Trainer Profile

Trainers/Tom Dascombe

Tom Dascombe

Upper Lambourn, Berks · GB
Flat
Career Overview

Tom Dascombe is a horse trainer based in Upper Lambourn, Berks, specialising in Flat racing. From 7167 career runners, he has saddled 928 winners, at a 12.9% strike rate. He has earned £12.2M in prize money. He currently has 887 horses in his stable. His strongest record is at Lingfield (5w from 8r).

AI summary — career highlights, form & what to expect

Career Statistics

Win Rate

12.9%

Total Wins

928

Total Runs

7,167

Active Horses

887

Prize Money

£12.2M

Recent Form

Season Performance

Win Rate % · Prize Money (£k) · Runs

22 seasons
2006200820102011201220132014201520162017201820202022202420260%35%70%138%0k200k400k600k800k
  • Runs
  • Prize £k
  • Win Rate %

Recent Results

Last 20 runners
DateHorseCourseRacePosJockeySPPrize £
02 OctHot Fuss (IRE)AscotMelbourne Cup Carnival Handicap Stakes (GBBPlus Race)1Pierre-Louis Jamin7/4F£16.2k
25 SeptMedia Mogul (IRE)WorcesterCopybet Fixed Brush Hurdle Series Final Novices' Handicap Hurdle Race (gbb Race)2David Bass14/1£16.7k
24 SeptAuld Toon Loon (IRE)PontefractSimon Scrope Dalby Screw-Driver Handicap Stakes (GBBPlus Race)7Jason Hart11/1£0
05 SeptBarenboim (GB)Kempton (AW)William Hill Keep Your Raceday Positive Handicap Stakes (London Stayers' Series Qualifier) (GBBPlus Race)5William Cox50/1£367
13 AugAuld Toon Loon (IRE)WindsorRIP Susan Procter Memorial Handicap Stakes (GBBPlus Race)4Donagh Murphy11/2£1.1k
10 AugBarenboim (GB)KemptonUnibet More Extra Place Races Handicap Stakes (London Stayers' Series Qualifier) (GBBPlus Race)11Pierre-Louis Jamin22/1£0
22 JulMedia Mogul (IRE)WorcesterDolphin Tec Handicap Hurdle Race3David Bass85/40F£936
11 JulAuld Toon Loon (IRE)YorkJohn Smith's Cup (Heritage Handicap) (GBBPlus Race)8Pierre-Louis Jamin66/1£0
17 JunMedia Mogul (IRE)WorcesterCopyBet Daily World Cup Profit Boost Maiden Hurdle (GBB Race) (Div 2)1David Bass7/2£5.4k
13 JunBarenboim (GB)ChesterRoodee Handicap (GBBPlus Race)9Pierre-Louis Jamin50/1£0
05 JunAuld Toon Loon (IRE)EpsomBetfred 'Nifty 50' Handicap (GBBPlus Race)7Kieran Shoemark20/1£900
01 JunBarenboim (GB)NewburySouth Downs Water Handicap (GBBPlus Race)8Ashley Lewis33/1£0
25 MayAuld Toon Loon (IRE)WindsorFind Us At fitzdares.com Handicap (GBBPlus Race)3Pierre-Louis Jamin5/2F£2.3k
08 MayAuld Toon Loon (IRE)ChesterCAA Stellar Great Cheshire Handicap (GBBPlus Race)8Pierre-Louis Jamin12/1£0
10 AprHot Fuss (IRE)AintreeWilliam Hill Handicap Hurdle (Premier Handicap) (GBB Race)14David Bass11/1£0
03 AprBarenboim (GB)Newcastle (AW)Midnite All-Weather Easter Plate Marathon Handicap (GBBPlus Race)9Hollie Doyle40/1£0
13 MarHot Fuss (IRE)CheltenhamMartin Pipe Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle (GBB Race)2Joe Anderson25/1£17.7k
04 MarBarenboim (GB)Southwell (AW)Midnite Aint Your Grandads Bookie Handicap (GBBPlus Race)6Pierre-Louis Jamin10/1£0
31 JanBarenboim (GB)Lingfield (AW)Midnite Ain't Your Grandad's Bookie Handicap (GBBPlus Race)2Pierre-Louis Jamin9/2£2.7k
16 JanHot Fuss (IRE)WindsorFitzdares Sovereign Handicap Hurdle (GBB Race)1David Bass10/1£57.2k

Strike Rate by Course & Distance

Win % by course (rows) and distance band (columns). Min 1 run to show a cell.

