Trainer Profile

Trainers/I Furtado

I Furtado

Easingwold, N Yorks · GB
Flat
Career Overview

I Furtado is a horse trainer based in Easingwold, N Yorks, specialising in Flat racing. From 3424 career runners, he has saddled 318 winners, at a 9.3% strike rate. He has earned £2.8M in prize money. He currently has 431 horses in his stable. His strongest record is at Auteuil (FR) (6w from 13r).

AI summary — career highlights, form & what to expect

Career Statistics

Win Rate

9.3%

Total Wins

318

Total Runs

3,424

Active Horses

431

Prize Money

£2.8M

Upcoming Entries

6 entries
DateCourseRace
2026-10-16RedcarWatch Racing Replays At racingtv.com Amateur Jockeys' Handicap Stakes
2026-10-16Newcastle (AW)Margaret Macklam Memorial Handicap Stakes
2026-10-16Newcastle (AW)Northumbria Leisure For Jukeboxes Handicap Stakes
2026-10-17CatterickDownload The Raceday Ready App Handicap Stakes (GBBPlus Race)
2026-10-17Southwell (AW)Book The Bistro In Seasons Restaurant Handicap Stakes
2026-10-17Southwell (AW)Winter Ladies Night Saturday 28th November Handicap Stakes

Recent Form

Season Performance

Win Rate % · Prize Money (£k) · Runs

17 seasons
201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520260%40%80%159%0k90k180k270k360k
  • Runs
  • Prize £k
  • Win Rate %

Recent Results

Last 20 runners
DateHorseCourseRacePosJockeySPPrize £
14 OctRock N Roll Pinkie (GB)NottinghamColwick Cup Handicap Stakes (GBBPlus Race)6Hector Crouch7/1£264
05 OctAlfa Whiteburd (IRE)Wolverhampton (AW)Race & Rest - Wolverhampton Holiday Inn Handicap Stakes8Jonny Peate7/1£0
21 SeptHelmsley (IRE)HamiltonWatch Racing TV Free For 31 Days Handicap Stakes10Jason Hart16/1£0
15 SeptBowood (GB)RedcarMarske Fabrication And Engineering Straight Mile Handicap Stakes (Marske Fabrications & Engineering Straight Mile Series Qual.)12Elle-May Croot50/1£0
14 SeptHelmsley (IRE)SedgefieldFairlight Studios Mares' Maiden Hurdle Race (GBB Race)5William Shanahan15/2£186
12 SeptThree Yorkshiremen (IRE)BathBig Stage Hire "Confined" Amateur Jockeys' Handicap Stakes (For Horses Which Have Not Won A Flat Race In 2026)7Miss M Boucher13/2£0
11 SeptAlfa Whiteburd (IRE)ChesterTMT Group Handicap Stakes4Elle-May Croot7/1£1.1k
06 SeptRock N Roll Pinkie (GB)YorkHanson Springs Stayers Handicap Stakes (gbbplus Race)5Silvestre De Sousa10/1£755
05 SeptNorthwest Passage (GB)StratfordWhat The Frunk: The Geely Ex2 Novices' Hurdle Race (gbb Race)3William Shanahan11/1£1.3k
02 SeptBowood (GB)Newcastle (AW)Follow @attheraces On X Handicap Stakes7Elle-May Croot8/1£0
31 AugThree Yorkshiremen (IRE)RiponAja Amateur Jockeys' Handicap Stakes5Miss M Boucher18/1£217
16 AugAlfa Whiteburd (IRE)PontefractSky Bet Proud To Support Young Lives Vs Cancer Handicap Stakes6Jason Hart5/2J£0
10 AugNorthwest Passage (GB)AyrLadbrokes 'Get More With Ladbucks' Handicap Stakes (GBBPlus Race)5Jason Hart8/1£306
10 AugRock N Roll Pinkie (GB)KemptonUnibet More Extra Place Races Handicap Stakes (London Stayers' Series Qualifier) (GBBPlus Race)7Sean D Bowen80/1£0
05 AugAlfa Whiteburd (IRE)PontefractBet With Jayne - Your Local Bookmaker Handicap Stakes1Jason Hart9/4F£5.2k
25 JulBowood (GB)YorkSky Bet For The Fans Handicap Stakes12Elle-May Croot40/1£0
21 JulThree Yorkshiremen (IRE)WolverhamptonGet Raceday Ready Amateur Jockeys' Handicap Stakes7Miss M Boucher4/1£0
21 JulBrave Empire (IRE)WolverhamptonCall 01902 390016 To Name A Race Handicap Stakes10Silvestre De Sousa4/1£0
19 JulBowood (GB)RedcarSky Bet For The Fans Handicap Stakes3Elle-May Croot28/1£1.1k
17 JulSailthisshipalone (GB)PontefractSky Bet For The Fans Handicap Stakes3Silvestre De Sousa100/30£1.2k

Strike Rate by Course & Distance

Win % by course (rows) and distance band (columns). Min 1 run to show a cell.

