Trainer Profile

Trainers/K R Burke

K R Burke

Coverham, North Yorkshire · GB
Flat
Career Overview

K R Burke is a horse trainer based in Coverham, North Yorkshire, specialising in Flat racing. From 11285 career runners, he has saddled 1509 winners, at a 13.4% strike rate. He has earned £36.2M in prize money. He currently has 1352 horses in his stable. His strongest record is at Carlisle (4w from 5r).

AI summary — career highlights, form & what to expect

Career Statistics

Win Rate

13.4%

Total Wins

1,509

Total Runs

11,285

Active Horses

1,352

Prize Money

£36.2M

Recent Form

Season Performance

Win Rate % · Prize Money (£k) · Runs

22 seasons
2006200820102011201220132014201520162017201820202022202420260%40%80%155%0k1500k3000k4500k6000k
  • Runs
  • Prize £k
  • Win Rate %

Recent Results

Last 20 runners
DateHorseCourseRacePosJockeySPPrize £
17 OctZeus Olympios (GB)AscotQueen Elizabeth II Stakes (Sponsored By Qatar Racing) (Group 1)10Clifford Lee12/1£0
03 OctPoet Master (IRE)AscotBetmgm Challenge Cup (Class 2 Heritage Handicap)11Clifford Lee22/1£0
03 OctEvolutionist (IRE)NewmarketBetmgm Sun Chariot Stakes (Group 1)2Shane Foley25/1£80.6k
25 SeptHankelow (IRE)NewmarketBetway Joel Stakes (Group 2)6Clifford Lee16/1£2.2k
23 SeptBoiling Point (IRE)GoodwoodVirgin Bet Foundation Stakes (Listed Race)2Sam James5/2£15.1k
13 SeptNight Raider (IRE)Curragh (IRE)BAR 1 Betting Flying Five Stakes (Group 1)16James Doyle8/1£0
12 SeptFallen Angel (GB)Leopardstown (IRE)Coolmore America 'Justify' Matron Stakes (Group 1)3James Doyle8/1£40k
06 SeptSpycatcher (IRE)YorkStarman At Tally Ho Stud Garrowby Stakes (Listed Race)7Clifford Lee18/1£0
05 SeptHankelow (IRE)HaydockBetfair Backs Opinions Superior Mile Stakes (Group 3)4Clifford Lee5/1£5.1k
29 AugBoiling Point (IRE)GoodwoodVirgin Bet Celebration Mile Stakes (Group 2)6Clifford Lee9/2£2.7k
22 AugHankelow (IRE)YorkSky Bet Strensall Stakes (Group 3)9Clifford Lee11/2£0
22 AugNative Warrior (GB)YorkSky Bet City Of York Stakes (Group 1)13Clifford Lee33/1£0
21 AugNight Raider (IRE)YorkCoolmore City Of Troy Nunthorpe Stakes (Group 1)6James Doyle7/1£8.1k
16 AugZeus Olympios (GB)Deauville (FR)The Aga Khan Studs Prix Jacques Le Marois (group 1)2Clifford Lee11/2£228.6k
16 AugRoyal Fixation (GB)PontefractEBF Sky Bet Club Flying Fillies' Stakes (Listed Race)5Sam James9/2£1.9k
02 AugEvolutionist (IRE)Deauville (FR)Prix Rothschild - Fonds Europeen de L'Elevage - World Pool by PMU4Shane Foley25/1£17.1k
31 JulBoiling Point (IRE)GoodwoodRegent Seven Seas Cruises Bentinck Conditions Stakes2Clifford Lee100/30£24.2k
31 JulNight Raider (IRE)GoodwoodKing George Qatar Stakes (Group 2)10James Doyle5/2F£0
28 JulLiberty Lane (IRE)GoodwoodCoral Chesterfield Cup Handicap Stakes9Clifford Lee11/1£0
28 JulBolster (GB)GoodwoodCoral Chesterfield Cup Handicap Stakes17George Wood66/1£0

Strike Rate by Course & Distance

Win % by course (rows) and distance band (columns). Min 1 run to show a cell.

Course5f6f7f1m1m2f1m4f+
York0%14%11%20%17%18%
Ascot11%20%25%5%7%33%
Newmarket50%6%18%25%33%0%
Doncaster25%31%31%12%0%17%
Haydock40%43%21%30%0%23%
Goodwood14%0%0%22%21%0%
Newcastle (AW)0%35%50%0%—0%
Newmarket (July)—38%17%20%33%29%

Going Performance

Based on the 1082 most recent results stored in our database for this trainer.

