Jockey Profile

Jockeys/Frankie Dettori

Frankie Dettori

Jockey Statistics

Career Overview

Frankie Dettori is a jockey with 7885 career rides 1565 winners. He rides at a 19.8% strike rate. He has placed 3676 times. He has earned £168.1M in prize money. His strongest track is Bath (2w from 3r).

Career Statistics

Win Rate

19.8%

Total Wins

1,565

Total Runs

7,885

Places

3,676

Place %

46.6%

Recent Form

Season Performance

Total Wins · Avg Finishing Position

17 seasons
20102011201220132014201520162017201820192020202120222023202420252026035701051404710
  • Total Wins
  • Avg Position

Recent Results

DateTrackRaceHorsePosRunnersDistanceGoing
2026-02-01Gavea (BRZ)Grande Premio Estado Do Rio de Janeiro - Haras Santa Maria de Araras (Turf)Bet You Can (BRZ)1168ffSoft
2026-02-01Gavea (BRZ)Grande Premio Henrique Possolo (Fillies) (Turf)Tutifruti (BRZ)15158ffSoft
2025-12-13San Isidro (ARG)Gran Premio Carlos Pellegrini Internacional (3yo+) (Round) (Turf)El Pulque (ARG)151712ffGood
2025-12-13San Isidro (ARG)Gran Premio Joaquin S de Anchorena Internacional (3yo+) (Round) (Turf)Hi Scottish (ARG)14178ffGood
2025-11-01Del Mar (USA)Longines Breeders' Cup Turf (3yo+) (Turf)Wimbledon Hawkeye (GB)121412ffFirm
2025-11-01Del Mar (USA)FanDuel Breeders' Cup Mile presented by PDJF (3yo+) (Turf)Argine (JPN)6138ffFirm
2025-11-01Del Mar (USA)Prevagen Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint (3yo+) (Turf)Khaadem (IRE)3125ffFirm
2025-10-31Del Mar (USA)Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf Sprint (2yo) (Turf)Aspect Island (GB)3125ffFirm
2025-10-31Del Mar (USA)John Deere Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf (2yo Fillies) (Turf)Imaginationthelady (USA)4128ffFirm
2025-10-25Keeneland (USA)Bryan Station Stakes (3yo) (Turf)Game Warrior (USA)12128ffFirm
2025-10-24Keeneland (USA)Bank of America Valley View Stakes (3yo Fillies) (Turf)Reining Flowers (USA)9128ffFirm
2025-10-18Keeneland (USA)Lexus Raven Run Stakes (3yo Fillies) (Main Track) (Dirt)Simply Joking (USA)9107ffFast
2025-10-17Keeneland (USA)Allowance Race (3yo+) (Turf)Slider (USA)10105.5ffFirm
2025-10-11Keeneland (USA)Queen Elizabeth II Challenge Cup Stakes presented by Dixiana (3yo Fillies) (Turf)Simmering (GB)789ffGood
2025-10-10Keeneland (USA)Sycamore Stakes (3yo+) (Turf)San Siro (USA)81012ffGood
2025-10-04Keeneland (USA)Woodford Stakes presented by FanDuel (3yo+) (Turf)Khaadem (IRE)185.5ffFirm
2025-10-04Keeneland (USA)First Lady Stakes (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)Choisya (GB)3118ffFirm
2025-10-04Keeneland (USA)Coolmore Turf Mile Stakes (3yo+) (Turf)Diego Velazquez (IRE)5118ffFirm
2025-10-03Keeneland (USA)Jessamine Stakes presented by Keeneland Sales (2yo Fillies) (Turf)Imaginationthelady (USA)1118.5ffFirm
2025-09-13Woodbine (CAN)Rogers Woodbine Mile Stakes (3yo+) (Inner Turf)Wyoming Bill (CAN)898ffFirm

Strike Rate by Course & Distance

Win % by course (rows) and distance band (columns). Min 1 run to show a cell.

Course5f6f7f1m1m2f1m4f+
Newmarket11%17%21%17%17%24%
Ascot11%17%14%15%20%17%
Newmarket (July)0%14%16%12%9%15%
Goodwood0%23%11%18%13%18%
York14%8%21%9%24%30%
Newbury33%26%33%14%25%18%
Meydan (UAE)8%8%22%24%9%24%
Sandown17%—16%19%18%26%

Going Performance

Based on 5000 recent results stored in our database for this jockey.

Good
296W / 1614R18%
Good To Firm
288W / 1378R21%
Good To Soft
102W / 583R17%
Standard
127W / 441R29%
Soft
83W / 430R19%
Firm
28W / 198R14%
Fast
11W / 127R9%
Heavy
14W / 85R16%
Very Soft
11W / 55R20%
Standard To Slow
11W / 49R22%
Yielding
4W / 21R19%
Sloppy
1W / 6R17%
Yielding To Soft
0W / 4R0%
Good To Yielding
0W / 4R0%
Frozen
0W / 2R0%
Muddy
0W / 1R0%

Distance Performance

Based on 5000 recent results stored in our database for this jockey.

