Trainer Profile

Trainers/H Palmer

H Palmer

Malpas, Cheshire · GB
Flat
Career Overview

H Palmer is a horse trainer based in Malpas, Cheshire, specialising in Flat racing. From 5266 career runners, he has saddled 777 winners, at a 14.8% strike rate. He has earned £16.1M in prize money. He currently has 719 horses in his stable. His strongest record is at Newcastle (4w from 4r).

AI summary — career highlights, form & what to expect

Career Statistics

Win Rate

14.8%

Total Wins

777

Total Runs

5,266

Active Horses

719

Prize Money

£16.1M

Recent Form

Season Performance

Win Rate % · Prize Money (£k) · Runs

19 seasons
20082009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520260%25%50%90%0k350k700k1050k1400k
  • Runs
  • Prize £k
  • Win Rate %

Recent Results

Last 20 runners
DateHorseCourseRacePosJockeySPPrize £
03 OctSeagulls Eleven (IRE)Longchamp (FR)Qatar Prix Dollar (group 2)3Oisin Murphy33/1£19.2k
03 OctFitzella (GB)AscotJohn Guest Racing Bengough Stakes (Group 3)5Sean Levey50/1£2.6k
12 SeptGrey Cuban (GB)ChesterVirgin Bet Stand Cup Stakes (Listed Race)2Oisin Orr16/1£12.9k
12 SeptDubai Bling (IRE)DoncasterBetfred Portland (Class 2 Heritage Handicap)21David Probert25/1£0
11 SeptRoman Dragon (GB)ChesterVirgin Bet Daily Price Boosts Handicap Stakes2David Probert14/1£6k
30 AugArdisia (IRE)GoodwoodVirgin Bet Daily Price Boosts Handicap Stakes2Oisin Murphy11/2£10.9k
29 AugSeagulls Eleven (IRE)GoodwoodVirgin Bet Celebration Mile Stakes (Group 2)7David Probert5/1£0
22 AugDubai Bling (IRE)Newmarket (July)Hopeful Stakes (Sponsored By Blackwell Earthmoving) (Listed Race)3Joe Leavy9/1£6.5k
22 AugRoman Dragon (GB)ChesterPowells Jewellery Handicap Stakes7Jack Nicholls4/1C£0
21 AugFitzella (GB)YorkCoolmore City Of Troy Nunthorpe Stakes (Group 1)18Colin Keane80/1£0
19 AugDubai Bling (IRE)YorkHong Kong Jockey Club World Pool Handicap Stakes (Heritage Handicap)12Oisin Murphy18/1£0
02 AugArdisia (IRE)ChesterQueensferry Stakes (Listed Race)4Cieren Fallon16/1£3.2k
02 AugFitzella (GB)ChesterQueensferry Stakes (Listed Race)5David Probert11/1£1.6k
02 AugRoman Dragon (GB)ChesterDisney's High School Musical At Lowry Handicap Stakes6David Probert22/1£378
01 AugDubai Bling (IRE)GoodwoodCoral Stewards' Cup (Heritage Handicap)10William Buick33/1£0
29 JulSeagulls Eleven (IRE)GoodwoodVisit Qatar Sussex Stakes (Group 1)10Oisin Murphy50/1£0
25 JulCheshire Dancer (IRE)AscotLongines Valiant Stakes (Group 3)8Colin Keane40/1£0
11 JulDubai Bling (IRE)AscotClub 26 Heritage Handicap1David Probert12/1£51.5k
11 JulRoman Dragon (GB)ChesterRaymond & Kathleen Corbett Memorial City Plate Stakes (Listed)9Jack Callan50/1£0
11 JulSeagulls Eleven (IRE)AscotJuddmonte Summer Mile Stakes (Group 2) (Rnd)3David Probert18/1£17.8k

Strike Rate by Course & Distance

Win % by course (rows) and distance band (columns). Min 1 run to show a cell.

Course5f6f7f1m1m2f1m4f+
Newmarket33%21%7%11%0%15%
Ascot6%10%13%18%0%8%
Chester17%50%13%0%60%9%
York13%15%10%40%40%0%
Haydock50%40%20%25%0%0%
Goodwood0%30%27%29%25%14%
Doncaster50%14%14%14%17%33%
Newmarket (July)—23%25%33%40%18%

Going Performance

Based on the 835 most recent results stored in our database for this trainer.