Good
74W / 330R22%
Good To Firm
54W / 235R23%
Good To Soft
43W / 160R27%
Soft
37W / 135R27%
Standard
30W / 117R26%
Standard To Slow
8W / 34R24%
Heavy
4W / 28R14%
Very Soft
5W / 18R28%
Good To Yielding
5W / 10R50%
Yielding
1W / 8R13%
Yielding To Soft
0W / 2R0%
Firm
0W / 2R0%
Soft To Heavy
0W / 2R0%
Fast
0W / 1R0%

Distance Performance

Based on the 1082 most recent results stored in our database for this trainer.

Sprint
137W / 486R28%
Mile
91W / 391R23%
Middle
30W / 187R16%
Staying
3W / 18R17%

Course Specialists

Where this trainer wins most often (minimum 3 runners at a track).

#1Carlisle
4W / 5R80%
#2Hamilton
9W / 15R60%
#3Redcar
5W / 9R56%
#4Nottingham
8W / 16R50%
#5Catterick
4W / 8R50%
#6Leicester
2W / 4R50%
#7Southwell (AW)
12W / 25R48%
#8Musselburgh
6W / 13R46%
#9Thirsk
7W / 16R44%
#10Ripon
3W / 7R43%

Class Performance

Win rates by race class (1–7).

C1C2C3C4C5C6020406080

Seasonality

Monthly win rate across stored results.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec08162432

Jockey Partnerships

Most successful retained jockeys (minimum 3 rides).

#1Clifford Lee
84W / 316R27%
#2Daniel Tudhope
18W / 60R30%
#3Sam James
17W / 100R17%
#4Pierre-Louis Jamin
12W / 34R35%
#5Ben Curtis
12W / 35R34%
#6James Doyle
12W / 43R28%
#7P J McDonald
11W / 33R33%
#8Andrea Atzeni
7W / 21R33%
#9Pat Cosgrave
7W / 33R21%
#10Joey Haynes
5W / 16R31%

Owner Partnerships

Top owners sending horses to this trainer (minimum 2 runners).

#1Sheikh Mohammed Obaid Al Maktoum
64W / 198R32%
#2Clipper Logistics
13W / 40R33%
#3Wathnan Racing
10W / 37R27%
#4Highclere Tbredracing Adriana Zaefferer
9W / 43R21%
#5Mrs Elaine M Burke
9W / 55R16%
#6Ontoawinner Strecker Burke
8W / 13R62%
#7John Dance
8W / 17R47%
#8Liam Kelly Mrs E Burke
8W / 27R30%
#9Mrs Z Wentworth
8W / 29R28%
#10Middleham Park Racing Lxxxi E Burke
8W / 66R12%

Surface Split

Turf vs All-Weather strike rates.

Turf

Runs

930

Wins

223

Win Rate

24%

AW

Runs

151

Wins

38

Win Rate

25%

Dirt

Runs

1

Wins

0

Win Rate

0%

Flat vs Jumps

Separate stats for each racing code.

Flat

Runs

1033

Wins

252

Win %

24%

Place %

52%

Jumps

Runs

49

Wins

9

Win %

18%

Place %

51%

Biggest Wins

Most valuable victories from stored results.

#1

Neom Turf Cup Presented by Howden (Turf)

Royal Champion (IRE) · Riyadh (KSA) · 14 Feb 2026

£1.3M
#2

Prix de Diane Longines (3yo Fillies) (Turf)

Laurens (FR) · Chantilly (FR) · 17 Jun 2018

£505.7k
#3

Bahrain International Trophy (3yo+) (Outer Track) (Turf)

Royal Champion (IRE) · Bahrain (BHR) · 14 Nov 2025

£480k
#4

Commonwealth Cup (Group 1)

Venetian Sun (IRE) · Ascot · 19 Jun 2026

£397k
#5

bet365 Fillies' Mile (Group 1)

Laurens (FR) · Newmarket · 13 Oct 2017

£321.8k
#6

Tattersalls Irish 1,000 Guineas (Fillies' Group 1)

Fallen Angel (GB) · Curragh (IRE) · 26 May 2024

£285k
#7

Commonwealth Cup (Group 1)

Quiet Reflection (GB) · Ascot · 17 Jun 2016

£243.9k
#8

Coolmore America 'Justify' Matron Stakes (Fillies' & Mares' Group 1)

Fallen Angel (GB) · Leopardstown (IRE) · 13 Sept 2025

£236k
#9

Moyglare Stud Stakes (Fillies' Group 1)

Fallen Angel (GB) · Curragh (IRE) · 10 Sept 2023

£236k
#10

Derrinstown Stud Flying Five Stakes (Group 1)

Havana Grey (GB) · Curragh (IRE) · 16 Sept 2018

£206.5k

Market Performance

Starting prices of winners — average, extremes, and distribution.

