Jockey Profile

Jockeys/C Soumillon

C Soumillon

Jockey Statistics

Career Overview

C Soumillon is a jockey with 12619 career rides 2465 winners. He rides at a 19.5% strike rate. He has placed 6311 times. He has earned £163.3M in prize money. His strongest track is Dieppe (FR) (7w from 17r).

Career Statistics

Win Rate

19.5%

Total Wins

2,465

Total Runs

12,619

Places

6,311

Place %

50.0%

Upcoming Entries

7 entries
DateCourseRace
2026-10-17AscotQatar Racing British Champions Sprint Stakes (Group 1)
2026-10-17AscotQatar Racing British Champions Fillies & Mares Stakes (Group 1)
2026-10-17AscotQatar Racing British Champions Fillies & Mares Stakes (Group 1)
2026-10-17AscotQueen Elizabeth II Stakes (Sponsored By Qatar Racing) (Group 1)
2026-10-17AscotQueen Elizabeth II Stakes (Sponsored By Qatar Racing) (Group 1)
2026-10-17AscotQatar Racing Champion Stakes (Group 1)
2026-10-17AscotQatar Racing Champion Stakes (Group 1)

Recent Form

Season Performance

Total Wins · Avg Finishing Position

9 seasons
2018201920202021202220232024202520260306090120357.54
  • Total Wins
  • Avg Position

Recent Results

DateTrackRaceHorsePosRunnersDistanceGoing
2026-10-15Chantilly (FR)Prix Du Jardin AnglaisAmoune (FR)566ffGood
2026-10-14Saint-Cloud (FR)Prix Des Boucles De La SeineLondonpolo (FR)111610ffGood To Soft
2026-10-14Saint-Cloud (FR)Prix TanerkoZuchetto (FR)366ffGood To Soft
2026-10-14Saint-Cloud (FR)Prix GuemulMagiel (FR)7108ffGood To Soft
2026-10-13Longchamp (FR)Prix Du Champ De MarsHottot (FR)789.5ffGood To Soft
2026-10-13Longchamp (FR)Prix De La Galerie Des VarietesBoticelli (FR)9168ffGood To Soft
2026-10-13Longchamp (FR)Prix De BolivarDreams (FR)91412ffGood To Soft
2026-10-07Chantilly (FR)Prix Du Bois BourillonNeuschwanstein (FR)4169.5ffStandard
2026-10-07Chantilly (FR)Prix De SenlisMarbellesa (FR)1136ffStandard
2026-10-04Longchamp (FR)Qatar Grand Handicap des Flyers Presente par RMCLa Mandala (FR)16167ffGood To Soft
2026-10-04Longchamp (FR)Qatar Prix de la Foret (Group 1)Thesecretadversary (IRE)687ffGood To Soft
2026-10-04Longchamp (FR)Qatar Prix Marcel Boussac - Criterium Des PoulichesGreen Empress (IRE)1128ffGood To Soft
2026-10-04Longchamp (FR)Qatar Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe (Group 1)Diamond Necklace (IRE)31612ffGood To Soft
2026-10-04Longchamp (FR)Qatar Prix de la Place de l'EtoileOrandi (FR)131810ffGood To Soft
2026-10-04Longchamp (FR)Prix de l'Opera LonginesMiss Scott (IRE)1910ffGood To Soft
2026-10-04Longchamp (FR)Qatar Arabian World CupRb Kingmaker (USA)51210ffGood To Soft
2026-10-03Longchamp (FR)Qatar Prix de Royallieu (Group 1)Sunly (GB)21114ffGood To Soft
2026-10-03Longchamp (FR)Qatar Prix du Cadran (Group 1)Mr Hollywood (IRE)71020ffGood To Soft
2026-10-03Longchamp (FR)Qatar Prix Daniel Wildenstein (Group 2)Ridari (FR)7108ffGood To Soft
2026-10-03Longchamp (FR)Qatar Prix de la Place de la ConcordeHalf Half (FR)1138ffGood To Soft

Strike Rate by Course & Distance

Win % by course (rows) and distance band (columns). Min 1 run to show a cell.

Course5f6f7f1m1m2f1m4f+
Chantilly (FR)16%17%23%18%16%19%
Deauville (FR)7%14%14%15%16%24%
Longchamp (FR)17%8%12%15%15%15%
Saint-Cloud (FR)25%20%16%16%15%11%
Maisons-Laffitte (FR)11%6%22%5%5%22%
Meydan (UAE)0%9%7%7%19%11%
Sha Tin (HK)17%4%9%10%0%0%
Ascot0%17%0%5%0%8%

Going Performance

Based on 5000 recent results stored in our database for this jockey.

Good To Soft
180W / 1225R15%
Standard
221W / 1205R18%
Good
131W / 930R14%
Soft
87W / 594R15%
Very Soft
69W / 470R15%
Heavy
54W / 339R16%
Good To Firm
6W / 96R6%
Slow
4W / 58R7%
Fast
5W / 44R11%
Firm
2W / 17R12%
Good To Yielding
3W / 10R30%
Yielding
0W / 6R0%
Standard To Slow
0W / 5R0%
Soft To Heavy
1W / 1R100%

Distance Performance

Based on 5000 recent results stored in our database for this jockey.

