Jockey Profile

Jockeys/Kerrin McEvoy

Kerrin McEvoy

Jockey Statistics

Career Overview

Kerrin McEvoy is a jockey with 4516 career rides 657 winners. He rides at a 14.5% strike rate. He has placed 1660 times. He has earned £88.9M in prize money. His strongest track is Canterbury Park (12w from 12r).

Career Statistics

Win Rate

14.5%

Total Wins

657

Total Runs

4,516

Places

1,660

Place %

36.8%

Recent Form

Season Performance

Total Wins · Avg Finishing Position

22 seasons
200620082010201120122013201420152016201720182020202220242026030609012049.120000000000001
  • Total Wins
  • Avg Position

Recent Results

DateTrackRaceHorsePosRunnersDistanceGoing
2026-06-13Eagle Farm (AUS)XXXX Brisbane Cup (Handicap) (Turf)Newlook (FR)41016ffHeavy
2026-06-13Eagle Farm (AUS)Sky Racing Gunsynd Classic (Turf)Skyhook (AUS)1138ffHeavy
2026-05-30Eagle Farm (AUS)Living Turf Premier's Cup (Handicap) (Turf)Newlook (FR)71412ffGood To Soft
2026-05-30Eagle Farm (AUS)Lord Mayor's Cup (Turf)Demon Darb (AUS)11139ffGood To Soft
2026-05-30Eagle Farm (AUS)Mullins Lawyers Fred Best Classic (Turf)Wodeton (AUS)8187ffGood To Soft
2026-05-30Eagle Farm (AUS)Sky Racing Queensland Derby (Turf)Beauty Swift (AUS)61812ffGood To Soft
2026-05-30Eagle Farm (AUS)Ladbrokes Kingsford Smith Cup (Turf)Skybird (AUS)13166.5ffGood To Soft
2026-05-16Scone (AUS)Arrowfield Dark Jewel Classic (Handicap) (Fillies & Mares) (Turf)Harlem Queen (AUS)16167ffGood
2026-04-25Morphettville (AUS)Sportsbet Queen Of The South Stakes (Fillies & Mares) (Turf)Private Legacy (AUS)14178ffGood
2026-04-25Morphettville (AUS)Sportsbet John Hawkes Stakes (Handicap) (Turf)Dual Pressure (AUS)11205.5ffGood
2026-04-25Morphettville (AUS)Sportsbet Australasian Oaks (Fillies) (Turf)Stung (AUS)81610ffGood
2026-04-18Randwick (AUS)Mostyncopper James H B Carr Stakes (Turf)Snitzel Dancer (AUS)1107ffGood
2026-04-18Randwick (AUS)Toyota Forklifts Frank Packer Plate (Turf)Eureka Rebel (AUS)91410ffGood
2026-04-18Randwick (AUS)Myplates JRA Plate (Handicap) (Turf)Portland (IRE)81310ffGood
2026-04-18Randwick (AUS)Moet & Chandon Champagne Stakes (Turf)Zambales (AUS)4128ffGood
2026-04-11Randwick (AUS)Asahi Super Dry Australian Oaks (Fillies) (Turf)Soverato (NZ)51212ffGood
2026-04-11Randwick (AUS)Tresemme Sapphire Stakes (Fillies & Mares) (Turf)Monte Supreme (AUS)5126ffGood
2026-04-04Randwick (AUS)TAB Adrian Knox Stakes (Handicap) (Turf)Mountain Queen (AUS)91610ffSoft
2026-04-04Randwick (AUS)Schweppes Chairmans Quality (Handicap) (Turf)Seo Linn (IRE)111113ffSoft
2026-04-04Randwick (AUS)HKJC World Pool Carbine Club Stakes (Turf)Kilman (NZ)2128ffSoft

Strike Rate by Course & Distance

Win % by course (rows) and distance band (columns). Min 1 run to show a cell.

Course5f6f7f1m1m2f1m4f+
Randwick (AUS)15%12%12%9%6%5%
Rosehill (AUS)13%13%9%—11%14%
Flemington (AUS)5%15%9%12%7%9%
Caulfield (AUS)28%20%13%17%4%10%
Nad Al Sheba (UAE)0%10%7%13%10%8%
Newmarket0%3%16%15%21%6%
Eagle Farm (AUS)0%6%2%16%40%2%
Newmarket (July)0%17%7%18%32%21%

Going Performance

Based on 4519 recent results stored in our database for this jockey.

Good
310W / 2186R14%
Good To Soft
114W / 740R15%
Good To Firm
108W / 730R15%
Soft
61W / 431R14%
Heavy
21W / 143R15%
Standard
20W / 111R18%
Fast
11W / 99R11%
Firm
11W / 66R17%
Standard To Slow
0W / 7R0%
Sloppy
0W / 2R0%
Very Soft
0W / 2R0%
Slow
0W / 1R0%
Soft To Heavy
1W / 1R100%

Distance Performance

Based on 4519 recent results stored in our database for this jockey.

