Mick Price
Mick Price is a horse trainer based in AUS, specialising in Flat racing. From 942 career runners, he has saddled 102 winners, at a 10.8% strike rate. He has earned £17.8M in prize money. He currently has 301 horses in his stable. His strongest record is at Newcastle (AUS) (1w from 3r).
Career Statistics
Win Rate
10.8%
Total Wins
102
Total Runs
942
Active Horses
301
Prize Money
£17.8M
Recent Form
Season Performance
Win Rate % · Prize Money (£k) · Runs
- Runs
- Prize £k
- Win Rate %
Recent Results
Last 20 runners| Date | Horse | Course | Race | Pos | Jockey | SP | Prize £ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09 May | Count Of Limonade (IRE) | Rosehill (AUS) | Fujitsu Air Lord Mayors Cup (Listed Quality Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf) | 14 | Jay Ford | 25/1 | £0 |
| 18 Apr | Count Of Limonade (IRE) | Randwick (AUS) | Japan Racing Association Plate Quality Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf) | 7 | Glyn Schofield | 25/1 | £785 |
| 29 Jun | Count Of Limonade (IRE) | Curragh (IRE) | Dubai Duty Free Millenium Millionaire Celebration Stakes (Listed) | 1 | Joseph O'Brien | 7/2 | £29.3k |
| 07 Jun | Count Of Limonade (IRE) | Leopardstown (IRE) | King George V Cup (listed) | 2 | Joseph O'Brien | 6/4F | £7.6k |
| 26 May | Count Of Limonade (IRE) | Curragh (IRE) | Airlie Stud Gallinule Stakes (Group 3) | 3 | Ryan Moore | 10/1 | £5.4k |
| 10 Apr | Count Of Limonade (IRE) | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Bookings at dundalkstadium.com Handicap | 1 | Joseph O'Brien | 2/1 | £13k |
| 17 Sept | Count Of Limonade (IRE) | Listowel (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms E.B.F. Premier Nursery Handicap | 7 | Joseph O'Brien | 7/2J | £0 |
| 01 Sept | Count Of Limonade (IRE) | Killarney (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms E.B.F. Nursery | 1 | Joseph O'Brien | 5/4F | £13k |
| 22 Jul | Count Of Limonade (IRE) | Curragh (IRE) | Jebel Ali Stables & Racecourse Anglesey Stakes (group 3) | 3 | Joseph O'Brien | 7/4F | £4.7k |
| 09 Jul | Count Of Limonade (IRE) | Roscommon (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms E.B.F. Maiden | 1 | Joseph O'Brien | 11/8 | £7.2k |
| 08 Jun | Count Of Limonade (IRE) | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms E.B.F. Maiden | 2 | Joseph O'Brien | 4/6F | £2.6k |
| 27 May | Count Of Limonade (IRE) | Curragh (IRE) | Big Bad Bob European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden | 10 | Colm O'Donoghue | 9/1 | £0 |
| 08 Mar | Luminous Harmony (AUS) | Morphettville (AUS) | Yallambee Classic | 4 | Craig Newitt | 3/1F | £4.2k |
| 06 Feb | Songspur (AUS) | Caulfield (AUS) | Arrowfield Stud Prelude Stakes (Colts & Geldings) | 6 | Craig Newitt | 14/1 | £1.4k |
| 30 Jan | Crossley (AUS) | Flemington (AUS) | C S Hayes Stakes | 8 | Craig Newitt | 20/1 | £1.7k |
| 30 Jan | Orbiting Belle (AUS) | Flemington (AUS) | Mittys Vanity Stakes | 4 | Michael Rodd | 15/1 | £3.8k |
| 17 Oct | Tribunal (AUS) | Caulfield (AUS) | A A M I Norman Robinson Stakes | 6 | Craig Newitt | 5/1 | £1.2k |
| 17 Oct | Iquit (AUS) | Caulfield (AUS) | A A M I Norman Robinson Stakes | 8 | Damien Oliver | 40/1 | £1.2k |
| 10 Oct | Gallica (AUS) | Caulfield (AUS) | David Jones Toorak Handicap | 5 | Craig Newitt | 20/1 | £4.2k |
| 10 Oct | Raheeb (AUS) | Caulfield (AUS) | David Jones Toorak Handicap | 4 | Blake Shinn | 9/2J | £7.6k |
Strike Rate by Course & Distance
Win % by course (rows) and distance band (columns). Min 1 run to show a cell.