Sprint
342W / 1765R19%
Mile
452W / 2368R19%
Middle
173W / 803R22%
Staying
10W / 64R16%

Course Specialists

Where this jockey rides most successfully (minimum 3 rides at a track).

#1Bath
2W / 3R67%
#2Beverley
5W / 8R63%
#3Chepstow
4W / 7R57%
#4Aqueduct (USA)
2W / 4R50%
#5Wolverhampton (AW)
6W / 14R43%
#6Ayr
2W / 5R40%
#7Lingfield (AW)
45W / 131R34%
#8Chelmsford (AW)
20W / 59R34%
#9Woodbine (CAN)
4W / 12R33%
#10Maisons-Laffitte (FR)
4W / 12R33%

Class Performance

Win rates by race class (1–7).

C1C2C3C4C5C607142128

Seasonality

Monthly win rate across stored results.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec06121824

Trainer Partnerships

Most successful trainers this jockey rides for (minimum 3 rides).

#1John Gosden
262W / 905R29%
#2Saeed bin Suroor
133W / 661R20%
#3John & Thady Gosden
82W / 317R26%
#4Mahmood Al Zarooni
62W / 250R25%
#5Richard Hannon
52W / 237R22%
#6Mark Johnston
33W / 173R19%
#7William Haggas
29W / 100R29%
#8Jeremy Noseda
24W / 100R24%
#9Ralph Beckett
18W / 68R26%
#10Marco Botti
14W / 76R18%

Owner Partnerships

Top owners whose horses this jockey rides (minimum 2 runners).

#1Godolphin
202W / 959R21%
#2Al Shaqab Racing
94W / 440R21%
#3K Abdullah
55W / 156R35%
#4Sheikh Hamdan Bin Mohammed Al Maktoum
40W / 158R25%
#5A E Oppenheimer
29W / 75R39%
#6Cheveley Park Stud
29W / 91R32%
#7George Strawbridge
24W / 97R25%
#8Juddmonte
18W / 56R32%
#9B E Nielsen
17W / 44R39%
#10Lady Bamford
17W / 82R21%

Surface Split

Turf vs All-Weather strike rates.

Turf

Runs

4374

Wins

827

Win Rate

19%

Dirt

Runs

134

Wins

12

Win Rate

9%

AW

Runs

490

Wins

138

Win Rate

28%

None

Runs

2

Wins

0

Win Rate

0%

Flat vs Jumps

Separate stats for each racing code.

Flat

Runs

5000

Wins

977

Win %

20%

Place %

47%

Biggest Wins

Most valuable victories from stored results.

#1

Dubai World Cup Sponsored By Emirates Airline (Dirt)

Country Grammer (USA) · Meydan (UAE) · 26 Mar 2022

£5.3M
#2

Qatar Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe (3yo+ No Geldings) (Turf)

Enable (GB) · Longchamp (FR) · 7 Oct 2018

£2.5M
#3

Qatar Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe (3yo+ No Geldings) (Turf)

Enable (GB) · Chantilly (FR) · 1 Oct 2017

£2.4M
#4

Dubai Turf sponsored by DP World (Turf)

Lord North (IRE) · Meydan (UAE) · 25 Mar 2023

£2.4M
#5

Qatar Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe (3yo+ No Geldings) (Turf)

Golden Horn (GB) · Longchamp (FR) · 4 Oct 2015

£2.2M
#6

Dubai Sheema Classic (Turf)

Rewilding I (GB) · Meydan (UAE) · 26 Mar 2011

£1.9M
#7

Dubai Turf Sponsored By DP World (Turf)

Lord North (IRE) · Meydan (UAE) · 27 Mar 2021

£1.8M
#8

Longines Breeders' Cup Turf (3yo+) (Turf)

Enable (GB) · Churchill Downs (USA) · 3 Nov 2018

£1.6M
#9

Dubai Turf Sponsored By DP World (Turf)

Lord North (IRE) · Meydan (UAE) · 26 Mar 2022

£1.5M
#10

Emirates Airline Breeders' Cup Turf (3yo+)

Dangerous Midge (USA) · Churchill Downs (USA) · 6 Nov 2010

£1M

Market Performance

Starting prices of winners — average, extremes, and distribution.

Avg Winner SP

4.5/1

Shortest Winner

0.1/1

Biggest Winner

66/1

Winner SP Distribution

Evens–2/1
422
2/1–4/1
271
4/1–8/1
176
8/1–16/1
83
16/1+
21

Draw Performance

Win rates by relative draw position (low / mid / high third of the field).

Low
224W / 1187R19%
Mid
353W / 1736R20%
High
399W / 2073R19%