Jockey Profile

Jockeys/Joseph Talamo

Joseph Talamo

Jockey Statistics

Career Overview

Joseph Talamo is a jockey with 1547 career rides 217 winners. He rides at a 14% strike rate. He has placed 631 times. He has earned £25.9M in prize money. His strongest track is Hollywood Park (9w from 20r).

Career Statistics

Win Rate

14%

Total Wins

217

Total Runs

1,547

Places

631

Place %

40.8%

Recent Form

Season Performance

Total Wins · Avg Finishing Position

18 seasons
20072008200920102011201220132014201520162017201820192020202120222023202409182736358.79
  • Total Wins
  • Avg Position

Recent Results

DateTrackRaceHorsePosRunnersDistanceGoing
2024-09-29Santa Anita (USA)California Crown Stakes presented by SirDavis American Whisky (3yo+) (Main Track) (Dirt)Senor Buscador (USA)569ffFast
2024-09-09Del Mar (USA)Del Mar Juvenile Turf Stakes (2yo) (Turf)Run For Kidder (USA)12138ffFirm
2024-09-01Del Mar (USA)Green Flash Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)Daniel's Magic (USA)4105ffFirm
2024-08-25Del Mar (USA)Pat O'Brien Stakes (3yo+) (Main Track) (Dirt)Senor Buscador (USA)487ffFast
2024-08-04Del Mar (USA)Clement L Hirsch Stakes presented by Oak Tree Racing Association (3yo+ F & M) (Dirt)Flying Connection (USA)388.5ffFast
2024-07-28Del Mar (USA)Bing Crosby Stakes (3yo+) (Main Track) (Dirt)Giant Game (USA)776ffFast
2024-07-07Los Alamitos (USA)Great Lady M Stakes (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Main Track) (Dirt)Getthemoney (USA)5106.5ffFast
2024-04-06Keeneland (USA)Toyota Blue Grass Stakes (3yo) (Main Track) (Dirt)Mugatu (USA)5109ffFast
2024-03-03Turfway Park (USA)John Battaglia Memorial Stakes () (3yo) (All-Weather Track) (Tapeta)Mugatu (USA)4118.5ffFast
2023-11-24Churchill Downs (USA)Mrs. Revere Stakes (3yo Fillies) (Main Track) (Dirt)Financial Advice (FR)898.5ffFast
2023-09-10Kentucky Downs (USA)FanDuel Kentucky Turf Cup Stakes (3yo+) (Turf)Nautilus (BRZ)121212ffFirm
2023-09-09Kentucky Downs (USA)AGS Ladies Turf Sprint Stakes (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)Quaria Comet (USA)676.5ffFirm
2023-09-09Kentucky Downs (USA)Castle Hill Gaming Ladies Turf Stakes (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)Querobin Dourada (USA)578ffFirm
2023-08-26Charles town (USA)Charles Town Oaks (3yo Fillies) (Dirt)Metaphysical (USA)4107ffFast
2023-08-26Charles town (USA)Charles Town Classic Stakes (3yo+) (Dirt)Call Me Fast (USA)5109ffFast
2023-08-06Ellis Park (USA)KY Downs Preview Turf Sprint Stakes () (3yo+) (Turf)Bakers Bay (USA)9105.5ffFirm
2023-05-20Churchill Downs (USA)Louisville Stakes (4yo+) (Turf)Time For Trouble (USA)71012ffGood
2023-04-15Keeneland (USA)Stonestreet Lexington Stakes (3yo) (Main Track) (Dirt)Reinvest (USA)9108.5ffFast
2023-04-08Keeneland (USA)Shakertown Stakes (3yo+) (Turf)Bakers Bay (USA)6125.5ffGood
2023-03-25Turfway Park (USA)Jeff Ruby Steaks (3yo) (All-Weather Track) (Tapeta)Baby Billy (USA)7109ffFast

Strike Rate by Course & Distance

Win % by course (rows) and distance band (columns). Min 1 run to show a cell.

Course5f6f7f1m1m2f1m4f+
Santa Anita (USA)17%13%5%13%14%3%
Del Mar (USA)13%13%10%18%0%21%
Hollywood Park (USA)0%33%12%17%12%9%
Churchill Downs (USA)14%0%0%7%0%0%
Santa Anita0%10%50%41%57%100%
Keeneland (USA)0%67%0%5%0%0%
Oaklawn Park (USA)—13%—13%0%—
Del Mar38%11%0%33%—67%

Going Performance

Based on 1547 recent results stored in our database for this jockey.

Fast
116W / 872R13%
Firm
93W / 581R16%
Good
2W / 56R4%
Sloppy
4W / 17R24%
Standard
1W / 8R13%
Yielding
1W / 7R14%
Soft
0W / 3R0%
Muddy
0W / 2R0%
Good To Firm
0W / 1R0%

Distance Performance

Based on 1547 recent results stored in our database for this jockey.

