Jockey Profile

Jockeys/Aurelien Lemaitre

Aurelien Lemaitre

Jockey Statistics

Career Overview

Aurelien Lemaitre is a jockey with 6512 career rides 589 winners. He rides at a 9% strike rate. He has placed 1705 times. He has earned £21.2M in prize money. His strongest track is Nantes (FR) (4w from 8r).

Career Statistics

Win Rate

9%

Total Wins

589

Total Runs

6,512

Places

1,705

Place %

26.2%

Recent Form

Season Performance

Total Wins · Avg Finishing Position

10 seasons
201720182019202020212022202320242025202602040608049.27
  • Total Wins
  • Avg Position

Recent Results

DateTrackRaceHorsePosRunnersDistanceGoing
2026-10-15Chantilly (FR)Prix De La Vierge De LoretteSweet Chop (FR)8166ffGood
2026-10-15Chantilly (FR)Prix De L'amante InquietePradaro (FR)9166ffGood
2026-10-15Chantilly (FR)Prix D'hotot-en-augeHuntrix (FR)288ffGood
2026-10-15Chantilly (FR)Prix Du Chene Du Coup De FoudreMarasi Drive (FR)1159ffStandard
2026-10-14Nantes (FR)Grand Prix Anjou Bretagne - Fonds Europeen De L'elevageGrandpa Cen (IRE)188ffHeavy
2026-10-14Nantes (FR)Prix De BretagneTime To Parley (GB)11128ffHeavy
2026-10-13Longchamp (FR)Prix De Pre-saint-gervaisCocoon Quatre (FR)41612ffGood To Soft
2026-10-13Longchamp (FR)Prix De MiromesnilGrand Terroir (FR)41512ffGood To Soft
2026-10-13Longchamp (FR)Prix De La Galerie Des VarietesReverso (IRE)15168ffGood To Soft
2026-10-07Chantilly (FR)Prix De SenlisIndy B (IRE)5136ffStandard
2026-10-07Chantilly (FR)Prix De L'hotel De VermandoisBaileys Hip Hop (FR)7146ffStandard
2026-10-07Chantilly (FR)Prix Du Bois LarisSicilia (FR)8169.5ffStandard
2026-10-07Chantilly (FR)Prix Des Terroirs De FranceNekoshima (FR)6107ffStandard
2026-10-07Chantilly (FR)Prix Du Bois BourillonBrave Shiina (FR)9169.5ffStandard
2026-10-06Lyon Parilly (FR)Prix Palluat De BessetNew Pearl (FR)2108ffSoft
2026-10-06Lyon Parilly (FR)Prix Du Parc BorelyNova Hope (FR)198ffSoft
2026-10-06Lyon Parilly (FR)Prix Du Haras Du MaKleine Ster (IRE)8118ffSoft
2026-10-06Lyon Parilly (FR)Prix OumnazSet Apart (GB)5511ffSoft
2026-10-05Le Mans (FR)Prix De Sarge-Les-Le-MansBubblesan (FR)5916ffGood To Soft
2026-10-05Le Mans (FR)Prix Du Mondial Du Lion - Prix Des OeilletsMr Lope Cen (IRE)1108ffGood To Soft

Strike Rate by Course & Distance

Win % by course (rows) and distance band (columns). Min 1 run to show a cell.

Course5f6f7f1m1m2f1m4f+
Chantilly (FR)10%9%8%9%10%8%
Deauville (FR)9%7%8%11%9%10%
Saint-Cloud (FR)23%8%7%7%10%7%
Longchamp (FR)12%13%12%8%7%6%
Maisons-Laffitte (FR)14%2%7%0%10%0%
Lyon Parilly (FR)0%33%0%8%0%4%
Clairefontaine (FR)——0%7%20%17%
Vichy (FR)0%—33%0%0%10%

Going Performance

Based on 5000 recent results stored in our database for this jockey.

Standard
168W / 1912R9%
Good To Soft
93W / 1005R9%
Good
35W / 531R7%
Soft
43W / 524R8%
Heavy
47W / 463R10%
Very Soft
41W / 436R9%
Slow
6W / 77R8%
Good To Firm
0W / 27R0%
Fast
1W / 9R11%
Standard To Slow
1W / 5R20%
Soft To Heavy
0W / 2R0%
Yielding
0W / 1R0%
Muddy
0W / 1R0%

Distance Performance

Based on 5000 recent results stored in our database for this jockey.

Sprint
116W / 1371R8%
Mile
261W / 2866R9%
Middle
55W / 754R7%
Staying
3W / 9R33%

Course Specialists

Where this jockey rides most successfully (minimum 3 rides at a track).

