Jockey Profile

Jockeys/Jim Crowley

Jim Crowley

Jockey Statistics

Career Overview

Jim Crowley is a jockey with 15265 career rides 2225 winners. He rides at a 14.6% strike rate. He has placed 5637 times. He has earned £51M in prize money. His strongest track is Chantilly (FR) (4w from 7r).

Career Statistics

Win Rate

14.6%

Total Wins

2,225

Total Runs

15,265

Places

5,637

Place %

36.9%

Recent Form

Season Performance

Total Wins · Avg Finishing Position

9 seasons
20172018201920202021202220232024202504080120160357.7
  • Total Wins
  • Avg Position

Recent Results

DateTrackRaceHorsePosRunnersDistanceGoing
2025-09-07YorkSkybet Proud To Support RoR Stayers Handicap (GBBPlus Race)Diamond Bay (GB)41016.5ffGood
2025-09-06Ascottote UK British EBF Premier Fillies' Handicap (Str)Miss Tonnerre (IRE)788ffGood To Soft
2025-09-06AscotSilent Pool Gin Handicap (Heritage Handicap) (GBBPlus Race)Daiquiri Bay (GB)5712ffSoft
2025-09-06AscotSchweppes HandicapStrong Warrior (GB)14207ffGood To Soft
2025-09-06AscotSilent Pool Gin 'Confined' HandicapHymnbook (IRE)5610ffSoft
2025-09-06Ascottote UK HandicapBrooklyn Nine Nine (IRE)13165ffGood To Soft
2025-09-06AscotRacing To School Reaches 250,000 HandicapOrazio (IRE)18196ffGood To Soft
2025-09-05AscotSodexo Live! HandicapTactical Plan (GB)6127ffSoft
2025-09-05AscotCharbonnel et Walker British EBF Maiden Stakes (GBB Race)Raaheeb (IRE)177ffSoft
2025-09-04Longchamp (FR)Prix de Liancourt () (3yo Fillies) (Moyenne Course) (Turf)Merveilleux Lapin (IRE)3910.5ffVery Soft
2025-09-03Kempton (AW)Try Unibet's New Improved Acca Boosts Fillies' HandicapThursday's Child (GB)296ffStandard To Slow
2025-09-02GoodwoodVirgin Bet Supports Safe Gambling HandicapAbate (GB)785ffHeavy
2025-09-01BrightonIan Carnaby HandicapUnico (GB)3116ffGood To Firm
2025-09-01BrightonAt The Races App Expert Tips HandicapAmathus (IRE)197ffGood To Firm
2025-08-30SandownGamble Responsibly At BetMGM HandicapLil Guff (GB)775ffSoft
2025-08-29SandownChasemore Farm EBF Maiden StakesAl Azd (IRE)9107ffSoft
2025-08-29SandownHwfa Williams - Founder Of Sandown Park HandicapGive Me The Night (IRE)8138ffSoft
2025-08-28NewburyPump Technology Solutions Nursery HandicapManly Fireball (IRE)5136.5ffGood
2025-08-28NewburyIrish Thoroughbred Marketing Maiden Fillies' Stakes (GBB Race)Khafar (IRE)2116ffGood
2025-08-28NewburyVenatour HandicapThe Hare Rail (IRE)8107ffGood

Strike Rate by Course & Distance

Win % by course (rows) and distance band (columns). Min 1 run to show a cell.

Course5f6f7f1m1m2f1m4f+
Kempton (AW)0%19%14%19%0%20%
Newbury0%12%16%10%15%23%
Ascot3%12%21%10%12%8%
Meydan (UAE)25%6%9%11%3%3%
Newmarket0%16%14%16%13%12%
Goodwood20%16%9%19%31%9%
Lingfield (AW)21%29%12%28%34%9%
Sandown13%—16%18%17%6%

Going Performance

Based on 5000 recent results stored in our database for this jockey.

Good
215W / 1254R17%
Good To Firm
187W / 1177R16%
Standard
143W / 599R24%
Good To Soft
95W / 570R17%
Standard To Slow
102W / 545R19%
Soft
78W / 476R16%
Fast
17W / 221R8%
Heavy
14W / 101R14%
Firm
15W / 48R31%
Very Soft
1W / 7R14%
Yielding
1W / 2R50%

Distance Performance

Based on 5000 recent results stored in our database for this jockey.

Sprint
385W / 2234R17%
Mile
378W / 2037R19%
Middle
102W / 678R15%
Staying
3W / 51R6%

Course Specialists

Where this jockey rides most successfully (minimum 3 rides at a track).