Sprint
328W / 2226R15%
Mile
259W / 1755R15%
Middle
70W / 518R14%
Staying
0W / 20R0%

Course Specialists

Where this jockey rides most successfully (minimum 3 rides at a track).

#1Canterbury Park
12W / 12R100%
#2Warwick Farm
13W / 14R93%
#3Kensington
7W / 8R88%
#4Randwick
4W / 5R80%
#5Rosehill
11W / 16R69%
#6Gosford
2W / 3R67%
#7Baden-Baden (GER)
2W / 3R67%
#8Hamilton
2W / 4R50%
#9Hawkesbury
3W / 7R43%
#10Redcar
12W / 33R36%

Class Performance

Win rates by race class (1–7).

C1C2C3C4C5C606121824

Seasonality

Monthly win rate across stored results.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec06121824

Trainer Partnerships

Most successful trainers this jockey rides for (minimum 3 rides).

#1Peter Snowden
123W / 536R23%
#2Saeed bin Suroor
89W / 378R24%
#3Chris Waller
35W / 356R10%
#4Sir Michael Stoute
30W / 132R23%
#5Peter & Paul Snowden
30W / 203R15%
#6Clive Brittain
17W / 138R12%
#7John Dunlop
15W / 78R19%
#8James Cummings
15W / 138R11%
#9Amanda Perrett
13W / 61R21%
#10J OShea
12W / 16R75%

Owner Partnerships

Top owners whose horses this jockey rides (minimum 2 runners).

#1Sheikh Mohammed
126W / 568R22%
#2Godolphin
123W / 576R21%
#3Unknown
13W / 16R81%
#4Triple Crown Syndicate Walfam No 2 Et Al
8W / 23R35%
#5Sheikh Hamdan Bin Mohammed Al Maktoum
7W / 77R9%
#6Cheveley Park Stud
6W / 38R16%
#7Saeed Manana
6W / 51R12%
#8Hermitage Syndicate
5W / 16R31%
#9Hesmonds Stud
5W / 22R23%
#10Saif Ali
5W / 24R21%

Surface Split

Turf vs All-Weather strike rates.

Turf

Runs

4299

Wins

626

Win Rate

15%

AW

Runs

119

Wins

20

Win Rate

17%

Dirt

Runs

101

Wins

11

Win Rate

11%

Flat vs Jumps

Separate stats for each racing code.

Flat

Runs

4519

Wins

657

Win %

15%

Place %

37%

Biggest Wins

Most valuable victories from stored results.

#1

The TAB Everest (Conditions) (2yo+) (Turf)

Redzel (AUS) · Randwick (AUS) · 13 Oct 2018

£3.8M
#2

The TAB Everest (Conditions) (2yo+) (Turf)

Classique Legend (AUS) · Randwick (AUS) · 17 Oct 2020

£3.6M
#3

The Everest (Conditions) (2yo+) (Turf)

Redzel (AUS) · Randwick (AUS) · 14 Oct 2017

£3.4M
#4

Lexus Melbourne Cup Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)

Cross Counter (GB) · Flemington (AUS) · 6 Nov 2018

£2.5M
#5

Emirates Melbourne Cup (3yo+) (Turf)

Almandin (GER) · Flemington (AUS) · 1 Nov 2016

£1.9M
#6

AAMI Golden Slipper (Southern Hemisphere 2yo) (Turf)

Sepoy (AUS) · Rosehill (AUS) · 2 Apr 2011

£1.3M
#7

BMW Caulfield Cup (Handicap)

All The Good (IRE) · Caulfield (AUS) · 18 Oct 2008

£685k
#8

Aami Stradbroke Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)

Srikandi (AUS) · Doomben (AUS) · 6 Jun 2015

£682.2k
#9

Schweppes Sydney Cup Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)

Gallante (IRE) · Randwick (AUS) · 9 Apr 2016

£663.1k
#10

UAE Derby Sponsored By Saeed & Mohammed Al Naboodah (Dirt)

Blues And Royals (USA) · Nad Al Sheba (UAE) · 26 Mar 2005

£625k

Market Performance

Starting prices of winners — average, extremes, and distribution.

Avg Winner SP

6.3/1

Shortest Winner

0.1/1

Biggest Winner

50/1

Winner SP Distribution

Evens–2/1
143
2/1–4/1
191
4/1–8/1
153
8/1–16/1
95
16/1+
29

Draw Performance

Win rates by relative draw position (low / mid / high third of the field).

Low
139W / 1158R12%
Mid
227W / 1618R14%
High
281W / 1716R16%