Jockey Profile

Jockeys/J P Spencer

J P Spencer

Jockey Statistics

Career Overview

J P Spencer is a jockey with 12700 career rides 1982 winners. He rides at a 15.6% strike rate. He has placed 5253 times. He has earned £57M in prize money. His strongest track is Ffos Las (4w from 6r).

Career Statistics

Win Rate

15.6%

Total Wins

1,982

Total Runs

12,700

Places

5,253

Place %

41.4%

Recent Form

Season Performance

Total Wins · Avg Finishing Position

13 seasons
2014201520162017201820192020202120222023202420252026025507510049.059999999999999
  • Total Wins
  • Avg Position

Recent Results

DateTrackRaceHorsePosRunnersDistanceGoing
2026-09-25NewmarketBetway British Ebf Rosemary Stakes (Listed Race)Arisaig (GB)798ffGood
2026-09-23GoodwoodVirgin Bet A Good Bet Handicap StakesRobert Anstruther (GB)13156ffGood
2026-09-23GoodwoodVirgin Bet Daily Extra Places Fillies' Handicap Stakes (gbbplus Race)Quebella (GB)2814ffGood
2026-09-22BeverleyEddie And Violet Smith Conditions Stakes (GBB Race)Jakajaro (IRE)465ffGood
2026-09-13Curragh (IRE)BAR 1 Betting Flying Five Stakes (Group 1)Jakajaro (IRE)8175ffYielding
2026-09-10Longchamp (FR)Prix GladiateurMidak (FR)5815.5ffGood To Soft
2026-09-02BathBritish EBF Fillies' Handicap Stakes (GBBPlus Race)Quebella (GB)4611.5ffGood
2026-08-29SandownBetmgm Solario Stakes (Group 3)Kodiac City (IRE)687ffGood To Soft
2026-08-29SandownBetmgm Atalanta Stakes (Group 3)Cap Santa Lucia (FR)8108ffGood To Soft
2026-08-29SandownTattersalls £40,000 Ebf Maiden Fillies' Stakes (gbb Race)Tall Trees (GB)187ffGood
2026-08-22YorkSky Bet Dav Reid Finale Handicap Stakes (Heritage Handicap) (GBBPlus Race)Have Secret (IRE)202010.5ffGood To Soft
2026-08-22YorkSky Bet Strensall Stakes (Group 3)Point Lynas (IRE)11119ffGood To Soft
2026-08-22YorkSky Bet City Of York Stakes (Group 1)Powerful Glory (IRE)14147ffGood To Soft
2026-08-22YorkSky Bet Ebor Handicap Stakes (Heritage Handicap) (GBBplus Race)Circus Of Rome (GB)162214ffGood To Soft
2026-08-21YorkAssured Data Protection Handicap Stakes (Heritage Handicap) (GBBPlus Race)Zanndabad (IRE)141612ffGood To Soft
2026-08-21YorkSky Bet EBF Fillies' Handicap Stakes (GBBPlus Race)Sharpen (IRE)141410.5ffGood To Soft
2026-08-20Newmarket (July)National Stud Handicap Stakes (gbbplus Race)Be Patient (GB)3512ffGood To Firm
2026-08-20Newmarket (July)Racing Tv Handicap StakesWhere's Freddy (IRE)10107ffGood To Firm
2026-08-20Newmarket (July)Van Buck 50th Anniversary Fillies' Novice Stakes (gbb/gbbplus Race)Missouri Waltz (IRE)268ffGood To Firm
2026-08-20Newmarket (July)#Come Racing Handicap StakesPotomac River (GB)378ffGood To Firm

Strike Rate by Course & Distance

Win % by course (rows) and distance band (columns). Min 1 run to show a cell.

Course5f6f7f1m1m2f1m4f+
Ascot6%8%10%11%4%8%
Kempton (AW)0%18%14%12%0%13%
Newmarket17%10%6%8%11%9%
Yarmouth14%19%17%22%15%23%
Doncaster17%15%12%21%29%16%
Lingfield (AW)35%26%16%18%12%21%
Chelmsford (AW)24%10%16%17%14%22%
Newbury22%12%13%11%2%18%

Going Performance

Based on 5000 recent results stored in our database for this jockey.

Good To Firm
185W / 1350R14%
Good
126W / 1168R11%
Standard
150W / 937R16%
Good To Soft
73W / 623R12%
Soft
52W / 434R12%
Standard To Slow
52W / 326R16%
Heavy
9W / 60R15%
Firm
10W / 49R20%
Yielding
2W / 21R10%
Fast
0W / 14R0%
Very Soft
1W / 9R11%
Soft To Heavy
1W / 6R17%
Good To Yielding
0W / 2R0%
Yielding To Soft
0W / 1R0%

Distance Performance

Based on 5000 recent results stored in our database for this jockey.