Course5f6f7f1m1m2f1m4f+
Wolverhampton (AW)0%34%23%—15%25%
Chester29%11%12%11%17%29%
Haydock10%14%18%12%45%29%
Lingfield (AW)20%39%29%25%0%50%
Ascot13%6%6%7%0%29%
Newbury20%22%35%0%14%14%
Doncaster0%14%27%13%0%0%
Kempton (AW)50%33%0%25%0%22%

Going Performance

Based on the 1211 most recent results stored in our database for this trainer.

Good
55W / 320R17%
Standard
75W / 304R25%
Good To Firm
53W / 265R20%
Good To Soft
22W / 138R16%
Soft
20W / 110R18%
Heavy
1W / 27R4%
Standard To Slow
6W / 19R32%
Firm
3W / 15R20%
Fast
0W / 4R0%
Standard / Slow
0W / 2R0%
Soft To Heavy
0W / 2R0%
Very Soft
0W / 2R0%
Yielding
0W / 2R0%
Good To Yielding
0W / 1R0%

Distance Performance

Based on the 1211 most recent results stored in our database for this trainer.

Sprint
135W / 656R21%
Mile
74W / 437R17%
Middle
24W / 102R24%
Staying
2W / 16R13%

Course Specialists

Where this trainer wins most often (minimum 3 runners at a track).

#1Lingfield
5W / 8R63%
#2Warwick
4W / 7R57%
#3Leicester
5W / 11R45%
#4Ripon
10W / 25R40%
#5Chelmsford (AW)
4W / 10R40%
#6Salisbury
5W / 13R38%
#7Bath
3W / 9R33%
#8Brighton
1W / 3R33%
#9Veliefendi (TUR)
1W / 3R33%
#10Lingfield (AW)
30W / 104R29%

Class Performance

Win rates by race class (1–7).

C1C2C3C4C5C6015304560

Seasonality

Monthly win rate across stored results.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec07142128

Jockey Partnerships

Most successful retained jockeys (minimum 3 rides).

#1Richard Kingscote
126W / 534R24%
#2Neil Callan
6W / 21R29%
#3Graham Gibbons
5W / 15R33%
#4Jamie Spencer
5W / 20R25%
#5Pierre-Louis Jamin
5W / 33R15%
#6Paul Hanagan
4W / 9R44%
#7Jason Watson
4W / 11R36%
#8Jane Elliott
4W / 17R24%
#9Seb Sanders
4W / 22R18%
#10Paddy Vaughan
4W / 25R16%

Owner Partnerships

Top owners sending horses to this trainer (minimum 2 runners).

#1Saeed Manana
14W / 71R20%
#2T Dascombe
10W / 37R27%
#3The Arcanada Partnership
10W / 46R22%
#4David Lowe
8W / 21R38%
#5Deva Racing Red Clubs Partnership
8W / 50R16%
#6Well Done Top Man Partnership
8W / 63R13%
#7A Black Owen Promotions Limited
7W / 19R37%
#8Chasemore Farm
7W / 25R28%
#9Laurence Bellman Caroline Ingram
6W / 16R38%
#10Lowe Silver Deal
6W / 17R35%

Surface Split

Turf vs All-Weather strike rates.

Turf

Runs

883

Wins

155

Win Rate

18%

AW

Runs

324

Wins

80

Win Rate

25%

Dirt

Runs

4

Wins

0

Win Rate

0%

Flat vs Jumps

Separate stats for each racing code.

Flat

Runs

1181

Wins

230

Win %

19%

Place %

43%

Jumps

Runs

30

Wins

5

Win %

17%

Place %

40%

Biggest Wins

Most valuable victories from stored results.

#1

Dubai Gold Cup Sponsored By Al Tayer Motors (Turf)

Brown Panther (GB) · Meydan (UAE) · 28 Mar 2015

£384.6k
#2

Palmerstown House Estate Irish St. Leger (Group 1)

Brown Panther (GB) · Curragh (IRE) · 14 Sept 2014

£174k
#3

William Hill Ayr Gold Cup (heritage Handicap)

Angel Alexander (IRE) · Ayr · 21 Sept 2019

£124.5k
#4

International Istanbul Trophy (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)

Rhythm Of Light (GB) · Veliefendi (TUR) · 1 Sept 2012

£95.8k
#5

Abu Dhabi International Heritage Handicap

Al Muheer (IRE) · Ascot · 25 Jul 2009

£93.5k
#6

Betway All-weather Sprint Championships Conditions Stakes

Kachy (GB) · Lingfield (AW) · 19 Apr 2019

£93.4k
#7

Goldikova Stakes (Formerly Las Palmas Stakes) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)

Rhythm Of Light (GB) · Santa Anita (USA) · 4 Nov 2012

£58.1k
#8

Fitzdares Sovereign Handicap Hurdle (GBB Race)

Hot Fuss (IRE) · Windsor · 16 Jan 2026

£57.2k
#9

Artemis Goodwood Cup (British Champions Series) (Group 2)

Brown Panther (GB) · Goodwood · 1 Aug 2013

£56.7k
#10

Fairmont Molecomb Stakes (Group 3)

Kachy (GB) · Goodwood · 29 Jul 2015

£42.5k

Market Performance

Starting prices of winners — average, extremes, and distribution.