Sprint
72W / 491R15%
Mile
137W / 986R14%
Middle
8W / 70R11%

Course Specialists

Where this jockey rides most successfully (minimum 3 rides at a track).

#1Hollywood Park
9W / 20R45%
#2Aqueduct (USA)
2W / 6R33%
#3Santa Anita
15W / 49R31%
#4Del Mar
12W / 39R31%
#5Belmont Park (USA)
2W / 7R29%
#6Mountaineer Park (USA)
1W / 4R25%
#7Golden Gate Fields (USA)
1W / 4R25%
#8Fairplex Park (USA)
1W / 5R20%
#9Ellis Park (USA)
1W / 6R17%
#10Woodbine (CAN)
1W / 6R17%

Class Performance

Win rates by race class (1–7).

C101234

Seasonality

Monthly win rate across stored results.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec06121824

Trainer Partnerships

Most successful trainers this jockey rides for (minimum 3 rides).

#1John W Sadler
18W / 78R23%
#2Bob Baffert
12W / 76R16%
#3Mike Mitchell
11W / 46R24%
#4Carla Gaines
11W / 47R23%
#5Ronald W Ellis
10W / 34R29%
#6David Hofmans
10W / 45R22%
#7Jerry Hollendorfer
10W / 63R16%
#8Jeff Mullins
8W / 24R33%
#9Brian Koriner
8W / 36R22%
#10Mike Puype
6W / 24R25%

Owner Partnerships

Top owners whose horses this jockey rides (minimum 2 runners).

#1Anthony Fanticola Joseph Scardino
13W / 38R34%
#2Gary Cecil Barber
8W / 20R40%
#3Warren B Williamson
8W / 23R35%
#4Jay Em Ess Stable
7W / 22R32%
#5Hronis Racing Llc
7W / 24R29%
#6Tarabilla Farms Inc
7W / 33R21%
#7Hi Card Ranch
5W / 9R56%
#8Michael Lund Petersen
4W / 9R44%
#9Gary L Mary E West
4W / 13R31%
#10Glen Hill Farm
4W / 13R31%

Surface Split

Turf vs All-Weather strike rates.

Dirt

Runs

824

Wins

104

Win Rate

13%

Turf

Runs

715

Wins

112

Win Rate

16%

AW

Runs

8

Wins

1

Win Rate

13%

Flat vs Jumps

Separate stats for each racing code.

Flat

Runs

1547

Wins

217

Win %

14%

Place %

41%

Biggest Wins

Most valuable victories from stored results.

#1

Santa Anita Handicap (4yo+) (Dirt)

Melatonin (USA) · Santa Anita (USA) · 13 Mar 2016

£408.2k
#2

Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint

California Flag (USA) · Santa Anita (USA) · 7 Nov 2009

£375k
#3

Shadwell Turf Mile Stakes (3yo+) (Turf)

Ivar (BRZ) · Keeneland (USA) · 3 Oct 2020

£338.3k
#4

Wood Memorial Stakes (Dirt)

I Want Revenge (USA) · Aqueduct (USA) · 4 Apr 2009

£312.5k
#5

Santa Anita Derby (3yo) (Pro-Ride)

Sidney's Candy (USA) · Santa Anita (USA) · 3 Apr 2010

£277.8k
#6

Calumet Turf Cup Stakes (3yo+) (Turf)

Imperador (ARG) · Kentucky Downs (USA) · 11 Sept 2021

£231.5k
#7

Ohio Derby (3yo) (Dirt)

Core Beliefs (USA) · Thistledown (USA) · 23 Jun 2018

£222.2k
#8

Gold Cup at Santa Anita Stakes (3yo+) (Dirt)

Melatonin (USA) · Santa Anita (USA) · 26 Jun 2016

£204.1k
#9

Count Fleet Sprint Handicap (3yo+) (Main Track) (Dirt)

Whitmore (USA) · Oaklawn Park (USA) · 18 Apr 2020

£157.9k
#10

Azeri Stakes (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Main Track) (Dirt)

Serengeti Empress (USA) · Oaklawn Park (USA) · 14 Mar 2020

£157.9k

Market Performance

Starting prices of winners — average, extremes, and distribution.

Avg Winner SP

6.3/1

Shortest Winner

0.3/1

Biggest Winner

30/1

Winner SP Distribution

Evens–2/1
65
2/1–4/1
60
4/1–8/1
44
8/1–16/1
29
16/1+
16

Draw Performance

Win rates by relative draw position (low / mid / high third of the field).

Low
56W / 354R16%
Mid
63W / 548R11%
High
87W / 624R14%