Jockey Profile

Jockeys/Martin Harley

Martin Harley

Jockey Statistics

Career Overview

Martin Harley is a jockey with 6783 career rides 791 winners. He rides at a 11.7% strike rate. He has placed 2372 times. He has earned £13.6M in prize money. His strongest track is Doha (QA) (2w from 3r).

Career Statistics

Win Rate

11.7%

Total Wins

791

Total Runs

6,783

Places

2,372

Place %

35.0%

Recent Form

Season Performance

Total Wins · Avg Finishing Position

15 seasons
20122013201420152016201720182019202020212022202320242025202603060901204710.71
  • Total Wins
  • Avg Position

Recent Results

DateTrackRaceHorsePosRunnersDistanceGoing
2026-06-27Eagle Farm (AUS)Tattersall's Tiara (Turf)Poster Girl (AUS)5177ffGood To Soft
2026-06-13Eagle Farm (AUS)Magic Millions Dane Ripper Stakes (Fillies & Mares) (Turf)Poster Girl (AUS)4156.5ffHeavy
2026-05-30Eagle Farm (AUS)Mullins Lawyers Fred Best Classic (Turf)Brave Monarch (AUS)4187ffGood To Soft
2026-05-16Doomben (AUS)JRA Chairman's Handicap Handicap) (Turf)Alalcance (GB)81310ffSoft
2026-05-16Doomben (AUS)Seven Spirit Of Boom Classic (Turf)Double Cool (AUS)6126ffSoft
2026-05-02Eagle Farm (AUS)Ticketmaster Queensland Guineas (Turf)Brave Monarch (AUS)1148ffSoft
2026-01-17Gold Coast (AUS)Tab Magic Millions 2YO Classic () (Turf)Zip Lock (AUS)6136ffGood To Soft
2025-12-20Eagle Farm (AUS)Seven Grand Prix Stakes (3yo) (Turf)Lyneham (AUS)10149ffGood
2025-12-06Doomben (AUS)Cricks Highway Phelan Ready () (2yo) (Turf)Tramca (AUS)10105.5ffGood
2025-06-14Eagle Farm (AUS)Ladbrokes J J Atkins (2yo) (Turf)Cool Archie (AUS)1168ffGood
2025-06-07Eagle Farm (AUS)The Star Moreton Cup (3yo+) (Turf)Cannonball (AUS)7116ffGood To Soft
2025-06-07Eagle Farm (AUS)U&U Recruitment Queensland Day Stakes () (3yo) (Turf)Pierata's Gem (AUS)11186ffGood To Soft
2025-06-04Doomben (AUS)Mullins Lawyers Fred Best Classic (3yo) (Turf)Ruins Of Rome (AUS)11157ffGood To Soft
2025-05-31Eagle Farm (AUS)Living Turf Queen Elizabeth II Cup Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)Dillian (IRE)101612ffSoft
2025-05-31Eagle Farm (AUS)Aquis Stallions BRC Sires' Produce Stakes (2yo) (Turf)Cool Archie (AUS)1147ffHeavy
2025-05-24Doomben (AUS)ANZ Bloodstock News The Roses (3yo Fillies) (Turf)Poster Girl (AUS)91610ffGood
2025-05-17Doomben (AUS)Seven Spirit Of Boom Classic (2yo) (Turf)Cool Archie (AUS)1146ffSoft
2025-05-10Gold Coast (AUS)Certis Security Gold Coast Bracelet () (3yo Fillies) (Turf)Poster Girl (AUS)7139ffHeavy
2025-05-03Eagle Farm (AUS)Sky Racing Queensland Guineas (3yo) (Turf)Our Benefactor (NZ)5138ffGood
2025-05-03Eagle Farm (AUS)U&U Recruitment Victory Stakes (3yo+) (Turf)Abounding (AUS)10166ffGood

Strike Rate by Course & Distance

Win % by course (rows) and distance band (columns). Min 1 run to show a cell.

Course5f6f7f1m1m2f1m4f+
Wolverhampton (AW)30%14%17%—15%23%
Kempton (AW)8%13%13%11%16%14%
Lingfield (AW)19%10%12%12%9%14%
Chelmsford (AW)17%13%18%11%17%23%
Ascot5%7%8%16%13%14%
Newmarket8%0%13%5%7%10%
Newbury0%7%10%4%8%5%
Yarmouth31%26%14%5%8%5%

Going Performance

Based on 5000 recent results stored in our database for this jockey.

Standard
291W / 1948R15%
Good To Firm
118W / 957R12%
Good
85W / 923R9%
Good To Soft
38W / 408R9%
Soft
28W / 346R8%
Standard To Slow
34W / 292R12%
Heavy
10W / 56R18%
Firm
6W / 47R13%
Good To Yielding
0W / 11R0%
Slow
0W / 4R0%
Yielding
0W / 4R0%
Very Soft
2W / 4R50%

Distance Performance

Based on 5000 recent results stored in our database for this jockey.