#1Nantes (FR)
4W / 8R50%
#2Bordeaux Le Bouscat (FR)
2W / 6R33%
#3Moulins (FR)
2W / 8R25%
#4Strasbourg (FR)
2W / 8R25%
#5Le Mans (FR)
1W / 4R25%
#6Marseille Borely (FR)
1W / 5R20%
#7Toulouse (FR)
3W / 18R17%
#8Ascot
1W / 6R17%
#9Compiegne (FR)
4W / 31R13%
#10Fontainebleau (FR)
2W / 19R11%

Class Performance

Win rates by race class (1–7).

C1C2C3C402468

Seasonality

Monthly win rate across stored results.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec0481216

Trainer Partnerships

Most successful trainers this jockey rides for (minimum 3 rides).

#1Christopher Head
64W / 314R20%
#2F Head
53W / 415R13%
#3S Cerulis
36W / 423R9%
#4J-V Toux
22W / 236R9%
#5P Decouz
18W / 168R11%
#6G Doleuze
15W / 156R10%
#7Tim Donworth
9W / 76R12%
#8Francois Monfort
9W / 96R9%
#9M Nigge
9W / 153R6%
#10Patrik Olave Valdivielso
8W / 24R33%

Owner Partnerships

Top owners whose horses this jockey rides (minimum 2 runners).

#1Yeguada Centurion Sl
18W / 44R41%
#2George Strawbridge
15W / 103R15%
#3Ecurie Griezmann
14W / 89R16%
#4Yeguada Centurion Slu
13W / 53R25%
#5Hamdan Al Maktoum
13W / 63R21%
#6Mme Claire Stephenson
10W / 96R10%
#7Stal Vie En Rose
8W / 104R8%
#8Jean Vincent Toux
8W / 114R7%
#9Ecurie Jean Louis Bouchard
7W / 44R16%
#10Gerard Augustin Normand
7W / 46R15%

Surface Split

Turf vs All-Weather strike rates.

Turf

Runs

2997

Wins

260

Win Rate

9%

AW

Runs

1993

Wins

174

Win Rate

9%

Dirt

Runs

10

Wins

1

Win Rate

10%

Flat vs Jumps

Separate stats for each racing code.

Flat

Runs

4999

Wins

435

Win %

9%

Place %

25%

Jumps

Runs

1

Wins

0

Win %

0%

Place %

0%

Biggest Wins

Most valuable victories from stored results.

#1

Queen Elizabeth II Stakes (Sponsored By Qipco) (Group 1) (British Champions Mile) (Str)

Big Rock (FR) · Ascot · 21 Oct 2023

£655.7k
#2

Prix de Diane Longines (3yo Fillies) (Turf)

Blue Rose Cen (IRE) · Chantilly (FR) · 18 Jun 2023

£505.7k
#3

Emirates Poule d'Essai des Pouliches (3yo Fillies) (Grande Course) (Turf)

Blue Rose Cen (IRE) · Longchamp (FR) · 14 May 2023

£278.1k
#4

Prix de l'Opera Longines (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Grande Course) (Turf)

Blue Rose Cen (IRE) · Longchamp (FR) · 1 Oct 2023

£252.8k
#5

Qatar Prix Marcel Boussac - Criterium des Pouliches (2yo Fillies) (Grande Course) (Turf)

Blue Rose Cen (IRE) · Longchamp (FR) · 2 Oct 2022

£192.1k
#6

Qatar Prix de la Foret Presente par Education Above All (3yo+) (New Course) (Turf)

Ramatuelle (USA) · Longchamp (FR) · 6 Oct 2024

£173.9k
#7

Qatar Prix de la Foret (3yo+) (New Course) (Turf)

Maranoa Charlie (FR) · Longchamp (FR) · 5 Oct 2025

£165.3k
#8

Qatar Prix de Royallieu (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Grande Course) (Turf)

Sea Silk Road (IRE) · Longchamp (FR) · 30 Sept 2023

£151.7k
#9

Qatar Prix du Cadran (4yo+) (Turf)

Call The Wind (GB) · Longchamp (FR) · 6 Oct 2018

£151.7k
#10

Prix Rothschild (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)

With You (GB) · Deauville (FR) · 29 Jul 2018

£132.7k

Market Performance

Starting prices of winners — average, extremes, and distribution.

Avg Winner SP

9.8/1

Shortest Winner

0.2/1

Biggest Winner

54/1

Winner SP Distribution

Evens–2/1
58
2/1–4/1
73
4/1–8/1
133
8/1–16/1
104
16/1+
67

Draw Performance

Win rates by relative draw position (low / mid / high third of the field).

Low
113W / 1302R9%
Mid
154W / 1805R9%
High
168W / 1891R9%