Jockey Profile

Jockeys/Mickael Barzalona

Mickael Barzalona

Jockey Statistics

Career Overview

Mickael Barzalona is a jockey with 10949 career rides 1693 winners. He rides at a 15.5% strike rate. He has placed 4458 times. He has earned £101.9M in prize money. His strongest track is Craon (FR) (2w from 5r).

Career Statistics

Win Rate

15.5%

Total Wins

1,693

Total Runs

10,949

Places

4,458

Place %

40.7%

Upcoming Entries

4 entries
DateCourseRace
2026-10-19DeauvillePrix De La Foret De Lyons
2026-10-19DeauvillePrix De La Villa Les Abeilles
2026-10-19DeauvillePrix De La Foret D'eawy
2026-10-19DeauvillePrix Du Marais Vernier

Recent Form

Season Performance

Total Wins · Avg Finishing Position

7 seasons
202020212022202320242025202604080120160357.4
  • Total Wins
  • Avg Position

Recent Results

DateTrackRaceHorsePosRunnersDistanceGoing
2026-10-15Chantilly (FR)Prix De La Vierge De LoretteHeroiste (IRE)1166ffGood
2026-10-15Chantilly (FR)Prix De Saint-desirSterle (IRE)268ffGood
2026-10-15Chantilly (FR)Prix D'hotot-en-augeVadaja (FR)188ffGood
2026-10-15Chantilly (FR)Prix Du Jardin AnglaisExtreme Dream (AUS)166ffGood
2026-10-15Chantilly (FR)Prix De L'amante InquieteTerritoire (FR)14166ffGood
2026-10-13Longchamp (FR)Prix De La Galerie Des VarietesMr Fleurant (IRE)6168ffGood To Soft
2026-10-13Longchamp (FR)Prix Du Champ De MarsRumpumpel (IRE)189.5ffGood To Soft
2026-10-13Longchamp (FR)Prix D'argentineGrecian Storm (GB)8109.5ffGood To Soft
2026-10-13Longchamp (FR)Prix De SecretanStormy Night (FR)111612ffGood To Soft
2026-10-13Longchamp (FR)Prix De BolivarHaviassor (FR)11412ffGood To Soft
2026-10-13Longchamp (FR)Prix De MiromesnilLast Sinn (FR)61512ffGood To Soft
2026-10-13Longchamp (FR)Prix De La Galerie Saint-marcPrima Luce (FR)3128ffGood To Soft
2026-10-07Chantilly (FR)Prix Du Grand VivierMayfair Time (IRE)197ffStandard
2026-10-07Chantilly (FR)Prix Du Bois LarisMelanies Joy (GB)2169.5ffStandard
2026-10-07Chantilly (FR)Prix De SenlisOshia (FR)2136ffStandard
2026-10-06Lyon Parilly (FR)Prix OumnazShanour (FR)1511ffSoft
2026-10-06Lyon Parilly (FR)Prix De CuiseryAdomato (GB)178ffSoft
2026-10-06Lyon Parilly (FR)Prix De L'essorGareya (IRE)2610ffSoft
2026-10-06Lyon Parilly (FR)La FlecheHaditouni (FR)7106.5ffSoft
2026-10-06Lyon Parilly (FR)Prix De Pont-de-vivauxOrageux (FR)1712ffSoft

Strike Rate by Course & Distance

Win % by course (rows) and distance band (columns). Min 1 run to show a cell.

Course5f6f7f1m1m2f1m4f+
Deauville (FR)22%19%19%16%14%11%
Chantilly (FR)17%24%17%20%14%13%
Longchamp (FR)30%17%19%19%17%21%
Saint-Cloud (FR)36%15%19%23%17%20%
Meydan (UAE)20%17%7%20%12%18%
Ascot0%0%0%7%25%11%
Vichy (FR)43%—30%20%15%25%
Clairefontaine (FR)——17%40%27%39%

Going Performance

Based on 5000 recent results stored in our database for this jockey.

Good To Soft
223W / 1134R20%
Standard
157W / 1039R15%
Good
146W / 776R19%
Soft
122W / 617R20%
Very Soft
93W / 561R17%
Heavy
96W / 497R19%
Fast
24W / 188R13%
Slow
12W / 91R13%
Good To Firm
7W / 71R10%
Soft To Heavy
3W / 10R30%
Firm
1W / 6R17%
Standard To Slow
2W / 4R50%
Muddy
0W / 4R0%
Sloppy
0W / 2R0%

Distance Performance

Based on 5000 recent results stored in our database for this jockey.

