To Henry (GB)NewburyFitzdares Handicap Stakes (Div II) (GBBPlus Race)6Oliver Carmichael11/1£0
16 SeptBalmacara (GB)SandownTrainor Stone & Tile Fortune Stakes (Listed Race)7Charles Bishop66/1£0
15 SeptDue To Henry (GB)YarmouthThurlow Nunn Standen Groundcare Handicap Stakes (GBBPlus Race)7Tom Marquand9/2£0
05 SeptHavana Hurricane (GB)AscotClub26 Handicap Stakes9Charles Bishop22/1£0
05 SeptBalmacara (GB)HaydockBetfair Backs Opinions Superior Mile Stakes (Group 3)8Callum Hutchinson28/1£0
03 SeptBetty Clover (GB)SalisburyEuropean Bloodstock News EBF 'Lochsong' Fillies' Handicap Stakes6Oliver Carmichael17/2£604
30 AugDue To Henry (GB)GoodwoodVirgin Bet Supports Safe Gambling Handicap Stakes5Charles Bishop12/1£473
29 AugZavateri (IRE)GoodwoodVirgin Bet Celebration Mile Stakes (Group 2)1Charles Bishop11/10F£113.4k
22 AugZavateri (IRE)YorkSky Bet City Of York Stakes (Group 1)5Charles Bishop8/1£16.1k
15 AugGreat Acclaim (GB)NewburyTPT Fire Handicap Stakes7Charles Bishop7/2£0
12 AugCogitate (IRE)KemptonUnibet Support Safer Gambling Handicap Stakes (Div I)4Charles Bishop7/2£737
31 JulJumby (IRE)Newmarket (July)Zyn Frontrunner Handicap Stakes4Oliver Carmichael4/1£755
29 JulZavateri (IRE)GoodwoodVisit Qatar Sussex Stakes (Group 1)5Charles Bishop25/1£40.4k

Strike Rate by Course & Distance

Win % by course (rows) and distance band (columns). Min 1 run to show a cell.

Course5f6f7f1m1m2f1m4f+
Ascot21%0%6%6%0%25%
Newbury0%21%14%17%31%6%
Goodwood17%11%12%17%7%8%
Kempton (AW)50%13%14%0%0%18%
Newmarket25%21%9%7%11%13%
Lingfield (AW)33%8%5%32%0%0%
Sandown20%—8%4%8%0%
Windsor0%13%—16%11%27%

Going Performance

Based on the 1427 most recent results stored in our database for this trainer.

Good To Firm
85W / 451R19%
Good
49W / 408R12%
Good To Soft
24W / 169R14%
Standard
15W / 161R9%
Soft
21W / 134R16%
Standard To Slow
7W / 58R12%
Heavy
1W / 26R4%
Firm
2W / 15R13%
Yielding
1W / 2R50%
Very Soft
0W / 2R0%
Standard / Slow
0W / 1R0%

Distance Performance

Based on the 1427 most recent results stored in our database for this trainer.

Sprint
118W / 772R15%
Mile
72W / 528R14%
Middle
14W / 118R12%
Staying
1W / 9R11%

Course Specialists

Where this trainer wins most often (minimum 3 runners at a track).

#1Redcar
2W / 3R67%
#2Chepstow
8W / 20R40%
#3Huntingdon
1W / 3R33%
#4Brighton
12W / 38R32%
#5Bath
6W / 22R27%
#6Lingfield
4W / 15R27%
#7Salisbury
14W / 53R26%
#8Warwick
3W / 12R25%
#9Meydan (UAE)
1W / 4R25%
#10Beverley
3W / 13R23%

Class Performance

Win rates by race class (1–7).

C1C2C3C4C5C607142128

Seasonality

Monthly win rate across stored results.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec05101520

Jockey Partnerships

Most successful retained jockeys (minimum 3 rides).

#1Charles Bishop
66W / 363R18%
#2Steve Carson
21W / 175R12%
#3William Buick
11W / 53R21%
#4Georgia Dobie
11W / 85R13%
#5John Fahy
10W / 57R18%
#6George Downing
6W / 20R30%
#7Tom Queally
6W / 53R11%
#8Shane Kelly
4W / 14R29%
#9Cathy Gannon
4W / 16R25%
#10Edward Greatrex
4W / 29R14%

Owner Partnerships

Top owners sending horses to this trainer (minimum 2 runners).

#1Mrs R F Johnson Houghton
23W / 167R14%
#2G C Stevens
17W / 133R13%
#3Eden Racing
14W / 111R13%
#4Anthony Pye Jeary And David Ian
11W / 59R19%
#5R F Johnson Houghton
9W / 73R12%
#6Mick And Janice Mariscotti
7W / 29R24%
#7W H Ponsonby
7W / 37R19%
#8Eden Racing Iv
7W / 56R13%
#9The Woodway 20
6W / 16R38%
#10Trish Colin Fletcher Hall
6W / 18R33%

Surface Split

Turf vs All-Weather strike rates.

Turf

Runs

1207

Wins

183

Win Rate

15%

AW

Runs

220

Wins

22

Win Rate

10%

Flat vs Jumps

Separate stats for each racing code.

Flat

Runs

1400

Wins

202

Win %

14%

Place %

37%

Jumps

Runs

27

Wins

3

Win %

11%

Place %

37%

Biggest Wins

Most valuable victories from stored results.

