Jockey Profile

Jockeys/R L Moore

R L Moore

Jockey Statistics

Career Overview

R L Moore is a jockey with 15656 career rides 3014 winners. He rides at a 19.3% strike rate. He has placed 7247 times. He has earned £244.3M in prize money. His strongest track is Dundalk (AW) (IRE) (16w from 28r).

Career Statistics

Win Rate

19.3%

Total Wins

3,014

Total Runs

15,656

Places

7,247

Place %

46.3%

Recent Form

Season Performance

Total Wins · Avg Finishing Position

10 seasons
20172018201920202021202220232024202520260357010514036.75
  • Total Wins
  • Avg Position

Recent Results

DateTrackRaceHorsePosRunnersDistanceGoing
2026-10-04Longchamp (FR)Qatar Prix de la Foret (Group 1)True Love (IRE)187ffGood To Soft
2026-10-04Longchamp (FR)Prix de l'Abbaye de Longchamp Longines (Group 1)Mission Central (IRE)3155ffGood To Soft
2026-10-04Longchamp (FR)Prix de l'Opera LonginesPrecise (IRE)2910ffGood To Soft
2026-10-04Longchamp (FR)Qatar Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere (Group 1)Man's Best Friend (IRE)3107ffGood To Soft
2026-10-04Longchamp (FR)Qatar Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe (Group 1)Benvenuto Cellini (IRE)91612ffGood To Soft
2026-10-04Longchamp (FR)Qatar Prix Marcel Boussac - Criterium Des PoulichesIbelieveicanfly (USA)8128ffGood To Soft
2026-10-03Longchamp (FR)Qatar Prix du Cadran (Group 1)Scandinavia (USA)21020ffGood To Soft
2026-10-03Longchamp (FR)Qatar Prix Daniel Wildenstein (Group 2)Isaac Newton (IRE)9108ffGood To Soft
2026-10-03Longchamp (FR)Qatar Prix de Royallieu (Group 1)Amelia Earhart (IRE)31114ffGood To Soft
2026-10-03Longchamp (FR)Qatar Prix ChaudenayPierre Bonnard (IRE)6815ffGood To Soft
2026-09-27Curragh (IRE)Qatar Racing And Equestrian Club Renaissance Stakes (Group 3)Brussels (GB)576ffHeavy
2026-09-27Curragh (IRE)Friends Of The Curragh Irish CesarewitchPort Of Spain (IRE)173017ffHeavy
2026-09-27Curragh (IRE)Izuzu Ireland Irish EBF MaidenKingdom Of Camelot (FR)499ffHeavy
2026-09-27Curragh (IRE)Army Equitation Centenary Irish EBF MaidenRaging Bull (IRE)1137ffHeavy
2026-09-27Curragh (IRE)Darley Fillies Stakes (Group 3)Film Set (USA)587ffHeavy
2026-09-26NewmarketTattersalls Sceptre Sessions Cheveley Park Stakes (Group 1)Sun Goddess (IRE)166ffGood To Firm
2026-09-26NewmarketBet365 Cambridgeshire (Class 2 Heritage Handicap)Bourbon Blues (GB)18279ffGood To Firm
2026-09-26NewmarketTattersalls Online Royal Lodge Stakes (Group 2)Haffner (USA)178ffGood To Firm
2026-09-26NewmarketTattersalls Middle Park Stakes (Group 1)Marco Polo (IRE)676ffGood To Firm
2026-09-25NewmarketPrincess Royal Stakes (sponsored By Betway) (Group 3)Inis Mor (FR)21012ffGood

Strike Rate by Course & Distance

Win % by course (rows) and distance band (columns). Min 1 run to show a cell.

Course5f6f7f1m1m2f1m4f+
Curragh (IRE)24%30%34%25%32%39%
Newmarket4%11%14%11%13%10%
Ascot15%17%13%10%13%22%
York9%16%18%5%15%15%
Goodwood16%8%18%12%18%15%
Newbury10%16%8%11%23%25%
Sandown19%—23%14%29%17%
Leopardstown (IRE)—0%35%20%38%43%

Going Performance

Based on 5000 recent results stored in our database for this jockey.

Good
385W / 1706R23%
Good To Firm
241W / 1260R19%
Good To Soft
90W / 499R18%
Soft
101W / 483R21%
Standard
111W / 366R30%
Heavy
27W / 145R19%
Standard To Slow
30W / 137R22%
Good To Yielding
28W / 90R31%
Firm
15W / 81R19%
Yielding
21W / 80R26%
Soft To Heavy
9W / 47R19%
Yielding To Soft
11W / 40R28%
Very Soft
3W / 32R9%
Fast
3W / 32R9%
Sloppy
0W / 2R0%

Distance Performance

Based on 5000 recent results stored in our database for this jockey.

Sprint
453W / 2049R22%
Mile
435W / 2092R21%
Middle
173W / 800R22%
Staying
14W / 59R24%

Course Specialists

Where this jockey rides most successfully (minimum 3 rides at a track).