Sprint
307W / 2472R12%
Mile
202W / 1830R11%
Middle
98W / 650R15%
Staying
5W / 48R10%

Course Specialists

Where this jockey rides most successfully (minimum 3 rides at a track).

#1Doha (QA)
2W / 3R67%
#2Catterick
4W / 7R57%
#3Longchamp (FR)
3W / 6R50%
#4Redcar
2W / 7R29%
#5Ayr
4W / 15R27%
#6Southwell (AW)
15W / 76R20%
#7Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
1W / 5R20%
#8Ripon
7W / 36R19%
#9Wolverhampton (AW)
112W / 622R18%
#10Lingfield
9W / 50R18%

Class Performance

Win rates by race class (1–7).

C1C2C3C4C5C6C70481216

Seasonality

Monthly win rate across stored results.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec05101520

Trainer Partnerships

Most successful trainers this jockey rides for (minimum 3 rides).

#1Marco Botti
90W / 504R18%
#2Alan King
54W / 446R12%
#3James Tate
39W / 222R18%
#4Mick Channon
35W / 413R8%
#5David Simcock
25W / 135R19%
#6David O'Meara
20W / 149R13%
#7William Haggas
17W / 75R23%
#8Rae Guest
14W / 63R22%
#9John & Thady Gosden
12W / 73R16%
#10Tom Dascombe
12W / 79R15%

Owner Partnerships

Top owners whose horses this jockey rides (minimum 2 runners).

#1Saeed Manana
30W / 163R18%
#2Sheikh Mohammed Bin Khalifa Al Maktoum
12W / 88R14%
#3Giuliano Manfredini
10W / 36R28%
#4Charles Wentworth
9W / 51R18%
#5Saleh Al Homaizi Imad Al Sagar
8W / 37R22%
#6Rakebackmypokercom
8W / 59R14%
#7Newsells Park Stud
7W / 22R32%
#8Mohamed Albousi Alghufli
7W / 26R27%
#9Godolphin
7W / 41R17%
#10Sheikh Abdullah Almalek Alsabah
6W / 33R18%

Surface Split

Turf vs All-Weather strike rates.

Turf

Runs

2761

Wins

287

Win Rate

10%

AW

Runs

2239

Wins

325

Win Rate

15%

Flat vs Jumps

Separate stats for each racing code.

Flat

Runs

4998

Wins

612

Win %

12%

Place %

37%

Jumps

Runs

2

Wins

0

Win %

0%

Place %

50%

Biggest Wins

Most valuable victories from stored results.

#1

$3M Gold Coast Magic Millions 3yo Guineas (Restricted ) (Turf)

Abounding (AUS) · Gold Coast (AUS) · 13 Jan 2024

£916.5k
#2

Ladbrokes J J Atkins (2yo) (Turf)

Cool Archie (AUS) · Eagle Farm (AUS) · 14 Jun 2025

£297k
#3

Aquis Stallions BRC Sires' Produce Stakes (2yo) (Turf)

Cool Archie (AUS) · Eagle Farm (AUS) · 31 May 2025

£297k
#4

King's Stand Stakes (British Champions Series & Global Sprint Challenge) (Group 1)

Goldream (GB) · Ascot · 16 Jun 2015

£212.7k
#5

Qipco British Champions Long Distance Cup (Group 2)

Sheikhzayedroad (GB) · Ascot · 15 Oct 2016

£198.5k
#6

Prix Royal-Oak (3yo+) (Turf)

Tac De Boistron (FR) · Longchamp (FR) · 26 Oct 2014

£166.7k
#7

Qatar Prix de l'Abbaye de Longchamp (2yo+) (Turf)

Goldream (GB) · Longchamp (FR) · 4 Oct 2015

£155k
#8

Prix Royal-Oak (3yo+) (Turf)

Tac De Boistron (FR) · Longchamp (FR) · 27 Oct 2013

£116.1k
#9

Wokingham Stakes (Heritage Handicap)

Outback Traveller (IRE) · Ascot · 18 Jun 2016

£108.9k
#10

Dukhan Sprint (Local (3yo+) (Turf)

Intisaab (GB) · Doha (QA) · 24 Feb 2018

£105.6k

Market Performance

Starting prices of winners — average, extremes, and distribution.

Avg Winner SP

6.4/1

Shortest Winner

0.3/1

Biggest Winner

87/1

Winner SP Distribution

Evens–2/1
145
2/1–4/1
178
4/1–8/1
172
8/1–16/1
75
16/1+
40

Draw Performance

Win rates by relative draw position (low / mid / high third of the field).

Low
160W / 1231R13%
Mid
198W / 1644R12%
High
253W / 2116R12%