Trainer Profile

Trainers/P & O Cole

P & O Cole

· GB
Flat
Career Overview

P & O Cole is a horse trainer based in GB, specialising in Flat racing. From 4313 career runners, he has saddled 494 winners, at a 11.5% strike rate. He has earned £7.2M in prize money. He currently has 509 horses in his stable. His strongest record is at Catterick (3w from 4r).

AI summary — career highlights, form & what to expect

Career Statistics

Win Rate

11.5%

Total Wins

494

Total Runs

4,313

Active Horses

509

Prize Money

£7.2M

Recent Form

Season Performance

Win Rate % · Prize Money (£k) · Runs

15 seasons
2005200620072008200920102011201220132014201520162017201820190%30%60%111%0k200k400k600k800k
  • Runs
  • Prize £k
  • Win Rate %

Recent Results

Last 20 runners
DateHorseCourseRacePosJockeySPPrize £
28 SeptBaron Bolt (GB)RiponRipon Cathedral City Of The Dales Handicap8Rossa Ryan15/2£0
03 SeptBaron Bolt (GB)SalisburyBritish Stallion Studs Ebf Conditions Stakes4Jim Crowley8/1£649
03 AugBaron Bolt (GB)GoodwoodUnibet Stewards' Cup (Heritage Handicap)26Rossa Ryan25/1£0
22 JunBaron Bolt (GB)AscotWokingham Stakes (Heritage Handicap)24P J McDonald33/1£0
20 MayBaron Bolt (GB)WindsorWeatherbys Hamilton Stakes (Registered As The Leisure Stakes) (Listed)6Harry Bentley33/1£500
25 AprBaron Bolt (GB)Chelmsford (AW)Betsi Conditions Stakes5Luke Morris16/1£0
22 SeptBaron Bolt (GB)AyrWilliam Hill Ayr Gold Cup (Heritage Handicap)1Cameron Noble28/1£80.9k
24 AugBaron Bolt (GB)GoodwoodChelsea Barracks Handicap1Rossa Ryan8/1£18.9k
16 AugMusical Art (IRE)SalisburyEbf Breeders' Series Fillies' Handicap6Jim Crowley9/1£351
01 AugMusical Art (IRE)GoodwoodEBF Breeders' Series Fillies' Handicap5P J McDonald20/1£705
31 JulBaron Bolt (GB)GoodwoodChelsea Barracks Handicap5David Probert6/1£705
05 JulBaron Bolt (GB)EpsomFederation Of Bloodstock Agents Handicap1David Probert11/4£8.7k
22 JunMusical Art (IRE)AscotSandringham Stakes (Fillies' Handicap) (Str)13David Probert66/1£0
09 JunBaron Bolt (GB)Newmarket (July)Margaret Giffen Memorial Handicap11Raul Da Silva4/1£0
31 MayMusical Art (IRE)Wolverhampton (AW)FCL Global Forwarding Novice Stakes3Tom Marquand2/5F£558
18 MayBaron Bolt (GB)NewburyStarlight Brightening Lives Handicap2Raul Da Silva5/1J£5.8k
06 MayBaron Bolt (GB)NewmarketLongholes.com Handicap2Raul Da Silva20/1£9.3k
28 OctMusical Art (IRE)NewburyBathwick Tyres Stakes (Fillies' Listed) (Registered As The Radley Stakes)12P J McDonald12/1£0
27 OctBaron Bolt (GB)NewburyThatcham Butchers Handicap2Raul Da Silva7/2£2.2k
15 OctBaron Bolt (GB)Goodwood188bet.co.uk Handicap2P J McDonald5/1£2.9k

Strike Rate by Course & Distance

Win % by course (rows) and distance band (columns). Min 1 run to show a cell.

Course5f6f7f1m1m2f1m4f+
Newbury0%27%16%25%13%0%
Kempton (AW)50%32%0%4%0%25%
Goodwood0%14%13%20%14%24%
Newmarket0%7%11%10%9%0%
Lingfield (AW)20%25%0%11%0%33%
Ascot0%0%14%10%0%12%
York33%0%0%14%0%10%
Newmarket (July)50%8%0%25%40%0%

Going Performance

Based on the 812 most recent results stored in our database for this trainer.

