Trainer Profile

Trainers/R Spencer

R Spencer

Newmarket, Suffolk · GB
Flat
Career Overview

R Spencer is a horse trainer based in Newmarket, Suffolk, specialising in Flat racing. From 2224 career runners, he has saddled 244 winners, at a 11% strike rate. He has earned £3.9M in prize money. He currently has 210 horses in his stable. His strongest record is at Thirsk (2w from 3r).

AI summary — career highlights, form & what to expect

Career Statistics

Win Rate

11%

Total Wins

244

Total Runs

2,224

Active Horses

210

Prize Money

£3.9M

Upcoming Entries

1 entry
DateCourseRace
2026-10-19Southwell (AW)bettingsites.co.uk New Betting Sites Handicap Stakes

Recent Form

Season Performance

Win Rate % · Prize Money (£k) · Runs

16 seasons
20112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520260%30%60%118%0k200k400k600k800k
  • Runs
  • Prize £k
  • Win Rate %

Recent Results

Last 20 runners
DateHorseCourseRacePosJockeySPPrize £
05 OctStart Me Up (GB)PontefractLeslie Burton (Fisher) Handicap Stakes (Div I)2George Wood17/2£3.7k
03 OctTwo Tribes (GB)AscotBetmgm Challenge Cup (Class 2 Heritage Handicap)16Toby Moore22/1£0
03 OctHawksbill (GB)AscotBetmgm Challenge Cup (Class 2 Heritage Handicap)6George Wood10/1£2.7k
26 SeptWild Thoughts (IRE)NewmarketBet365 Cambridgeshire (Class 2 Heritage Handicap)23Saffie Osborne18/1£0
18 SeptRighthere Rightnow (FR)AyrLadbrokes Ayr Bronze Cup Handicap Stakes11Saffie Osborne17/2£0
15 SeptGold Digger (IRE)YarmouthGoffs Two Million Series Fillies' Handicap Stakes8Saffie Osborne4/1£0
13 SeptThe Man (IRE)DoncasterLand Of Lights Festival At Gullivers Handicap Stakes4Saffie Osborne11/2£2.1k
12 SeptTwilight Calls (GB)DoncasterBetfred Portland (Class 2 Heritage Handicap)2Saffie Osborne11/2£24.2k
11 SeptStart Me Up (GB)ChesterTMT Group Handicap Stakes2George Wood10/1£4.4k
10 SeptWild Thoughts (IRE)DoncasterPertemps Network Handicap Stakes (GBBPlus Race)3Saffie Osborne20/1£8.5k
05 SeptTwo Tribes (GB)AscotSchweppes Handicap Stakes3Saffie Osborne7/2£9.7k
30 AugRapper's Delight (GB)GoodwoodVirgin Bet Daily Price Boosts Handicap Stakes8George Wood11/1£0
21 AugStart Me Up (GB)YorkSky Bet Mile Handicap Stakes (Heritage Handicap)19Saffie Osborne25/1£0
20 AugHawksbill (GB)YorkSir Kevin Sinfield 7 In 7 Grand Finale Handicap Stakes (Heritage Handicap)4George Wood28/1£9.1k
19 AugCandy (GB)YorkHong Kong Jockey Club World Pool Handicap Stakes (Heritage Handicap)21George Wood25/1£0
19 AugThe Man (IRE)YorkHong Kong Jockey Club World Pool Handicap Stakes (Heritage Handicap)7David Egan6/1£0
17 AugRighthere Rightnow (FR)Windsor#Matchbook Loves Racing Handicap Stakes7George Wood9/1£0
15 AugWild Thoughts (IRE)NewburyGet Following BetVictor On Instagram Handicap Stakes (GBBPlus Race)2Saffie Osborne6/1£7.4k
01 AugRun Boy Run (GB)GoodwoodCoral Stewards' Cup (Heritage Handicap)15George Wood22/1£0
01 AugStart Me Up (GB)GoodwoodPhase Eight Handicap Stakes6Saffie Osborne14/1£1.1k

Strike Rate by Course & Distance

Win % by course (rows) and distance band (columns). Min 1 run to show a cell.

Course5f6f7f1m1m2f1m4f+
Ascot0%5%6%5%100%11%
Newmarket22%0%4%0%0%0%
Newmarket (July)100%0%18%13%0%0%
Lingfield (AW)25%0%33%31%0%0%
York13%0%0%14%0%17%
Chelmsford (AW)0%0%11%0%0%0%
Meydan (UAE)20%5%0%0%0%20%
Doncaster0%13%0%0%0%0%

Going Performance

Based on the 1073 most recent results stored in our database for this trainer.