#1Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
16W / 28R57%
#2Wolverhampton (AW)
14W / 26R54%
#3Listowel (IRE)
2W / 4R50%
#4Navan (IRE)
27W / 57R47%
#5Chester
32W / 74R43%
#6Naas (IRE)
45W / 114R39%
#7Leopardstown (IRE)
68W / 208R33%
#8Lingfield
11W / 33R33%
#9Tipperary (IRE)
6W / 18R33%
#10Curragh (IRE)
175W / 557R31%

Class Performance

Win rates by race class (1–7).

C1C2C3C4C5C6010203040

Seasonality

Monthly win rate across stored results.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec07142128

Trainer Partnerships

Most successful trainers this jockey rides for (minimum 3 rides).

#1A P O'Brien
533W / 1969R27%
#2Sir Michael Stoute
124W / 597R21%
#3Richard Hannon
42W / 328R13%
#4William Haggas
33W / 127R26%
#5John & Thady Gosden
17W / 60R28%
#6Richard Hughes
16W / 93R17%
#7Charles Hills
15W / 65R23%
#8George Boughey
13W / 71R18%
#9Mark Johnston
13W / 89R15%
#10Joseph Patrick O'Brien
10W / 50R20%

Owner Partnerships

Top owners whose horses this jockey rides (minimum 2 runners).

#1Derrick Smith Mrs John Magnier Michael Tabor
90W / 332R27%
#2Michael Tabor Derrick Smith Mrs John Magnier
86W / 342R25%
#3Mrs John Magnier Michael Tabor Derrick Smith
57W / 250R23%
#4Mrs John Magniermichael Taborderrick Smithwesterberg
44W / 152R29%
#5M Tabor D Smith Mrs J Magnier Westerberg
42W / 155R27%
#6Westerberg Mrs J Magnier M Tabor D Smith
37W / 119R31%
#7K Abdullah
30W / 118R25%
#8Cheveley Park Stud
29W / 144R20%
#9Derrick Smithmrs John Magniermichael Taborwesterberg
24W / 66R36%
#10D Smith Mrs J Magnier M Tabor Westerberg
24W / 89R27%

Surface Split

Turf vs All-Weather strike rates.

Turf

Runs

4463

Wins

931

Win Rate

21%

AW

Runs

503

Wins

141

Win Rate

28%

Dirt

Runs

34

Wins

3

Win Rate

9%

Flat vs Jumps

Separate stats for each racing code.

Flat

Runs

5000

Wins

1075

Win %

22%

Place %

50%

Biggest Wins

Most valuable victories from stored results.

#1

Japan Cup (3yo+) (Turf)

Vela Azul (JPN) · Tokyo (JPN) · 27 Nov 2022

£2.6M
#2

Longines Breeders' Cup Turf (3yo+) (Hillside Course) (Turf)

Auguste Rodin (IRE) · Santa Anita (USA) · 4 Nov 2023

£1.7M
#3

Longines Golden Slipper (2yo) (Turf)

Shinzo (AUS) · Rosehill (AUS) · 18 Mar 2023

£1.6M
#4

Longines Hong Kong Sprint (3yo+) (Course A) (Turf)

Wellington (AUS) · Sha Tin (HK) · 11 Dec 2022

£1.3M
#5

Longines Hong Kong Sprint (3yo+) (Course A) (Turf)

Danon Smash (JPN) · Sha Tin (HK) · 13 Dec 2020

£1.2M
#6

Longines Red Sea Turf Handicap (4yo+) (Inner Track) (Turf)

Tower Of London (IRE) · Riyadh (KSA) · 24 Feb 2024

£1.2M
#7

Longines Hong Kong Vase (3yo+) (Course A) (Turf)

Mogul (GB) · Sha Tin (HK) · 13 Dec 2020

£1.1M
#8

Longines Hong Kong Vase (3yo+) (Course A) (Turf)

Highland Reel (IRE) · Sha Tin (HK) · 10 Dec 2017

£1.1M
#9

BMW Hong Kong Derby 2018 (Conditions) (4yo) (Turf)

Ping Hai Star (NZ) · Sha Tin (HK) · 18 Mar 2018

£970.7k
#10

Dubai Golden Shaheen sponsored by Nakheel (Dirt)

Sibelius (USA) · Meydan (UAE) · 25 Mar 2023

£966.7k

Market Performance

Starting prices of winners — average, extremes, and distribution.

Avg Winner SP

3.7/1

Shortest Winner

0.0/1

Biggest Winner

23.6/1

Winner SP Distribution

Evens–2/1
569
2/1–4/1
283
4/1–8/1
161
8/1–16/1
53
16/1+
8

Draw Performance

Win rates by relative draw position (low / mid / high third of the field).

Low
279W / 1242R22%
Mid
374W / 1738R22%
High
419W / 2011R21%