Good To Firm
43W / 251R17%
Good
18W / 182R10%
Standard
30W / 164R18%
Good To Soft
13W / 103R13%
Soft
6W / 71R8%
Firm
3W / 9R33%
Heavy
2W / 8R25%
Fast
0W / 6R0%
Standard To Slow
0W / 5R0%
Very Soft
1W / 5R20%
Yielding
0W / 4R0%
Standard To Fast
2W / 2R100%
Soft To Heavy
1W / 2R50%

Distance Performance

Based on the 812 most recent results stored in our database for this trainer.

Sprint
74W / 426R17%
Mile
32W / 267R12%
Middle
13W / 113R12%
Staying
0W / 6R0%

Course Specialists

Where this trainer wins most often (minimum 3 runners at a track).

#1Catterick
3W / 4R75%
#2Redcar
3W / 4R75%
#3Brighton
2W / 3R67%
#4Chepstow
2W / 4R50%
#5Maisons-Laffitte (FR)
2W / 4R50%
#6Chantilly (FR)
4W / 11R36%
#7Lingfield
2W / 6R33%
#8Wolverhampton (AW)
4W / 13R31%
#9Leicester
6W / 24R25%
#10Deauville (FR)
5W / 20R25%

Class Performance

Win rates by race class (1–7).

C1C2C3C4C5C6010203040

Seasonality

Monthly win rate across stored results.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec06121824

Jockey Partnerships

Most successful retained jockeys (minimum 3 rides).

#1Nelson De Souza
9W / 45R20%
#2Christophe Soumillon
7W / 20R35%
#3Eddie Ahern
7W / 36R19%
#4Jim Crowley
6W / 37R16%
#5Jamie Spencer
6W / 37R16%
#6Luke Morris
5W / 42R12%
#7T Quinn
5W / 46R11%
#8Joe Fanning
4W / 19R21%
#9Tom Queally
4W / 31R13%
#10J F Egan
4W / 50R8%

Owner Partnerships

Top owners sending horses to this trainer (minimum 2 runners).

#1Elite Racing Club
16W / 84R19%
#2H R H Sultan Ahmad Shah
14W / 72R19%
#3The Fairy Story Partnership
11W / 85R13%
#4Mrs Fitri Hay
10W / 98R10%
#5P F I Cole Ltd
9W / 50R18%
#6Ben Sir Martyn Arbib
7W / 42R17%
#7Christopher Wright
6W / 37R16%
#8A H Robinson
4W / 10R40%
#9Asprey Wright Meyrick Pjl Racing Wilcock
4W / 20R20%
#10A D Spence
4W / 23R17%

Surface Split

Turf vs All-Weather strike rates.

Turf

Runs

635

Wins

87

Win Rate

14%

AW

Runs

171

Wins

32

Win Rate

19%

Dirt

Runs

6

Wins

0

Win Rate

0%

Flat vs Jumps

Separate stats for each racing code.

Flat

Runs

800

Wins

119

Win %

15%

Place %

39%

Jumps

Runs

12

Wins

0

Win %

0%

Place %

33%

Biggest Wins

Most valuable victories from stored results.

#1

Totesport International Stakes (Heritage Handicap)

New Seeker (GB) · Newbury · 23 Jul 2005

£87k
#2

Anheuser-Busch Adventure Parks Railway Stakes (Group 2)

Lizard Island (USA) · Curragh (IRE) · 1 Jul 2007

£81.3k
#3

William Hill Ayr Gold Cup (Heritage Handicap)

Baron Bolt (GB) · Ayr · 22 Sept 2018

£80.9k
#4

Royal Hunt Cup (Heritage Handicap)

New Seeker (GB) · York · 15 Jun 2005

£58k
#5

Juddmonte Royal Lodge Stakes (Group 2)

Berkshire (IRE) · Newmarket · 28 Sept 2013

£56.7k
#6

cantorspreadfaircCom Heritage Handicap

Strategic Mount (GB) · Goodwood · 2 Aug 2006

£53k
#7

sportingbet.com Heritage Handicap

Circumvent (GB) · Newmarket (July) · 8 Jul 2010

£49.8k
#8

Veuve Clicquot Vintage Stakes (Group 2)

Strategic Prince (GB) · Goodwood · 2 Aug 2006

£39.7k
#9

TNT July Stakes (Group 2)

Strategic Prince (GB) · Newmarket (July) · 13 Jul 2006

£39.7k
#10

Prix Thomas Bryon

Circumvent (GB) · Saint-Cloud (FR) · 9 Oct 2009

£38.8k

Market Performance

Starting prices of winners — average, extremes, and distribution.

