Jockey Profile

Jockeys/James Doyle

James Doyle

Jockey Statistics

Career Overview

James Doyle is a jockey with 12376 career rides 1903 winners. He rides at a 15.4% strike rate. He has placed 5113 times. He has earned £73.3M in prize money. His strongest track is La Teste De Buch (FR) (3w from 6r).

Career Statistics

Win Rate

15.4%

Total Wins

1,903

Total Runs

12,376

Places

5,113

Place %

41.3%

Upcoming Entries

2 entries
DateCourseRace
2026-10-18LongchampPrix Du Conseil De Paris (Group 2)
2026-10-18LongchampPrix De Saint-cyr

Recent Form

Season Performance

Total Wins · Avg Finishing Position

10 seasons
201720182019202020212022202320242025202604590135180357.23
  • Total Wins
  • Avg Position

Recent Results

DateTrackRaceHorsePosRunnersDistanceGoing
2026-10-17AscotQatar Racing British Champions Day Two-Year-Old Conditions Stakes (GBB Race)Adaay Of Scarlett (IRE)7116ffGood
2026-10-17AscotQatar Racing British Champions Long Distance Cup (Group 1)Gregory (GB)41016ffGood
2026-10-17AscotQatar Racing British Champions Sprint Stakes (Group 1)Division (GB)3166ffGood
2026-10-17AscotBalmoral Handicap Stakes (sponsored By Qatar Racing)Torito (GB)13208ffGood
2026-10-14NottinghamEBF Maiden Stakes (GBB Race)Journalism (GB)11148.5ffGood To Soft
2026-10-14NottinghamBritish Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes (GBB/GBBPlus Race)Fulcrum (GB)4118.5ffGood To Soft
2026-10-12YarmouthBritish Ebf Restricted Novice Stakes (For Horses In Bands B, C And D) (GBB/GBBPlus Race)Able Tasman (IRE)51010ffGood To Soft
2026-10-05Kempton (AW)Unibet More Extra Place Races EBF Novice Stakes (GBB/GBBPlus Race)Zabeel Express (IRE)688ffStandard / Slow
2026-10-05Kempton (AW)Unibet Supports Safer Gambling Handicap Stakes (London Mile Series Qualifier)Berkshire Boom (IRE)9108ffStandard / Slow
2026-10-05Kempton (AW)Try Unibet's New Improved Acca Boosts Handicap StakesFahidi (IRE)5911ffStandard / Slow
2026-10-04Longchamp (FR)Qatar Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere (Group 1)Imperial Strike (IRE)8107ffGood To Soft
2026-10-04Longchamp (FR)Qatar Arabian World CupChdia (FR)31210ffGood To Soft
2026-10-04Longchamp (FR)Qatar Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe (Group 1)Friendly Soul (GB)41612ffGood To Soft
2026-10-04Longchamp (FR)Prix de l'Opera LonginesVenetian Lace (IRE)6910ffGood To Soft
2026-10-04Longchamp (FR)Qatar Grand Handicap des Flyers Presente par RMCColombier (GB)13167ffGood To Soft
2026-10-03Longchamp (FR)Qatar Prix Dollar (group 2)First Look (IRE)579.5ffGood To Soft
2026-10-03Longchamp (FR)Arqana Series - Haras de Bouquetot Criterium d'AutomneMagic Harry (FR)12158ffGood To Soft
2026-10-03Longchamp (FR)Qatar Prix de Royallieu (Group 1)Earth Shot (IRE)71114ffGood To Soft
2026-10-03Longchamp (FR)Qatar Prix du Cadran (Group 1)French Master (IRE)91020ffGood To Soft
2026-10-02AscotColliers Business Rates Experts Classified StakesDrymee (GB)198ffGood To Firm

Strike Rate by Course & Distance

Win % by course (rows) and distance band (columns). Min 1 run to show a cell.

Course5f6f7f1m1m2f1m4f+
Kempton (AW)0%14%28%26%0%21%
Newmarket14%8%6%6%19%24%
Ascot16%10%27%8%18%6%
Newmarket (July)17%12%25%17%19%19%
Newbury0%18%22%21%14%19%
Meydan (UAE)20%5%19%23%21%17%
Goodwood20%11%15%17%18%9%
Chelmsford (AW)29%28%29%23%25%16%

Going Performance

Based on 5000 recent results stored in our database for this jockey.

Good
231W / 1361R17%
Good To Firm
233W / 1230R19%
Standard
186W / 671R28%
Standard To Slow
119W / 519R23%
Good To Soft
80W / 502R16%
Soft
72W / 452R16%
Heavy
17W / 116R15%
Fast
9W / 81R11%
Very Soft
7W / 28R25%
Firm
1W / 21R5%
Standard / Slow
2W / 6R33%
Yielding
0W / 6R0%
Standard To Fast
2W / 5R40%
Good To Yielding
1W / 2R50%

Distance Performance

Based on 5000 recent results stored in our database for this jockey.