Sprint
278W / 2105R13%
Mile
281W / 2113R13%
Middle
98W / 725R14%
Staying
4W / 57R7%

Course Specialists

Where this jockey rides most successfully (minimum 3 rides at a track).

#1Ffos Las
4W / 6R67%
#2Catterick
3W / 6R50%
#3Belmont Park (USA)
3W / 7R43%
#4Brighton
5W / 13R38%
#5Chepstow
5W / 14R36%
#6Redcar
7W / 21R33%
#7Capannelle (ITY)
1W / 3R33%
#8Doha (QA)
1W / 3R33%
#9Newcastle
1W / 3R33%
#10Woodbine (CAN)
3W / 12R25%

Class Performance

Win rates by race class (1–7).

C1C2C3C4C5C6C705101520

Seasonality

Monthly win rate across stored results.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec05101520

Trainer Partnerships

Most successful trainers this jockey rides for (minimum 3 rides).

#1David Simcock
169W / 969R17%
#2Luca Cumani
43W / 214R20%
#3Michael Bell
41W / 309R13%
#4Kevin Ryan
35W / 332R11%
#5Charles Hills
24W / 218R11%
#6Jamie Osborne
23W / 104R22%
#7Ed Walker
16W / 103R16%
#8Charlie Fellowes
16W / 125R13%
#9Richard Fahey
14W / 103R14%
#10Charlie Appleby
12W / 45R27%

Owner Partnerships

Top owners whose horses this jockey rides (minimum 2 runners).

#1Mrs Fitri Hay
32W / 267R12%
#2Qatar Racing Limited
27W / 177R15%
#3Never Say Die Partnership
17W / 76R22%
#4Godolphin
14W / 56R25%
#5St Albans Bloodstock Limited
12W / 56R21%
#6S Stuckey
11W / 26R42%
#7Khalifa Dasmal
8W / 34R24%
#8W J And T C O Gredley
8W / 39R21%
#9Tick Tock Partnership
8W / 41R20%
#10Michael Buckley
7W / 29R24%

Surface Split

Turf vs All-Weather strike rates.

Turf

Runs

3723

Wins

459

Win Rate

12%

AW

Runs

1263

Wins

202

Win Rate

16%

Dirt

Runs

14

Wins

0

Win Rate

0%

Flat vs Jumps

Separate stats for each racing code.

Flat

Runs

4999

Wins

661

Win %

13%

Place %

39%

Jumps

Runs

1

Wins

0

Win %

0%

Place %

0%

Biggest Wins

Most valuable victories from stored results.

#1

Mint Millions Stakes (3yo+) (Turf)

Ancient Rome (USA) · Kentucky Downs (USA) · 2 Sept 2023

£980.5k
#2

UAE Derby Sponsored By The Saeed & Mohammed Al Naboodah Group (Tapeta)

Toast Of New York (USA) · Meydan (UAE) · 29 Mar 2014

£722.9k
#3

Queen Elizabeth II Jubilee Stakes (Group 1) (British Champions Series)

Khaadem (IRE) · Ascot · 24 Jun 2023

£567.1k
#4

Belmont Derby Invitational Stakes (3yo) (Turf)

Deauville (IRE) · Belmont Park (USA) · 9 Jul 2016

£455.8k
#5

Jockey Club Derby Invitational Stakes (Conditions) (3yo) (Main Turf) (Turf)

Spanish Mission (USA) · Belmont Park (USA) · 7 Sept 2019

£421.3k
#6

Jockey Club Derby Invitational Stakes (Black Type Conditions) (3yo) (Widener Turf)

Yibir (GB) · Belmont Park (USA) · 18 Sept 2021

£390.5k
#7

Dubai Gold Cup Sponsored By Al Tayer Motors (Turf)

Certerach (IRE) · Meydan (UAE) · 29 Mar 2014

£361.4k
#8

Ricoh Woodbine Mile Stakes (3yo+) (Turf)

Trade Storm (GB) · Woodbine (CAN) · 14 Sept 2014

£340.9k
#9

Qipco British Champions Sprint Stakes (Group 1)

Powerful Glory (IRE) · Ascot · 18 Oct 2025

£319k
#10

Tattersalls Irish 2,000 Guineas (Group 1)

Phoenix Of Spain (IRE) · Curragh (IRE) · 25 May 2019

£232k

Market Performance

Starting prices of winners — average, extremes, and distribution.

Avg Winner SP

6.1/1

Shortest Winner

0.1/1

Biggest Winner

200/1

Winner SP Distribution

Evens–2/1
185
2/1–4/1
200
4/1–8/1
160
8/1–16/1
86
16/1+
29

Draw Performance

Win rates by relative draw position (low / mid / high third of the field).

Low
149W / 1217R12%
Mid
236W / 1732R14%
High
276W / 2045R13%