Avg Winner SP

7.5/1

Shortest Winner

0.4/1

Biggest Winner

40/1

Winner SP Distribution

Evens–2/1
23
2/1–4/1
39
4/1–8/1
22
8/1–16/1
23
16/1+
12

Age Performance

Win rates by horse age, based on the current stable roster.

5yo+0481216

Active Stable Roster — Top 50 by rating

HorseFormORWinsRunsPrize £Type
Traffic Guard (USA) (USA)—120536£411.8kFlat
Yellowstone (IRE) (IRE)—117327£210.2kFlat
Strategic Prince (GB) (GB)—11738£113.2kFlat
Mr Dinos (IRE) (IRE)—11702£700Flat
New Seeker (GB) (GB)—114523£239.2kFlat
Lizard Island (USA) (USA)—113110£111.8kFlat
Berkshire (IRE) (IRE)—113417£167kFlat
River Proud (USA) (USA)—11239£140.7kFlat
Eisteddfod (GB) (GB)—112741£150.6kFlat
Andronikos (GB) (GB)—111128£49.5kFlat
Key Regard (IRE) (IRE)—110211£9.2kFlat
Gifted Girl (IRE) (IRE)—110423£216.9kFlat
Percolator (GB) (GB)—109410£86.1kFlat
Maltese Falcon (GB) (GB)—108637£96.8kFlat
Baron Bolt (GB) (GB)—108733£151.5kFlat
Circumvent (GB) (GB)—108640£202.1kFlat
Peter Paul Rubens (USA) (USA)—10805£17.5kFlat
Rimth (GB) (GB)—107211£94.1kFlat
Swing Wing (GB) (GB)—10501£0Flat
Strategic Mount (GB) (GB)—105532£117kJumps
Starfala (GB) (GB)—105220£65.4kFlat
Thunderous Mood (USA) (USA)—104117£24.6kFlat
Silverheels (IRE) (IRE)—103858£132.2kFlat
Bentong (IRE) (IRE)—103416£69.4kFlat
Fine Silver (IRE) (IRE)—10316£29kFlat
Putra Sas (IRE) (IRE)—10212£11.2kFlat
Tioga Pass (GB) (GB)—101321£55.5kFlat
Seradim (GB) (GB)—100223£45.1kFlat
Dainty Dandy (IRE) (IRE)—98110£10.2kFlat
Power Girl (GER) (GER)—9818£22.3kFlat
Lily Again (GB) (GB)—98210£31.9kFlat
Oasis Wind (GB) (GB)—9819£21.4kFlat
Seven Sky (FR) (FR)—9707£478Flat
Musical Art (IRE) (IRE)—9719£11.8kFlat
Strategic Mission (IRE) (IRE)—95214£37kFlat
Thought Is Free (GB) (GB)—9509£6.2kFlat
Mistic Magic (IRE) (IRE)—95112£13.1kFlat
Putra Square (GB) (GB)—94015£10.3kFlat
Secretary General (IRE) (IRE)—92225£15kJumps
Jasmine Blue (IRE) (IRE)—9217£12.3kFlat
Zietory (GB) (GB)—9201£0Flat
Oceans Apart (GB) (GB)—91213£23.6kFlat
Fantaisiste (GB) (GB)—90215£29.5kFlat
Meritocracy (IRE) (IRE)—90327£31.6kFlat
Songthrush (USA) (USA)—9006£3.6kFlat
Abbakova (IRE) (IRE)—9018£24.2kFlat
Ishtar Gate (USA) (USA)—90110£5.8kFlat
Expensive Date (GB) (GB)—89312£19.1kFlat
Tredegar (GB) (GB)—8827£8.6kFlat
Kalicamix (GB) (GB)—88311£36kFlat

Discussion

0 comments

You must be logged in to leave a comment.

No comments yet

Be the first to share your thoughts