Course5f6f7f1m1m2f1m4f+
Wolverhampton (AW)23%3%4%—17%28%
Southwell (AW)16%7%19%0%—9%
Newcastle (AW)8%21%15%17%8%10%
Kempton (AW)0%14%8%6%100%12%
Chelmsford (AW)6%10%20%0%20%0%
York0%14%13%0%0%15%
Doncaster8%5%0%14%25%0%
Lingfield (AW)25%10%16%0%0%50%

Going Performance

Based on the 1606 most recent results stored in our database for this trainer.

Standard
64W / 557R11%
Good
35W / 327R11%
Good To Firm
42W / 249R17%
Good To Soft
22W / 152R14%
Soft
18W / 136R13%
Standard To Slow
14W / 93R15%
Heavy
12W / 44R27%
Very Soft
4W / 18R22%
Good To Yielding
0W / 7R0%
Yielding
1W / 7R14%
Firm
2W / 6R33%
Yielding To Soft
0W / 4R0%
Soft To Heavy
0W / 4R0%
Standard / Slow
0W / 1R0%
Fast
0W / 1R0%

Distance Performance

Based on the 1606 most recent results stored in our database for this trainer.

Sprint
122W / 961R13%
Mile
55W / 437R13%
Middle
27W / 157R17%
Staying
10W / 51R20%

Course Specialists

Where this trainer wins most often (minimum 3 runners at a track).

#1Auteuil (FR)
6W / 13R46%
#2Lingfield
3W / 7R43%
#3Maisons-Laffitte (FR)
2W / 6R33%
#4Ayr
9W / 29R31%
#5Beverley
12W / 41R29%
#6Chantilly (FR)
2W / 7R29%
#7Salisbury
3W / 11R27%
#8Bath
2W / 8R25%
#9Saint-Cloud (FR)
2W / 8R25%
#10Limerick (IRE)
1W / 4R25%

Class Performance

Win rates by race class (1–7).

C1C2C3C4C5C6C705101520

Seasonality

Monthly win rate across stored results.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec05101520

Jockey Partnerships

Most successful retained jockeys (minimum 3 rides).

#1Jason Hart
16W / 103R16%
#2Elle-May Croot
13W / 123R11%
#3Marco Ghiani
9W / 30R30%
#4David Nolan
7W / 53R13%
#5Silvestre De Sousa
6W / 36R17%
#6William Pyle
6W / 37R16%
#7Tom Eaves
6W / 56R11%
#8Paul Mulrennan
5W / 19R26%
#9David Egan
4W / 9R44%
#10Graham Lee
4W / 13R31%

Owner Partnerships

Top owners sending horses to this trainer (minimum 2 runners).

#1Ron Hull
9W / 72R13%
#2The Giggle Factor Partnership
8W / 68R12%
#3John Marriott
7W / 38R18%
#421St Century Racing
7W / 56R13%
#5Mrs Wendy Burdett
6W / 22R27%
#6A W Bult
6W / 38R16%
#721St Century Racing Nigel Sennett
6W / 38R16%
#8Alfa Site Services Ltd
6W / 51R12%
#9Maurice Lamour
5W / 14R36%
#10G P S Heart Of Racing Ltd Partner
5W / 19R26%

Surface Split

Turf vs All-Weather strike rates.

Turf

Runs

954

Wins

136

Win Rate

14%

AW

Runs

651

Wins

78

Win Rate

12%

Dirt

Runs

1

Wins

0

Win Rate

0%

Flat vs Jumps

Separate stats for each racing code.

Flat

Runs

1550

Wins

203

Win %

13%

Place %

36%

Jumps

Runs

56

Wins

11

Win %

20%

Place %

43%

Biggest Wins

Most valuable victories from stored results.

#1

British Ebf Fillies' Handicap (Heritage Handicap)

Alfa Kellenic (GB) · York · 22 Aug 2024

£51.5k
#2

Prix Pertemps (Prix Count Schomberg) (Hurdle) (Handicap) (5yo+) (Turf)

Vivacissimo (IRE) · Auteuil (FR) · 4 Nov 2012

£39.4k
#3

Virgin Bet Ayr Silver Cup Handicap

Alfa Kellenic (GB) · Ayr · 21 Sept 2024

£33.5k
#4

William Hill Pick Your Places Racing League Race Forty-Two (Handicap)

The Bell Conductor (IRE) · Newcastle (AW) · 15 Sept 2022

£25.8k
#5

Prix de la Beauvoisiniere (Handicap) (4yo) (All-Weather Track) (Polytrack)

Chipiron (FR) · Deauville (FR) · 3 Jan 2020

£22k
#6

Prix Gacko (Hurdle) (Handicap) (5yo+) (Turf)