Good
31W / 276R11%
Good To Firm
38W / 248R15%
Standard
37W / 223R17%
Good To Soft
11W / 116R9%
Soft
13W / 93R14%
Standard To Slow
6W / 53R11%
Heavy
5W / 30R17%
Yielding
2W / 10R20%
Soft To Heavy
4W / 8R50%
Good To Yielding
0W / 5R0%
Yielding To Soft
1W / 5R20%
Very Soft
0W / 3R0%
Fast
0W / 2R0%
Firm
0W / 1R0%

Distance Performance

Based on the 1073 most recent results stored in our database for this trainer.

Sprint
89W / 639R14%
Mile
29W / 245R12%
Middle
17W / 99R17%
Staying
13W / 90R14%

Course Specialists

Where this trainer wins most often (minimum 3 runners at a track).

#1Thirsk
2W / 3R67%
#2Redcar
2W / 4R50%
#3Ffos Las
2W / 4R50%
#4Wetherby
2W / 4R50%
#5Leopardstown (IRE)
4W / 9R44%
#6Yarmouth
12W / 29R41%
#7Lingfield
6W / 16R38%
#8Southwell (AW)
8W / 24R33%
#9Carlisle
1W / 3R33%
#10Bangor-on-Dee
1W / 3R33%

Class Performance

Win rates by race class (1–7).

C1C2C3C4C5C6015304560

Seasonality

Monthly win rate across stored results.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec06121824

Jockey Partnerships

Most successful retained jockeys (minimum 3 rides).

#1George Wood
12W / 87R14%
#2Saffie Osborne
10W / 52R19%
#3Tom Queally
6W / 45R13%
#4Silvestre De Sousa
5W / 21R24%
#5Stevie Donohoe
5W / 28R18%
#6Angus Villiers
5W / 52R10%
#7Martin Harley
4W / 4R100%
#8Sean Kirrane
4W / 12R33%
#9Oisin Murphy
4W / 21R19%
#10James Doyle
4W / 21R19%

Owner Partnerships

Top owners sending horses to this trainer (minimum 2 runners).

#1Phil Cunningham
51W / 419R12%
#2Rebel Racing 2
14W / 107R13%
#3Gigginstown House Stud
10W / 30R33%
#4Rebel Jumping
6W / 32R19%
#5John James Feane
6W / 38R16%
#6The Magic Horse Syndicate
5W / 15R33%
#7Godolphin
5W / 24R21%
#8Mrs Emma Cunningham
5W / 38R13%
#9Rebel Racing
5W / 52R10%
#10J C Smith
4W / 15R27%

Surface Split

Turf vs All-Weather strike rates.

Turf

Runs

795

Wins

105

Win Rate

13%

AW

Runs

276

Wins

43

Win Rate

16%

Dirt

Runs

2

Wins

0

Win Rate

0%

Flat vs Jumps

Separate stats for each racing code.

Flat

Runs

961

Wins

126

Win %

13%

Place %

36%

Jumps

Runs

112

Wins

22

Win %

20%

Place %

48%

Biggest Wins

Most valuable victories from stored results.

#1

Coral Stewards' Cup (Heritage Handicap)

Two Tribes (GB) · Goodwood · 2 Aug 2025

£128.8k
#2

Ladbrokes Mobile Handicap (Heritage Handicap)

Excellent Result (IRE) · Ascot · 7 Sept 2013

£97k
#3

32Red All-Weather 3 Year Old Mile Championships Conditions Stakes

Sea Of Flames (GB) · Lingfield (AW) · 25 Mar 2016

£93.4k
#4

Ladbrokes Ayr Gold Cup Handicap (Heritage Handicap)

Run Boy Run (GB) · Ayr · 20 Sept 2025

£92.8k
#5

William Hill Two Year Old Trophy (Listed)

Candy (GB) · Redcar · 5 Oct 2024

£92.7k
#6

Dubai City Of Gold Sponsored By Emirates SkyCargo (Turf)

Excellent Result (IRE) · Meydan (UAE) · 8 Mar 2014

£90.4k
#7

Lexus Chase (Grade 1)

Outlander (IRE) · Leopardstown (IRE) · 28 Dec 2016

£88.5k
#8

Coventry Stakes (Group 2)

Rajasinghe (IRE) · Ascot · 20 Jun 2017

£85.1k
#9

JNwine.com Champion Chase (Grade 1)

Outlander (IRE) · Down Royal (IRE) · 4 Nov 2017

£82.6k
#10

Moet & Chandon International Handicap (Heritage Handicap)

Two Tribes (GB) · Ascot · 26 Jul 2025

£77.3k

Market Performance

Starting prices of winners — average, extremes, and distribution.

