Jockey Profile

Jockeys/Javier Castellano

Javier Castellano

Jockey Statistics

Career Overview

Javier Castellano is a jockey with 3615 career rides 721 winners. He rides at a 19.9% strike rate. He has placed 1876 times. He has earned £124.4M in prize money. His strongest track is Prairie Meadows (USA) (3w from 4r).

Career Statistics

Win Rate

19.9%

Total Wins

721

Total Runs

3,615

Places

1,876

Place %

51.9%

Recent Form

Season Performance

Total Wins · Avg Finishing Position

22 seasons
200620082010201120122013201420152016201720182020202220242026025507510036.93
  • Total Wins
  • Avg Position

Recent Results

DateTrackRaceHorsePosRunnersDistanceGoing
2026-06-06Saratoga (USA)Just A Game Stakes Presented By Resolute Racing (Fillies & Mares) (Turf)And One More Time (USA)588ffFirm
2026-06-06Saratoga (USA)Resorts World Casino Manhattan Stakes (Turf)Tiz Dashing (USA)899.5ffFirm
2026-06-04Saratoga (USA)Pennine Ridge Stakes (Turf)Blackmail (USA)298.5ffFirm
2026-06-04Saratoga (USA)Intercontinental Stakes (Fillies & Mares) (Turf)Creed's Gold (USA)695.5ffFirm
2026-06-04Saratoga (USA)Belmont Gold Cup Stakes (Turf)Miztertonic (USA)3816ffFirm
2026-05-30Penn National (USA)Penn Mile Stakes (Turf)Alpyland (USA)158ffFirm
2026-05-02Churchill Downs (USA)Edgewood Stakes Presented By Accenture (Fillies) (Turf)Connect The Stars (USA)9138.5ffFirm
2026-05-02Churchill Downs (USA)Longines Kentucky Oaks (Fillies) (Dirt)Prom Queen (USA)5139ffFast
2026-05-02Churchill Downs (USA)American Turf Stakes (Turf)Alpyland (USA)4138.5ffFirm
2026-05-02Churchill Downs (USA)Churchill Downs Stakes Presented By Ford (Dirt)Macho Music (USA)9117ffFast
2026-05-01Churchill Downs (USA)Unbridled Sidney Stakes (Fillies & Mares) (Turf)Moon Spun (USA)175.5ffFirm
2026-04-30Churchill Downs (USA)Mamzelle Stakes Presented By Kentucky Proud (Fillies) (Turf)Midnight Martini (USA)895.5ffFirm
2026-04-12Keeneland (USA)Giant's Causeway Stakes Presented By Keeneland Select (Fillies & Mares) (Turf)Creed's Gold (USA)2115.5ffFirm
2026-04-10Keeneland (USA)Maker's Mark Mile Stakes (Turf)Tiz Dashing (USA)778ffFirm
2026-04-04Aqueduct (USA)Distaff Stakes (Fillies & Mares) (Dirt)Grammy Girl (USA)147ffFast
2026-04-04Aqueduct (USA)Gazelle Stakes (Fillies) (Dirt)Slow Kara (USA)689ffFast
2026-04-03Keeneland (USA)Central Bank Ashland Stakes (Fillies) (Dirt)Omaha Bay (USA)568.5ffGood
2026-03-28Gulfstream Park (USA)Ghostzapper Stakes Presented By FanDuel TV (Dirt)Cadet Corps (USA)578.5ffFast
2026-03-28Gulfstream Park (USA)Orchid Stakes (Fillies & Mares) (Turf)Just Basking (USA)4712ffFirm
2026-03-28Gulfstream Park (USA)Gulfstream Park Oaks Presented By City National Bank (Fillies) (Dirt)Prom Queen (USA)178.5ffFast

Strike Rate by Course & Distance

Win % by course (rows) and distance band (columns). Min 1 run to show a cell.

Course5f6f7f1m1m2f1m4f+
Belmont Park (USA)20%20%16%16%15%17%
Gulfstream Park (USA)25%21%22%19%15%17%
Saratoga (USA)19%18%12%20%23%22%
Keeneland (USA)19%20%10%18%29%7%
Churchill Downs (USA)30%0%15%14%8%0%
Aqueduct (USA)0%23%23%24%17%20%
Woodbine (CAN)0%19%—32%16%17%
Saratoga55%21%88%34%37%33%

Going Performance

Based on 3615 recent results stored in our database for this jockey.

Fast
323W / 1674R19%
Firm
259W / 1234R21%
Good
52W / 285R18%
Sloppy
31W / 125R25%
Yielding
22W / 122R18%
Standard
13W / 72R18%
Soft
12W / 53R23%
Muddy
9W / 50R18%

Distance Performance

Based on 3615 recent results stored in our database for this jockey.