Vivacissimo (IRE) · Auteuil (FR) · 10 Jun 2012

£20k
#7

Tote Placepot Leg 1 Racing League Race 22 Handicap (Trainers Registered To Racing League)

Nazron (IRE) · Windsor · 15 Aug 2024

£18k
#8

British Ebf Supporting Racing With Pride Fillies' Handicap

Alfa Kellenic (GB) · York · 14 Jun 2024

£18k
#9

Prix du Jardin Anglo-Chinois (Handicap) (3yo) (Turf)

Chipiron (FR) · Chantilly (FR) · 31 Aug 2019

£18k
#10

Irish EBF Median Sires Series Race (Plus 10)

Giorgio Vasari (IRE) · Naas (IRE) · 3 Aug 2020

£17.4k

Market Performance

Starting prices of winners — average, extremes, and distribution.

Avg Winner SP

6.8/1

Shortest Winner

0.2/1

Biggest Winner

66/1

Winner SP Distribution

Evens–2/1
29
2/1–4/1
78
4/1–8/1
67
8/1–16/1
27
16/1+
12

Age Performance

Win rates by horse age, based on the current stable roster.

4yo5yo+0481216

Active Stable Roster — Top 50 by rating

HorseFormORWinsRunsPrize £Type
Handazan (IRE) (IRE)—135428£57.4kFlat
Vivacissimo (IRE) (IRE)—1201034£143.6kFlat
Intensical (IRE) (IRE)—105236£38.1kFlat
Rocket Action (GB) (GB)—103422£60.9kFlat
Alfa Kellenic (GB) (GB)—101612£136.5kFlat
Normal Equilibrium (GB) (GB)—100783£112.4kFlat
Moai (FR) (FR)—99116£35.8kFlat
Giorgio Vasari (IRE) (IRE)—97331£47.2kFlat
Chipiron (FR) (FR)—97839£136.6kFlat
The Bell Conductor (IRE) (IRE)—97839£99.9kFlat
Brave Empire (IRE) (IRE)—95326£28.8kFlat
Captain Dion (GB) (GB)—91847£57kFlat
Zacynthus (IRE) (IRE)—91547£52kFlat
Loose Chippings (IRE) (IRE)—91135£19.4kFlat
Nazron (IRE) (IRE)—91224£44.4kFlat
Jungle Speed (FR) (FR)—90116£16.8kFlat
Zaeem (GB) (GB)—90864£38.6kFlat
Dutch Art Dealer (GB) (GB)—90426£31.1kFlat
Lizzie Jean (GB) (GB)—88211£18.9kFlat
Sailthisshipalone (GB) (GB)—88325£53.8kFlat
Belisa (IRE) (IRE)—87413£20.4kFlat
Malaspina (ITY) (ITY)—87415£25.7kFlat
Dickieburd (GB) (GB)—86341£57.5kFlat
May Remain (GB) (GB)—86996£84.7kFlat
Sparklealot (IRE) (IRE)—86420£37kFlat
Helmsley (IRE) (IRE)—86113£11kFlat
Laith Alareen (GB) (GB)—86416£17.5kFlat
Afkar (IRE) (IRE)—85354£22.6kFlat
Rock N Roll Pinkie (GB) (GB)—85633£70.9kFlat
Fredricka (GB) (GB)—85762£51.7kFlat
Shatha (USA) (USA)—8515£4.2kFlat
Magical Max (GB) (GB)—84325£29.8kFlat
Trevolli (GB) (GB)—84522£44.3kFlat
Eternitys Gate (GB) (GB)—84325£21.6kFlat
Inexes (GB) (GB)—83758£55.9kFlat
Healing Power (GB) (GB)—83430£28.5kFlat
Minnesota Lad (IRE) (IRE)—82240£38.4kFlat
Bowood (GB) (GB)—82543£37.6kFlat
Lincoln Legacy (IRE) (IRE)—82313£21.9kFlat
Hulcolt (IRE) (IRE)—82426£19.6kFlat
Eesha's Smile (IRE) (IRE)—81217£13kFlat
Lincoln Rockstar (IRE) (IRE)—81634£42.2kFlat
Alfa Whiteburd (IRE) (IRE)—81427£40kFlat
Hector's Here (GB) (GB)—81739£37.2kFlat
Spiraea (GB) (GB)—80429£26.8kFlat
Raven Banner (IRE) (IRE)—80419£18.6kFlat
Northwest Passage (GB) (GB)—80118£27.4kFlat
Three Yorkshiremen (IRE) (IRE)—80438£34.3kFlat
Innse Gall (GB) (GB)—80540£49.4kFlat
Kings Highway (IRE) (IRE)—8027£11.5kFlat

Discussion

0 comments

You must be logged in to leave a comment.

No comments yet

Be the first to share your thoughts