Sprint
431W / 2129R20%
Mile
403W / 2141R19%
Middle
124W / 688R18%
Staying
2W / 42R5%

Course Specialists

Where this jockey rides most successfully (minimum 3 rides at a track).

#1Hamilton
4W / 8R50%
#2La Teste De Buch (FR)
3W / 6R50%
#3Beverley
2W / 4R50%
#4Carlisle
5W / 11R45%
#5Thirsk
5W / 11R45%
#6Leopardstown (IRE)
4W / 10R40%
#7Southwell
2W / 5R40%
#8Jebel Ali (UAE)
3W / 8R38%
#9Southwell (AW)
12W / 35R34%
#10Ripon
3W / 9R33%

Class Performance

Win rates by race class (1–7).

C1C2C3C4C5C607142128

Seasonality

Monthly win rate across stored results.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec07142128

Trainer Partnerships

Most successful trainers this jockey rides for (minimum 3 rides).

#1Charlie Appleby
209W / 766R27%
#2William Haggas
115W / 524R22%
#3Hugo Palmer
73W / 396R18%
#4Simon & Ed Crisford
70W / 324R22%
#5John & Thady Gosden
33W / 148R22%
#6Roger Varian
24W / 136R18%
#7Hamad Al Jehani
24W / 148R16%
#8Andrew Balding
22W / 93R24%
#9Mark Johnston
17W / 91R19%
#10Richard Hannon
17W / 98R17%

Owner Partnerships

Top owners whose horses this jockey rides (minimum 2 runners).

#1Godolphin
221W / 862R26%
#2Wathnan Racing
100W / 546R18%
#3Sheikh Ahmed Al Maktoum
28W / 112R25%
#4Sheikh Rashid Dalmook Al Maktoum
21W / 48R44%
#5Rabbah Racing
13W / 51R25%
#6Sheikh Juma Dalmook Al Maktoum
13W / 65R20%
#7Cheveley Park Stud
12W / 48R25%
#8Dr Ali Ridha
12W / 61R20%
#9Sheikh Hamdan Bin Mohammed Al Maktoum
12W / 75R16%
#10K Abdullah
10W / 36R28%

Surface Split

Turf vs All-Weather strike rates.

Turf

Runs

3718

Wins

642

Win Rate

17%

AW

Runs

1201

Wins

309

Win Rate

26%

Dirt

Runs

81

Wins

9

Win Rate

11%

Flat vs Jumps

Separate stats for each racing code.

Flat

Runs

4999

Wins

960

Win %

19%

Place %

48%

Jumps

Runs

1

Wins

0

Win %

0%

Place %

0%

Biggest Wins

Most valuable victories from stored results.

#1

Longines Breeders' Cup Turf (3yo+) (Turf)

Rebel's Romance (IRE) · Keeneland (USA) · 5 Nov 2022

£1.5M
#2

King George VI And Queen Elizabeth Stakes (Sponsored By Qipco) (Group 1)

Poet's Word (IRE) · Ascot · 28 Jul 2018

£708.9k
#3

Queen Elizabeth II Jubilee Stakes (Group 1)

Lazzat (FR) · Ascot · 21 Jun 2025

£567.1k
#4

Platinum Jubilee Stakes (Group 1) (British Champions Series)

Naval Crown (GB) · Ascot · 18 Jun 2022

£567.1k
#5

Bahrain International Trophy (3yo+) (Outer Track) (Turf)

Royal Champion (IRE) · Bahrain (BHR) · 14 Nov 2025

£480k
#6

Al Quoz Sprint Sponsored By Azizi Developments (Turf)

Jungle Cat (IRE) · Meydan (UAE) · 31 Mar 2018

£444.4k
#7

Prince Of Wales's Stakes (Group 1) (British Champions Series)

Poet's Word (IRE) · Ascot · 20 Jun 2018

£425.3k
#8

Qatar Prix Vermeille

Friendly Soul (GB) · Longchamp (FR) · 6 Sept 2026

£342.8k
#9

Diamond Jubilee Stakes (Group 1)

Blue Point (IRE) · Ascot · 22 Jun 2019

£340.3k
#10

Qatar Prix Vermeille (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Grande Course) (Turf)

Warm Heart (IRE) · Longchamp (FR) · 10 Sept 2023

£303.4k

Market Performance

Starting prices of winners — average, extremes, and distribution.

Avg Winner SP

4.3/1

Shortest Winner

0.0/1

Biggest Winner

50/1

Winner SP Distribution

Evens–2/1
417
2/1–4/1
279
4/1–8/1
192
8/1–16/1
50
16/1+
21

Draw Performance

Win rates by relative draw position (low / mid / high third of the field).

Low
242W / 1234R20%
Mid
378W / 1719R22%
High
338W / 2037R17%