Sprint
202W / 1400R14%
Mile
437W / 2807R16%
Middle
122W / 783R16%
Staying
2W / 10R20%

Course Specialists

Where this jockey rides most successfully (minimum 3 rides at a track).

#1Dieppe (FR)
7W / 17R41%
#2Kyoto (JPN)
2W / 6R33%
#3Sandown
1W / 3R33%
#4Vichy (FR)
5W / 16R31%
#5Leopardstown (IRE)
4W / 15R27%
#6Toulouse (FR)
5W / 20R25%
#7La Teste De Buch (FR)
1W / 4R25%
#8Kenilworth (SAF)
1W / 4R25%
#9Lingfield (AW)
1W / 4R25%
#10Del Mar (USA)
1W / 5R20%

Class Performance

Win rates by race class (1–7).

C1C2C3C4C505101520

Seasonality

Monthly win rate across stored results.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec06121824

Trainer Partnerships

Most successful trainers this jockey rides for (minimum 3 rides).

#1F-H Graffard
71W / 321R22%
#2A De Royer-Dupre
51W / 245R21%
#3J-C Rouget
45W / 216R21%
#4M Delcher Sanchez
38W / 203R19%
#5A & G Botti
29W / 162R18%
#6C & Y Lerner
29W / 179R16%
#7Y Barberot
27W / 141R19%
#8F Chappet
20W / 117R17%
#9A P O'Brien
19W / 95R20%
#10F Vermeulen
19W / 166R11%

Owner Partnerships

Top owners whose horses this jockey rides (minimum 2 runners).

#1H H Aga Khan
100W / 440R23%
#2Godolphin
13W / 118R11%
#3Al Asayl France
12W / 33R36%
#4Juddmonte
9W / 21R43%
#5Cuadra Mediterraneo
8W / 41R20%
#6Jean Claude Seroul
8W / 43R19%
#7Al Shaqab Racing
8W / 50R16%
#8Ecurie Jean Louis Bouchard
7W / 34R21%
#9Alain Jathiere
7W / 35R20%
#10Gestut Schlenderhan
6W / 20R30%

Surface Split

Turf vs All-Weather strike rates.

Turf

Runs

3687

Wins

532

Win Rate

14%

AW

Runs

1269

Wins

226

Win Rate

18%

Dirt

Runs

44

Wins

5

Win Rate

11%

Flat vs Jumps

Separate stats for each racing code.

Flat

Runs

4992

Wins

761

Win %

15%

Place %

41%

Jumps

Runs

8

Wins

2

Win %

25%

Place %

50%

Biggest Wins

Most valuable victories from stored results.

#1

Dubai World Cup Sponsored By Emirates Airline (Dirt)

Thunder Snow (IRE) · Meydan (UAE) · 30 Mar 2019

£5.7M
#2

Longines Hong Kong Mile (3yo+) (Course A) (Turf)

Admire Mars (JPN) · Sha Tin (HK) · 8 Dec 2019

£1.4M
#3

Queen Elizabeth Cup (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)

Lucky Lilac (JPN) · Kyoto (JPN) · 10 Nov 2019

£778.1k
#4

Qatar Prix du Jockey Club (3yo) (Turf)

Vadeni (FR) · Chantilly (FR) · 5 Jun 2022

£720.3k
#5

Royal Bahrain Irish Champion Stakes (Group 1)

Delacroix (IRE) · Leopardstown (IRE) · 13 Sept 2025

£712.5k
#6

King George VI And Queen Elizabeth Qipco Stakes (Group 1) (British Champions Series)

Goliath (GER) · Ascot · 27 Jul 2024

£708.9k
#7

The Aga Khan Studs Prix Jacques le Marois (3yo+ No Geldings) (Straight Course) (Turf)

Diego Velazquez (IRE) · Deauville (FR) · 17 Aug 2025

£472.2k
#8

Prix de Diane Longines (3yo Fillies) (Turf)

Gezora (FR) · Chantilly (FR) · 15 Jun 2025

£472.2k
#9

Coral-Eclipse (Group 1) (British Champions Series)

Vadeni (FR) · Sandown · 2 Jul 2022

£448.4k
#10

Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf (2yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)

Gstaad (GB) · Del Mar (USA) · 1 Nov 2025

£441.6k

Market Performance

Starting prices of winners — average, extremes, and distribution.

Avg Winner SP

5.2/1

Shortest Winner

0.1/1

Biggest Winner

33/1

Winner SP Distribution

Evens–2/1
233
2/1–4/1
244
4/1–8/1
192
8/1–16/1
75
16/1+
19

Draw Performance

Win rates by relative draw position (low / mid / high third of the field).

Low
178W / 1239R14%
Mid
286W / 1832R16%
High
299W / 1925R16%