Jockey Profile

Jockeys/S De Sousa

S De Sousa

Jockey Statistics

Career Overview

S De Sousa is a jockey with 14566 career rides 2254 winners. He rides at a 15.5% strike rate. He has placed 5702 times. He has earned £64.8M in prize money. His strongest track is Musselburgh (4w from 14r).

Career Statistics

Win Rate

15.5%

Total Wins

2,254

Total Runs

14,566

Places

5,702

Place %

39.1%

Upcoming Entries

10 entries
DateCourseRace
2026-10-08Southwell (AW)Get Raceday Ready Handicap Stakes
2026-10-08Southwell (AW)Sky Sports Racing Sky 415 Nursery Handicap Stakes (Div I)
2026-10-08Southwell (AW)Sky Sports Racing Sky 415 Nursery Handicap Stakes (Div II)
2026-10-08Southwell (AW)Download The Raceday Ready App Handicap Stakes
2026-10-08Southwell (AW)Free Bets On Attheraces.com Ebf Restricted Maiden Stakes (For Horses In Bands C And D) (GBB Race)
2026-10-09YorkWilliam Hill Gold Weekend Autumn Mile Handicap Stakes
2026-10-09YorkBritish Ebf £100,000 Final (colts And Geldings)
2026-10-09YorkWilliam Hill Finale Handicap Stakes (gbbplus Race)
2026-10-09YorkCopper Knight Winning-most Horse Handicap Stakes
2026-10-10NewmarketClub Godolphin Cesarewitch Handicap Stakes (Heritage Handicap) (GBBPlus Race)

Recent Form

Season Performance

Total Wins · Avg Finishing Position

9 seasons
20182019202020212022202320242025202603570105140358.15
  • Total Wins
  • Avg Position

Recent Results

DateTrackRaceHorsePosRunnersDistanceGoing
2026-10-07NottinghamBritish Stallion Studs Ebf Nursery Handicap Stakes (gbbplus Race)Crown Ranger (IRE)4510ffGood To Soft
2026-10-06LeicesterBritish EBF Restricted Maiden Fillies' Stakes (For Horses In Bands B, C And D) (GBB/GBBPlus Race)Sa Llagosta (GB)998ffGood To Firm
2026-10-06LeicesterMick & Linda New Inn Enderby Cheers Nursery Handicap StakesBlue Sign (GB)2136ffGood To Firm
2026-10-04Longchamp (FR)Prix de l'Opera LonginesJennifer Jane (IRE)7910ffGood To Soft
2026-10-04Longchamp (FR)Qatar Prix de la Place de l'EtoileBig Log (FR)21810ffGood To Soft
2026-10-03Longchamp (FR)Qatar Prix du Cadran (Group 1)Anspruch (IRE)61020ffGood To Soft
2026-10-03Longchamp (FR)Qatar Prix Daniel Wildenstein (Group 2)Qirat (GB)1108ffGood To Soft
2026-10-01Nottingham£9 Racedays At Nottingham Racecourse Handicap StakesItsatenfromlen (GB)598.5ffGood
2026-10-01NottinghamConstruction Day 14th Oct Handicap StakesAct Of Violence (GB)6156ffGood
2026-09-30Kempton (AW)Try Unibet's New Smartview Racecards Nursery Handicap StakesRoyal Titan (USA)11137ffStandard / Slow
2026-09-29BathClyde And Co Handicap Stakes (Div I)Rumble Ruby (GB)9105.5ffGood To Firm
2026-09-29BathAel Solutions Handicap StakesChilly Breeze (GB)1128ffGood To Firm
2026-09-29BathCarbonnetzero Handicap Stakes (Arab Race)Pharitz Lahia (A) (A)4610ffGood To Firm
2026-09-29BathPower Logistics Nursery Handicap StakesDevon Angel (GB)8115.5ffGood To Firm
2026-09-26NewmarketBritish Stallion Studs EBF 'Jersey Lily' Fillies' Nursery Handicap StakesFire Thunder (IRE)5107ffGood To Firm
2026-09-26NewmarketBet365 Cambridgeshire (Class 2 Heritage Handicap)Spell Master (GB)25279ffGood To Firm
2026-09-25NewmarketBetway British Ebf Rosemary Stakes (Listed Race)Applesandpears (GB)698ffGood
2026-09-25NewmarketBetway Rockfel Stakes (Group 2)Pensando A Te (GB)197ffGood
2026-09-24NewmarketTattersalls Stakes (Registered As The Somerville Tattersall Stakes) (Group 3)Notable Dream (IRE)287ffGood
2026-09-24NewmarketJRA Japan Cup Handicap StakesBerry Clever (GB)1128ffGood

Strike Rate by Course & Distance

Win % by course (rows) and distance band (columns). Min 1 run to show a cell.