Sprint
265W / 1447R18%
Mile
488W / 2787R18%
Middle
133W / 758R18%
Staying
0W / 8R0%

Course Specialists

Where this jockey rides most successfully (minimum 3 rides at a track).

#1Craon (FR)
2W / 5R40%
#2Bordeaux Le Bouscat (FR)
2W / 6R33%
#3Al Uqda (QA)
1W / 3R33%
#4Clairefontaine (FR)
14W / 44R32%
#5Newmarket (July)
3W / 10R30%
#6Lyon Parilly (FR)
7W / 25R28%
#7Vichy (FR)
12W / 47R26%
#8Del Mar (USA)
1W / 4R25%
#9Jebel Ali (UAE)
1W / 4R25%
#10Toulouse (FR)
6W / 25R24%

Class Performance

Win rates by race class (1–7).

C1C2C3C4C508162432

Seasonality

Monthly win rate across stored results.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec06121824

Trainer Partnerships

Most successful trainers this jockey rides for (minimum 3 rides).

#1F-H Graffard
194W / 733R26%
#2A Fabre
183W / 802R23%
#3H-A Pantall
45W / 345R13%
#4J Reynier
25W / 86R29%
#5P Cottier
24W / 124R19%
#6S bin Ghadayer
22W / 161R14%
#7Charlie Appleby
13W / 64R20%
#8Mme V Dissaux
12W / 47R26%
#9P & J Brandt
12W / 55R22%
#10Gerald Mosse
10W / 47R21%

Owner Partnerships

Top owners whose horses this jockey rides (minimum 2 runners).

#1Godolphin Snc
133W / 661R20%
#2Aga Khan Studs Scea
73W / 192R38%
#3Gousserie Racing
32W / 164R20%
#4Sheikh Hamdan Bin Mohammed Al Maktoum
22W / 126R17%
#5H H Aga Khan
20W / 68R29%
#6Exors Of The Late H H Aga Khan
16W / 42R38%
#7Wathnan Racing
14W / 67R21%
#8Ecurie Ama Zingteam
14W / 90R16%
#9Godolphin
13W / 66R20%
#10H H The Aga Khans Stud Sc
11W / 31R35%

Surface Split

Turf vs All-Weather strike rates.

Turf

Runs

3669

Wins

690

Win Rate

19%

AW

Runs

1137

Wins

172

Win Rate

15%

Dirt

Runs

194

Wins

24

Win Rate

12%

Flat vs Jumps

Separate stats for each racing code.

Flat

Runs

4993

Wins

885

Win %

18%

Place %

45%

Jumps

Runs

7

Wins

1

Win %

14%

Place %

43%

Biggest Wins

Most valuable victories from stored results.

#1

Qatar Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe (Group 1)

Daryz (FR) · Longchamp (FR) · 4 Oct 2026

£2.9M
#2

Longines Dubai Sheema Classic (Turf)

Calandagan (IRE) · Meydan (UAE) · 28 Mar 2026

£2.6M
#3

Japan Cup (3yo+) (Turf)

Calandagan (IRE) · Tokyo (JPN) · 30 Nov 2025

£2.6M
#4

Qatar Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe (3yo+ No Geldings) (Grande Course) (Turf)

Daryz (FR) · Longchamp (FR) · 5 Oct 2025

£2.4M
#5

King George VI And Queen Elizabeth Stakes (Group 1)

Calandagan (IRE) · Ascot · 26 Jul 2025

£850.6k
#6

Maker's Mark Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)

Gezora (FR) · Del Mar (USA) · 2 Nov 2025

£832k
#7

Qipco Champion Stakes (Group 1)

Calandagan (IRE) · Ascot · 18 Oct 2025

£803.9k
#8

Qipco Champion Stakes (Group 1)

Sealiway (FR) · Ascot · 16 Oct 2021

£714.5k
#9

The Aga Khan Studs Prix Jacques Le Marois (group 1)

Rayif (IRE) · Deauville (FR) · 16 Aug 2026

£571.4k
#10

Qatar Prix Du Moulin De Longchamp (group 1)

Erdenali (FR) · Longchamp (FR) · 6 Sept 2026

£457.1k

Market Performance

Starting prices of winners — average, extremes, and distribution.

Avg Winner SP

5.2/1

Shortest Winner

0.1/1

Biggest Winner

66/1

Winner SP Distribution

Evens–2/1
301
2/1–4/1
248
4/1–8/1
228
8/1–16/1
85
16/1+
22

Draw Performance

Win rates by relative draw position (low / mid / high third of the field).

Low
214W / 1310R16%
Mid
324W / 1816R18%
High
345W / 1869R18%