| Course | 5f | 6f | 7f | 1m | 1m2f | 1m4f+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Caulfield (AUS) | 0% | 30% | 9% | 20% | 20% | 0% |
| Flemington (AUS) | 0% | 0% | 0% | 18% | 0% | 14% |
| Moonee Valley (AUS) | — | 0% | — | 14% | 0% | 0% |
| Randwick (AUS) | — | 0% | 0% | 0% | 50% | 0% |
| Rosehill (AUS) | 0% | 0% | 0% | — | 0% | — |
| Morphettville (AUS) | — | 18% | — | — | 100% | 50% |
| Curragh (IRE) | — | 0% | — | 100% | 0% | — |
| Eagle Farm (AUS) | — | 0% | 0% | — | — | 0% |
Going Performance
Based on the 212 most recent results stored in our database for this trainer.
Distance Performance
Based on the 212 most recent results stored in our database for this trainer.
Course Specialists
Where this trainer wins most often (minimum 3 runners at a track).
Class Performance
Win rates by race class (1–7).
No class data yet.
Seasonality
Monthly win rate across stored results.
Jockey Partnerships
Most successful retained jockeys (minimum 3 rides).
Owner Partnerships
Top owners sending horses to this trainer (minimum 2 runners).
Surface Split
Turf vs All-Weather strike rates.
Turf
Runs
207
Wins
30
Win Rate
14%
AW
Runs
3
Wins
1
Win Rate
33%
None
Runs
1
Wins
0
Win Rate
0%
Dirt
Runs
1
Wins
0
Win Rate
0%
Flat vs Jumps
Separate stats for each racing code.
Runs
212
Wins
31
Win %
15%
Place %
33%
Top Horses
Star horses ranked by career wins, then total prize money earned.
Biggest Wins
Most valuable victories from stored results.
Darley Australian Cup
Pompeii Ruler (AUS) · Caulfield (AUS) · 10 Mar 2007
Emirates Queen Elizabeth Stakes
Pompeii Ruler (AUS) · Randwick (AUS) · 25 Apr 2009
Schweppes Thousand Guineas (Fillies)
Gallica (AUS) · Caulfield (AUS) · 15 Oct 2008
C F Orr Stakes
Shinzig (AUS) · Caulfield (AUS) · 9 Feb 2008
David Jones Toorak Handicap
Alamosa (NZ) · Caulfield (AUS) · 11 Oct 2008
Schweppes Oaks (Fillies)
Gallica (AUS) · Morphettville (AUS) · 21 Mar 2009
Robert Sangster Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
Bel Mer (AUS) · Morphettville (AUS) · 21 Mar 2009
Toorak Handicap
Red Dazzler (AUS) · Caulfield (AUS) · 14 Oct 2006
PFD Food Services Kewney Stakes (Fillies)
Gallica (AUS) · Flemington (AUS) · 7 Mar 2009
Urban Pacific Goodwood Handicap
Perfectly Ready (AUS) · Morphettville (AUS) · 7 May 2006
Market Performance
Starting prices of winners — average, extremes, and distribution.
Avg Winner SP
9.4/1
Shortest Winner
1/1
Biggest Winner
40/1
Winner SP Distribution
Age Performance
Win rates by horse age, based on the current stable roster.
Active Stable Roster — Top 50 by rating
Discussion
0 commentsYou must be logged in to leave a comment.
No comments yet
Be the first to share your thoughts