Avg Winner SP

5.7/1

Shortest Winner

0.2/1

Biggest Winner

40/1

Winner SP Distribution

Evens–2/1
83
2/1–4/1
65
4/1–8/1
65
8/1–16/1
37
16/1+
10

Age Performance

Win rates by horse age, based on the current stable roster.

3yo4yo5yo+010203040

Active Stable Roster — Top 50 by rating

HorseFormORWinsRunsPrize £Type
Pearl Castle (IRE) (IRE)—140536£72.1kFlat
Intense Tango (GB) (GB)—140544£153.3kJumps
Doynosaur (GB) (GB)—127316£12.9kJumps
Akarem (GB) (GB)—125445£137kFlat
Royal Champion (IRE) (IRE)—122924£2.6MFlat
Zeus Olympios (GB) (GB)—12047£232.5kFlat
Convergent (IRE) (IRE)—11859£326.8kFlat
Poet Master (IRE) (IRE)—117515£202.2kFlat
Unfortunately (IRE) (IRE)—117412£288.3kFlat
Quiet Reflection (GB) (GB)—117813£662.1kFlat
Royal Rhyme (IRE) (IRE)—117519£428.4kFlat
Laurens (FR) (FR)—117817£1.8MFlat
Fallen Angel (GB) (GB)—116715£1.2MFlat
Venetian Sun (IRE) (IRE)—11568£841kFlat
Hankelow (IRE) (IRE)—11425£128.3kFlat
El Drama (IRE) (IRE)—114216£314.1kFlat
Boiling Point (IRE) (IRE)—114416£265.3kFlat
Holloway Boy (GB) (GB)—114328£628.9kFlat
Al Qareem (IRE) (IRE)—1141338£840kFlat
Marshman (GB) (GB)—113524£232kFlat
Swingalong (IRE) (IRE)—113316£796.1kFlat
Havana Grey (GB) (GB)—113616£447.6kFlat
Liberty Lane (IRE) (IRE)—113625£316.4kFlat
Reve De Nuit (USA) (USA)—1131156£92.1kFlat
Toocoolforschool (IRE) (IRE)—113210£71.6kFlat
Flight Plan (GB) (GB)—113327£214.7kFlat
Novakai (GB) (GB)—11329£205.4kFlat
Night Raider (IRE) (IRE)—112617£265.4kFlat
Alparslan (IRE) (IRE)—11235£213.8kFlat
Elite Status (GB) (GB)—112513£166.7kFlat
El Caballo (GB) (GB)—112610£195.3kFlat
Royal Fixation (GB) (GB)—11125£196.4kFlat
Native Warrior (GB) (GB)—111517£265kFlat
Ice Max (GB) (GB)—111723£246.9kFlat
Spycatcher (IRE) (IRE)—111942£498.2kFlat
Evolutionist (IRE) (IRE)—11127£218.2kFlat
Bolster (GB) (GB)—111618£163.3kFlat
King Of Cities (IRE) (IRE)—111210£179.7kFlat
Botanical (IRE) (IRE)—110315£128.8kFlat
Dramatised (IRE) (IRE)—11038£280.2kFlat
Cold Case (GB) (GB)—110411£351.1kFlat
Silky Wilkie (IRE) (IRE)—110866£300.5kFlat
Kelly's Dino (FR) (FR)—110827£187.9kFlat
Lethal Levi (GB) (GB)—1091045£450.7kFlat
Aahayson (GB) (GB)—109623£115.2kFlat
Lord Of The Lodge (IRE) (IRE)—109743£208.5kFlat
White Lavender (IRE) (IRE)—108317£246.6kFlat
Odeliz (IRE) (IRE)—108623£427.8kFlat
Katie's Diamond (FR) (FR)—10825£35.1kFlat
You're Fired (IRE) (IRE)—108633£125.6kFlat

Discussion

0 comments

You must be logged in to leave a comment.

No comments yet

Be the first to share your thoughts