Good
43W / 268R16%
Good To Firm
52W / 229R23%
Good To Soft
26W / 106R25%
Soft
18W / 83R22%
Standard
22W / 76R29%
Standard To Slow
6W / 32R19%
Heavy
3W / 17R18%
Firm
0W / 11R0%
Very Soft
0W / 7R0%
Yielding
1W / 3R33%
Good To Yielding
1W / 1R100%
Fast
0W / 1R0%
Muddy
0W / 1R0%

Distance Performance

Based on the 835 most recent results stored in our database for this trainer.

Sprint
92W / 428R21%
Mile
59W / 270R22%
Middle
17W / 108R16%
Staying
4W / 29R14%

Course Specialists

Where this trainer wins most often (minimum 3 runners at a track).

#1Newcastle
4W / 4R100%
#2Ripon
2W / 3R67%
#3Thirsk
3W / 5R60%
#4Salisbury
6W / 11R55%
#5Wolverhampton (AW)
8W / 16R50%
#6Leicester
4W / 8R50%
#7Lingfield
4W / 8R50%
#8Musselburgh
2W / 4R50%
#9Bath
2W / 4R50%
#10Chelmsford (AW)
6W / 16R38%

Class Performance

Win rates by race class (1–7).

C1C2C3C4C5C6015304560

Seasonality

Monthly win rate across stored results.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec07142128

Jockey Partnerships

Most successful retained jockeys (minimum 3 rides).

#1James Doyle
15W / 84R18%
#2Josephine Gordon
11W / 31R35%
#3Oisin Murphy
11W / 48R23%
#4Pat Smullen
7W / 21R33%
#5Ben Curtis
7W / 27R26%
#6Richard Kingscote
7W / 29R24%
#7William Buick
6W / 20R30%
#8Martin Dwyer
6W / 22R27%
#9David Probert
6W / 25R24%
#10Harry Davies
5W / 22R23%

Owner Partnerships

Top owners sending horses to this trainer (minimum 2 runners).

#1Dr Ali Ridha
25W / 81R31%
#2Nick Hughes Owen Promotions Ltd
10W / 60R17%
#3Al Shaqab Racing
9W / 34R26%
#4Chasemore Farm
8W / 26R31%
#5Roudee Racing 10
6W / 25R24%
#6Alan Peterson
6W / 45R13%
#7Fomo Syndicate
5W / 8R63%
#8Chris Humber
5W / 17R29%
#9Ardisia Partnership
5W / 19R26%
#10K Abdullah
5W / 21R24%

Surface Split

Turf vs All-Weather strike rates.

Turf

Runs

725

Wins

144

Win Rate

20%

AW

Runs

108

Wins

28

Win Rate

26%

Dirt

Runs

2

Wins

0

Win Rate

0%

Flat vs Jumps

Separate stats for each racing code.

Flat

Runs

820

Wins

170

Win %

21%

Place %

46%

Jumps

Runs

15

Wins

2

Win %

13%

Place %

60%

Biggest Wins

Most valuable victories from stored results.

#1

Qipco 2000 Guineas Stakes (British Champions Series) (Group 1)

Galileo Gold (GB) · Newmarket · 30 Apr 2016

£283.6k
#2

500,000 Tattersalls Millions 2yo Trophy

Gifted Master (IRE) · Newmarket · 3 Oct 2015

£270.6k
#3

Darley Irish Oaks (Fillies' Group 1)

Covert Love (IRE) · Curragh (IRE) · 18 Jul 2015

£232k
#4

St James's Palace Stakes (Group 1) (British Champions Series) (Rnd)

Galileo Gold (GB) · Ascot · 14 Jun 2016

£226.8k
#5

Prix de l'Opera Longines (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)

Covert Love (IRE) · Longchamp (FR) · 4 Oct 2015

£177.2k
#6

Unibet Stewards' Cup Handicap (Heritage Handicap)

Gifted Master (IRE) · Goodwood · 4 Aug 2018

£155.6k
#7

Keeneland Phoenix Stakes (Group 1)

Ebro River (IRE) · Curragh (IRE) · 8 Aug 2021

£147.5k
#8

William Hill Two Year Old Trophy (Listed)

Ardisia (IRE) · Redcar · 4 Oct 2025

£118.4k
#9

Qatar Vintage Stakes (Group 2)

Galileo Gold (GB) · Goodwood · 28 Jul 2015

£113.4k
#10

Ladbrokes All-weather Fillies' And Mares' Championships Conditions Stakes

Heavenly Holly (IRE) · Lingfield (AW) · 19 Apr 2019

£93.4k

Market Performance

Starting prices of winners — average, extremes, and distribution.