Avg Winner SP

6.8/1

Shortest Winner

0.2/1

Biggest Winner

46/1

Winner SP Distribution

Evens–2/1
52
2/1–4/1
60
4/1–8/1
69
8/1–16/1
35
16/1+
19

Age Performance

Win rates by horse age, based on the current stable roster.

3yo5yo+06121824

Active Stable Roster — Top 50 by rating

HorseFormORWinsRunsPrize £Type
Hot Fuss (IRE) (IRE)—132426£179.1kJumps
Brown Panther (GB) (GB)—1181127£1.1MFlat
Kachy (GB) (GB)—115927£470kFlat
Orpen Grey (IRE) (IRE)—11425£28.5kFlat
Ballista (IRE) (IRE)—111863£136.1kFlat
Political Intrigue (GB) (GB)—11049£25kJumps
Marine Boy (IRE) (IRE)—109116£14.3kFlat
Arcanada (IRE) (IRE)—1091046£160kFlat
Angelic Lord (IRE) (IRE)—108313£43kFlat
Iconic Choice (GB) (GB)—107627£104.2kFlat
Boomer (GB) (GB)—10728£63.6kFlat
Rhythm Of Light (GB) (GB)—107617£257.7kFlat
Hillbilly Boy (IRE) (IRE)—1061040£100kFlat
Angel Alexander (IRE) (IRE)—106420£191.9kFlat
Al Muheer (IRE) (IRE)—10612130£219.4kFlat
Mahadee (IRE) (IRE)—1061674£102.7kFlat
Kenny Powers (GB) (GB)—106114£53.4kFlat
Ceiling Kitty (GB) (GB)—10638£78.1kFlat
Deauville Prince (FR) (FR)—105332£86.1kFlat
Teodoro (IRE) (IRE)—105616£91.1kFlat
Jonny Mudball (GB) (GB)—105318£59.6kFlat
Tarooq (USA) (USA)—1051455£144.2kFlat
Excilly (GB) (GB)—104316£91.3kFlat
Barenboim (GB) (GB)—104651£105.5kFlat
Trinityelitedotcom (IRE) (IRE)—103619£93.8kFlat
Anaconda I (FR) (FR)—102414£34.5kFlat
Epaulement (IRE) (IRE)—102415£63.3kFlat
Calder Prince (IRE) (IRE)—101651£83.6kFlat
Four Winds (GB) (GB)—101618£44.9kFlat
Roudee (GB) (GB)—101529£106.6kFlat
Capo Rosso (IRE) (IRE)—100850£87.8kFlat
Danehill's Pearl (IRE) (IRE)—10028£33.5kFlat
Master of The Race (GB) (GB)—99014£6.4kFlat
Don't Tell Mary (IRE) (IRE)—9928£21.3kFlat
Max One Two Three (IRE) (IRE)—9929£24.9kFlat
Walkingonthemoon (GB) (GB)—9918£24.3kFlat
Morisco (IRE) (IRE)—99313£27.1kFlat
Dawn'S Early Light (IRE) (IRE)—9828£32kFlat
Capomento (IRE) (IRE)—9816£16.5kFlat
Julius Geezer (IRE) (IRE)—98426£33.7kFlat
Media Mogul (IRE) (IRE)—98314£21.2kJumps
Eartha Kitt (GB) (GB)—9739£68kFlat
Clifton Dancer (GB) (GB)—97315£34.9kFlat
Auld Toon Loon (IRE) (IRE)—97425£94.8kFlat
Senorita Vega (IRE) (IRE)—9729£29.2kFlat
Misty Conquest (IRE) (IRE)—9729£22.9kFlat
Wall Of Sound (GB) (GB)—96312£59.4kFlat
Upward Spiral (GB) (GB)—9614£18.8kFlat
Reflektor (IRE) (IRE)—96635£66kFlat
Libys Dream (IRE) (IRE)—95418£32.6kFlat

Discussion

0 comments

You must be logged in to leave a comment.

No comments yet

Be the first to share your thoughts