#1

Queen Anne Stakes (Group 1) (British Champions Series) (Str)

Accidental Agent (GB) · Ascot · 19 Jun 2018

£367.2k
#2

Goffs Vincent O'Brien National Stakes (Group 1)

Zavateri (IRE) · Curragh (IRE) · 14 Sept 2025

£236k
#3

Virgin Bet Celebration Mile Stakes (Group 2)

Zavateri (IRE) · Goodwood · 29 Aug 2026

£113.4k
#4

totescoop6 Challenge Cup (Heritage Handicap)

Accidental Agent (GB) · Ascot · 7 Oct 2017

£112k
#5

Coral Vintage Stakes (Group 2)

Zavateri (IRE) · Goodwood · 29 Jul 2025

£99.2k
#6

Godolphin Flying Start Old Rowley Cup (Heritage Handicap)

Scarlet Dragon (GB) · Newmarket · 7 Oct 2016

£87.2k
#7

William Hill Two Year Old Trophy (Listed)

Chipotle (GB) · Redcar · 2 Oct 2021

£85.1k
#8

150,000 Tattersalls October Auction Stakes

Accidental Agent (GB) · Newmarket · 1 Oct 2016

£81.2k
#9

The Meydan Racecourse (Conditions Race) (Turf)

Judd Street (GB) · Meydan (UAE) · 5 Mar 2010

£64.8k
#10

Windsor Castle Stakes (Listed)

Havana Hurricane (GB) · Ascot · 18 Jun 2025

£62.4k

Market Performance

Starting prices of winners — average, extremes, and distribution.

Avg Winner SP

9.0/1

Shortest Winner

0.3/1

Biggest Winner

33/1

Winner SP Distribution

Evens–2/1
23
2/1–4/1
41
4/1–8/1
65
8/1–16/1
50
16/1+
26

Age Performance

Win rates by horse age, based on the current stable roster.

3yo4yo5yo+05101520

Active Stable Roster — Top 50 by rating

HorseFormORWinsRunsPrize £Type
Scarlet Dragon (GB) (GB)—141862£330.1kFlat
Roodolph (GB) (GB)—128320£18.5kJumps
Zavateri (IRE) (IRE)—11846£445.7kFlat
Accidental Agent (GB) (GB)—116758£755.3kFlat
Jumby (IRE) (IRE)—112646£263.3kFlat
The Cheka (IRE) (IRE)—111434£299.8kFlat
Judd Street (GB) (GB)—110974£295.4kFlat
What About Carlo (FR) (FR)—109751£205.2kFlat
Rage Of Bamby (IRE) (IRE)—109520£212.3kFlat
Beaver Patrol (IRE) (IRE)—108669£210.5kFlat
Chipotle (GB) (GB)—10549£139.7kFlat
Balmacara (GB) (GB)—105215£63.1kFlat
Goring (GER) (GER)—1041163£176kFlat
Room Key (GB) (GB)—103219£31.1kFlat
Bobsleigh (IRE) (IRE)—10227£51.5kFlat
Havana Hurricane (GB) (GB)—10229£190.5kFlat
Count Calabash (IRE) (IRE)—102618£61.4kFlat
Star Of Orion (IRE) (IRE)—102334£204kFlat
Betty Clover (GB) (GB)—100217£102.9kFlat
Great Acclaim (GB) (GB)—100628£231.6kFlat
Hyanna (GB) (GB)—100647£132.3kFlat
Mr Deal (GB) (GB)—99014£1.6kJumps
Amulet (GB) (GB)—98526£90.4kFlat
Bella Vita (GB) (GB)—98413£55.5kFlat
Graceful Magic (GB) (GB)—97313£60.2kFlat
Uncle Roger (IRE) (IRE)—97222£6.6kFlat
Mujood (GB) (GB)—961298£108.9kFlat
Bluelight Bay (IRE) (IRE)—96220£42.6kFlat
Magnolia Springs (IRE) (IRE)—96211£43.9kFlat
Robjon (GB) (GB)—95114£24.6kFlat
Silver Ghost (IRE) (IRE)—94313£25.7kFlat
Tin Hat (IRE) (IRE)—94233£43kFlat
Sheer Rocks (GB) (GB)—94515£88.7kFlat
Cool Bahamian (IRE) (IRE)—93647£61.5kFlat
Juniper Berries (GB) (GB)—9327£64.8kFlat
Givinitsum (SAF) (SAF)—93010£3.6kFlat
Oberyn Martell (GB) (GB)—93215£16.2kFlat
Palmeira (GB) (GB)—93014£23.4kFlat
Cogitate (IRE) (IRE)—93222£38.5kFlat
Running Deer (IRE) (IRE)—91322£56.7kFlat
Phluke (GB) (GB)—911390£90.1kFlat
Gin Palace (GB) (GB)—90529£43.4kFlat
Change Sings (IRE) (IRE)—90525£56.9kFlat
Due To Henry (GB) (GB)—90317£31kFlat
Roodle (GB) (GB)—90216£15.9kFlat
Bridge Night (GB) (GB)—8928£8kFlat
Orientalist (GB) (GB)—89523£25kFlat
Bahamadam (GB) (GB)—89212£13.4kFlat
Pont Neuf (IRE) (IRE)—88213£16kFlat
Noble Masquerade (GB) (GB)—88330£51kFlat

Discussion

0 comments

You must be logged in to leave a comment.

No comments yet

Be the first to share your thoughts