Avg Winner SP

6.9/1

Shortest Winner

0.1/1

Biggest Winner

50/1

Winner SP Distribution

Evens–2/1
39
2/1–4/1
50
4/1–8/1
42
8/1–16/1
23
16/1+
15

Age Performance

Win rates by horse age, based on the current stable roster.

3yo4yo5yo+06121824

Active Stable Roster — Top 50 by rating

HorseFormORWinsRunsPrize £Type
Zoffee (GB) (GB)—132645£276.2kFlat
Galileo Gold (GB) (GB)—123512£976kFlat
Covert Love (IRE) (IRE)—11658£552.8kFlat
Gifted Master (IRE) (IRE)—1161135£759kFlat
Brad The Brief (GB) (GB)—115826£182.2kFlat
Dubawi Legend (IRE) (IRE)—115210£169.5kFlat
Ebro River (IRE) (IRE)—114415£242.8kFlat
Architecture (IRE) (IRE)—114113£254.8kFlat
Seagulls Eleven (IRE) (IRE)—112415£296.5kFlat
Unforgetable Filly (GB) (GB)—111415£153.6kFlat
Short Squeeze (IRE) (IRE)—110422£130.7kFlat
Crimean Tatar (TUR) (TUR)—10926£48.4kFlat
The Waco Kid (IRE) (IRE)—109213£70.2kFlat
Fajjaj (IRE) (IRE)—109210£44.9kFlat
Ardisia (IRE) (IRE)—108517£315kFlat
Rajinsky (IRE) (IRE)—108838£194.8kFlat
New Providence (GB) (GB)—107413£186kFlat
Grey Cuban (GB) (GB)—107624£158.5kFlat
Encrypted (GB) (GB)—106518£131.6kFlat
Fitzella (GB) (GB)—10529£108.3kFlat
We Are Ninety (IRE) (IRE)—10537£52.1kFlat
Stenton Glider (IRE) (IRE)—105111£104.9kFlat
Powerful Breeze (GB) (GB)—10523£166.9kFlat
Cheshire Dancer (IRE) (IRE)—104421£140.5kFlat
Dubawi Sound (GB) (GB)—104222£40.9kFlat
Glacius (GB) (GB)—10414£33.1kFlat
Fremont (IRE) (IRE)—103216£32.7kFlat
Vintage Folly (GB) (GB)—10216£51.3kFlat
Golden Pass (GB) (GB)—102410£78.3kFlat
Apphia (IRE) (IRE)—10227£49.2kFlat
Dubai Bling (IRE) (IRE)—102212£82.4kFlat
Roman Dragon (GB) (GB)—1021056£262.7kFlat
Zero Money (IRE) (IRE)—102641£75.7kFlat
Audacia (IRE) (IRE)—102211£28.4kFlat
They Seek Him Here (IRE) (IRE)—10115£9.9kFlat
Shadow Hunter (IRE) (IRE)—100112£54.8kFlat
Making Eyes (IRE) (IRE)—100418£67.8kFlat
Twitch (IRE) (IRE)—100220£72.3kFlat
Maroon Machine (IRE) (IRE)—100318£90.3kJumps
Quenelle D'or (GB) (GB)—100316£64kFlat
Battered (GB) (GB)—99325£62.5kFlat
White Mocha (USA) (USA)—9929£37.2kFlat
Extremity (IRE) (IRE)—99419£47.3kFlat
Brunnera (GB) (GB)—98212£30.3kFlat
Spanish Squeeze (IRE) (IRE)—9818£10.4kFlat
Laureate Crown (IRE) (IRE)—9837£38.9kFlat
Chocoya (GB) (GB)—98419£64.3kFlat
Heavenly Holly (IRE) (IRE)—97312£112.4kFlat
Bella Nostalgia (IRE) (IRE)—9718£10.7kFlat
Glesga Gal (IRE) (IRE)—96212£35.6kFlat

Discussion

0 comments

You must be logged in to leave a comment.

No comments yet

Be the first to share your thoughts