Avg Winner SP

6.2/1

Shortest Winner

0.2/1

Biggest Winner

25/1

Winner SP Distribution

Evens–2/1
39
2/1–4/1
40
4/1–8/1
33
8/1–16/1
27
16/1+
9

Age Performance

Win rates by horse age, based on the current stable roster.

3yo4yo5yo+06121824

Active Stable Roster — Top 50 by rating

HorseFormORWinsRunsPrize £Type
Outlander (IRE) (IRE)—1681034£526.4kJumps
Its'afreebee (IRE) (IRE)—144837£85.7kJumps
Excellent Result (IRE) (IRE)—129636£283.3kJumps
Movie Set (USA) (USA)—122310£18.8kJumps
Moores Road (IRE) (IRE)—117221£31.8kJumps
Groovejet (GB) (GB)—115329£52.2kFlat
Rumble Inthejungle (IRE) (IRE)—11029£99.3kFlat
Twilight Calls (GB) (GB)—110436£247.6kFlat
Rajasinghe (IRE) (IRE)—10826£100.8kFlat
Nightwalker (GB) (GB)—107113£72.9kFlat
Run Boy Run (GB) (GB)—105635£332.3kFlat
Keyser Soze (IRE) (IRE)—105752£113.1kFlat
Two Tribes (GB) (GB)—104428£353.4kFlat
Space Cowboy (IRE) (IRE)—103211£33.1kFlat
Sea of Flames (GB) (GB)—101416£130kFlat
Waiting All Night (GB) (GB)—100442£89.9kFlat
Yah Mo Be There (GB) (GB)—9918£41.8kFlat
Candy (GB) (GB)—99416£148.7kFlat
Stay Classy (IRE) (IRE)—98428£87.3kFlat
Hawksbill (GB) (GB)—98117£64.7kFlat
California Love (GB) (GB)—98312£45kFlat
Ivory Madonna (IRE) (IRE)—97016£33.7kFlat
Sweet Harmony (IRE) (IRE)—96116£16.6kFlat
You Never Can Tell (IRE) (IRE)—96211£16.3kFlat
The Man (IRE) (IRE)—96211£53.9kFlat
Alabama Whitman (GB) (GB)—95110£14.9kFlat
Handsome Samson (GB) (GB)—95015£1.1kJumps
Sisyphean (IRE) (IRE)—95215£57.3kFlat
Bernardo O'Reilly (GB) (GB)—94755£90.3kFlat
Gold Digger (IRE) (IRE)—9424£10.8kFlat
Rebel Surge (IRE) (IRE)—93346£51.2kFlat
Righthere Rightnow (FR) (FR)—93114£24.8kFlat
Wings Of A Dove (IRE) (IRE)—92223£19.4kFlat
The City's Phantom (GB) (GB)—92321£28.8kFlat
Rapper's Delight (GB) (GB)—8916£15.8kFlat
Harold Shand (IRE) (IRE)—8918£6.1kFlat
Sex On Fire (IRE) (IRE)—89318£29.9kFlat
Magical Ride (GB) (GB)—88414£14.8kFlat
Odyssey Girl (IRE) (IRE)—87317£33.2kFlat
Club Tropicana (GB) (GB)—87116£8.6kFlat
Cigarettesnalcohol (IRE) (IRE)—8606£0Jumps
Wild Thoughts (IRE) (IRE)—8448£18.1kFlat
Fool's Gold (IRE) (IRE)—8316£4.9kFlat
Professional Widow (IRE) (IRE)—83221£26.5kFlat
Strategic Heights (IRE) (IRE)—83770£69.1kFlat
Start Me Up (GB) (GB)—8317£13.2kFlat
Dandy Maestro (GB) (GB)—83328£22.7kFlat
Danni California (IRE) (IRE)—83426£48.3kFlat
Mr Big Stuff (GB) (GB)—8209£14.5kFlat
Little Prayer (IRE) (IRE)—82217£17.1kFlat

Discussion

0 comments

You must be logged in to leave a comment.

No comments yet

Be the first to share your thoughts