Sprint
201W / 1004R20%
Mile
488W / 2413R20%
Middle
32W / 198R16%

Course Specialists

Where this jockey rides most successfully (minimum 3 rides at a track).

#1Prairie Meadows (USA)
3W / 4R75%
#2Penn National (USA)
8W / 14R57%
#3Aqueduct
6W / 11R55%
#4Gulfstream Park
30W / 62R48%
#5Saratoga
40W / 96R42%
#6Belmont Park
26W / 78R33%
#7Delaware Park (USA)
4W / 12R33%
#8Keeneland
5W / 16R31%
#9Charles town (USA)
4W / 13R31%
#10Tampa Bay Downs (USA)
11W / 37R30%

Class Performance

Win rates by race class (1–7).

C1C3C4036912

Seasonality

Monthly win rate across stored results.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec07142128

Trainer Partnerships

Most successful trainers this jockey rides for (minimum 3 rides).

#1Todd Pletcher
158W / 616R26%
#2Chad C Brown
139W / 573R24%
#3Claude R McGaughey III
32W / 142R23%
#4Thomas Albertrani
25W / 106R24%
#5James Jerkens
16W / 48R33%
#6George Weaver
13W / 62R21%
#7Kiaran McLaughlin
12W / 31R39%
#8Anthony Dutrow
12W / 36R33%
#9Brad H Cox
11W / 51R22%
#10Brian A Lynch
10W / 34R29%

Owner Partnerships

Top owners whose horses this jockey rides (minimum 2 runners).

#1Kenneth L Sarah K Ramsey
19W / 77R25%
#2Darley Stable
16W / 41R39%
#3Klaravich Stables Inc William H Lawrence
16W / 54R30%
#4Repole Stable
16W / 59R27%
#5E Five Racing Thoroughbreds
15W / 32R47%
#6Stronach Stables
14W / 41R34%
#7Winstar Farm Llc
11W / 34R32%
#8Stuart S Janney Iii
11W / 40R28%
#9Paul P Pompa Jr
11W / 46R24%
#10Klaravich Stables Inc
11W / 57R19%

Surface Split

Turf vs All-Weather strike rates.

Turf

Runs

1832

Wins

403

Win Rate

22%

Dirt

Runs

1721

Wins

308

Win Rate

18%

AW

Runs

62

Wins

10

Win Rate

16%

Flat vs Jumps

Separate stats for each racing code.

Flat

Runs

3615

Wins

721

Win %

20%

Place %

52%

Biggest Wins

Most valuable victories from stored results.

#1

Pegasus World Cup Invitational Stakes (3yo+) (Main Track) (Dirt)

City Of Light (USA) · Gulfstream Park (USA) · 26 Jan 2019

£3.1M
#2

Kentucky Derby presented by Woodford Reserve (3yo) (Main Track) (Dirt)

Mage (USA) · Churchill Downs (USA) · 6 May 2023

£1.6M
#3

Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies (2yo Fillies) (Main Track) (Dirt)

British Idiom (USA) · Santa Anita (USA) · 1 Nov 2019

£866.1k
#4

Belmont Stakes presented by NYRA Bets (3yo) (Main Track) (Dirt)

Arcangelo (USA) · Belmont Park (USA) · 11 Jun 2023

£750k
#5

Preakness Stakes (3yo) (Dirt)

Cloud Computing (USA) · Pimlico (USA) · 20 May 2017

£731.7k
#6

Longines Breeders' Cup Distaff (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Dirt)

Stopchargingmaria (USA) · Keeneland (USA) · 30 Oct 2015

£705.1k
#7

Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)

Zagora (FR) · Santa Anita (USA) · 2 Nov 2012

£696.8k
#8

Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)

Dayatthespa (USA) · Santa Anita (USA) · 1 Nov 2014

£662.7k
#9

Dubai Golden Shaheen Sponsored By Gulf News (Dirt)

Saratoga County (USA) · Nad Al Sheba (UAE) · 26 Mar 2005

£625k
#10

Pattison Canadian International (Turf)

Marsh Side (USA) · Woodbine (CAN) · 4 Oct 2008

£612.2k

Market Performance

Starting prices of winners — average, extremes, and distribution.

Avg Winner SP

4.6/1

Shortest Winner

0.1/1

Biggest Winner

49/1

Winner SP Distribution

Evens–2/1
334
2/1–4/1
168
4/1–8/1
139
8/1–16/1
47
16/1+
19

Draw Performance

Win rates by relative draw position (low / mid / high third of the field).

Low
152W / 801R19%
Mid
254W / 1344R19%
High
289W / 1425R20%