#1Chantilly (FR)
4W / 7R57%
#2Ripon
7W / 16R44%
#3Beverley
3W / 7R43%
#4Bath
19W / 49R39%
#5Newcastle (AW)
22W / 63R35%
#6Nottingham
34W / 103R33%
#7Sharjah (UAE)
2W / 6R33%
#8Wolverhampton (AW)
30W / 94R32%
#9Chepstow
5W / 16R31%
#10Abu Dhabi (UAE)
9W / 36R25%

Class Performance

Win rates by race class (1–7).

C1C2C3C4C5C606121824

Seasonality

Monthly win rate across stored results.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec06121824

Trainer Partnerships

Most successful trainers this jockey rides for (minimum 3 rides).

#1Owen Burrows
112W / 451R25%
#2William Haggas
92W / 334R28%
#3Charles Hills
69W / 404R17%
#4Roger Varian
58W / 222R26%
#5John Gosden
46W / 147R31%
#6Sir Michael Stoute
46W / 200R23%
#7Richard Hannon
38W / 214R18%
#8John & Thady Gosden
27W / 105R26%
#9Marcus Tregoning
27W / 127R21%
#10Amanda Perrett
24W / 192R13%

Owner Partnerships

Top owners whose horses this jockey rides (minimum 2 runners).

#1Hamdan Al Maktoum
316W / 1491R21%
#2Shadwell Estate Company Ltd
177W / 728R24%
#3Godolphin
14W / 76R18%
#4K Abdullah
10W / 37R27%
#5Sheikh Ahmed Al Maktoum
9W / 37R24%
#6Ms Hissa Hamdan Al Maktoum
7W / 42R17%
#7Shadwell Stable
7W / 89R8%
#8King Power Racing Co Ltd
6W / 21R29%
#9Miss K Rausing
6W / 27R22%
#10Abdulla Al Mansoori
6W / 44R14%

Surface Split

Turf vs All-Weather strike rates.

Turf

Runs

3635

Wins

606

Win Rate

17%

AW

Runs

1144

Wins

245

Win Rate

21%

Dirt

Runs

221

Wins

17

Win Rate

8%

Flat vs Jumps

Separate stats for each racing code.

Flat

Runs

5000

Wins

868

Win %

17%

Place %

40%

Biggest Wins

Most valuable victories from stored results.

#1

Neom Turf Cup presented by Altanfeethi (4yo+) (Inner Track) (Turf)

Mostahdaf (IRE) · Riyadh (KSA) · 25 Feb 2023

£750k
#2

Qipco Champion Stakes (Group 1) (British Champions Middle Distance)

Anmaat (IRE) · Ascot · 19 Oct 2024

£737.2k
#3

King George VI And Queen Elizabeth Qipco Stakes (Group 1) (British Champions Series)

Hukum (IRE) · Ascot · 29 Jul 2023

£708.9k
#4

Queen Elizabeth II Stakes (Sponsored By Qipco) (Group 1) (Str)

Baaeed (GB) · Ascot · 16 Oct 2021

£623.8k
#5

Prince Of Wales's Stakes (Group 1) (British Champions Series)

Mostahdaf (IRE) · Ascot · 21 Jun 2023

£567.1k
#6

Juddmonte International Stakes (Group 1) (British Champions Series)

Baaeed (GB) · York · 17 Aug 2022

£567.1k
#7

Qatar Sussex Stakes (Group 1) (British Champions Series)

Baaeed (GB) · Goodwood · 27 Jul 2022

£567.1k
#8

Juddmonte International Stakes (Group 1)

Ulysses (IRE) · York · 23 Aug 2017

£567.1k
#9

Qatar Sussex Stakes (Group 1)

Here Comes When (IRE) · Goodwood · 2 Aug 2017

£560.2k
#10

Qatar Nassau Stakes (Fillies' And Mares' Group 1) (British Champions Series)

Al Husn (IRE) · Goodwood · 3 Aug 2023

£340.3k

Market Performance

Starting prices of winners — average, extremes, and distribution.

Avg Winner SP

5.1/1

Shortest Winner

0.0/1

Biggest Winner

50/1

Winner SP Distribution

Evens–2/1
306
2/1–4/1
267
4/1–8/1
179
8/1–16/1
70
16/1+
35

Draw Performance

Win rates by relative draw position (low / mid / high third of the field).

Low
204W / 1161R18%
Mid
323W / 1802R18%
High
340W / 2021R17%