Course5f6f7f1m1m2f1m4f+
Sha Tin (HK)6%14%12%11%12%0%
Happy Valley (HK)6%11%—14%4%20%
Kempton (AW)0%18%19%13%0%18%
Ascot3%7%6%9%0%6%
Yarmouth35%7%14%19%21%10%
Meydan (UAE)10%11%17%9%7%19%
Chelmsford (AW)11%10%13%19%21%20%
York14%7%14%6%8%3%

Going Performance

Based on 5000 recent results stored in our database for this jockey.

Good
212W / 1661R13%
Good To Firm
141W / 1083R13%
Standard
122W / 772R16%
Good To Soft
45W / 396R11%
Soft
57W / 395R14%
Standard To Slow
57W / 339R17%
Fast
26W / 209R12%
Heavy
8W / 79R10%
Firm
3W / 20R15%
Slow
2W / 17R12%
Standard / Slow
1W / 14R7%
Good To Yielding
1W / 9R11%
Yielding
1W / 5R20%
Very Soft
0W / 1R0%

Distance Performance

Based on 5000 recent results stored in our database for this jockey.

Sprint
316W / 2552R12%
Mile
276W / 1913R14%
Middle
79W / 490R16%
Staying
5W / 45R11%

Course Specialists

Where this jockey rides most successfully (minimum 3 rides at a track).

#1Musselburgh
4W / 14R29%
#2Ripon
6W / 23R26%
#3Beverley
9W / 38R24%
#4Catterick
2W / 9R22%
#5Windsor
32W / 156R21%
#6Abu Dhabi (UAE)
10W / 48R21%
#7Newcastle (AW)
23W / 116R20%
#8Sandown
22W / 111R20%
#9Thirsk
8W / 40R20%
#10Wetherby
1W / 5R20%

Class Performance

Win rates by race class (1–7).

C1C2C3C4C5C60481216

Seasonality

Monthly win rate across stored results.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec0481216

Trainer Partnerships

Most successful trainers this jockey rides for (minimum 3 rides).

#1Andrew Balding
59W / 308R19%
#2Roger Varian
55W / 258R21%
#3Mark Johnston
40W / 207R19%
#4Chris Dwyer
29W / 176R16%
#5Michael Appleby
19W / 112R17%
#6Musabbeh Al Mheiri
19W / 118R16%
#7Simon & Ed Crisford
18W / 124R15%
#8F C Lor
15W / 73R21%
#9Mick Channon
14W / 148R9%
#10Richard Hannon
14W / 167R8%

Owner Partnerships

Top owners whose horses this jockey rides (minimum 2 runners).

#1King Power Racing Co Ltd
102W / 652R16%
#2Sheikh Ahmed Al Maktoum
25W / 119R21%
#3Strawberry Fields Stud
17W / 116R15%
#4Nurlan Bizakov
13W / 51R25%
#5Ben Cm Wong
7W / 31R23%
#6Nasir Askar
7W / 55R13%
#7Sheikh Hamdan Bin Mohammed Al Maktoum
6W / 46R13%
#8Abubaker Kadoura
5W / 30R17%
#9M Channon
5W / 35R14%
#10Right Track Syndicate
4W / 6R67%

Surface Split

Turf vs All-Weather strike rates.

Turf

Runs

3649

Wins

468

Win Rate

13%

AW

Runs

1142

Wins

182

Win Rate

16%

Dirt

Runs

209

Wins

26

Win Rate

12%

Flat vs Jumps

Separate stats for each racing code.

Flat

Runs

5000

Wins

676

Win %

14%

Place %

36%

Biggest Wins

Most valuable victories from stored results.

#1

Longines Hong Kong Cup (3yo+) (Course A) (Turf)

Glorious Forever (GB) · Sha Tin (HK) · 9 Dec 2018

£1.5M
#2

Queen Elizabeth II Stakes (Sponsored by Qipco) (Group 1) (British Champions Mile) (Str)

Charyn (IRE) · Ascot · 19 Oct 2024

£655.7k
#3

Prix du Haras de Fresnay-le-Buffard Jacques le Marois (3yo+ No Geldings) (Straight Course)

Charyn (IRE) · Deauville (FR) · 11 Aug 2024

£496.9k
#4

Dubai Gold Cup Sponsored By Al Tayer Motors (Turf)

Dubai Future (GB) · Meydan (UAE) · 5 Apr 2025

£464k
#5

Godolphin Mile Sponsored By Emaar (Dirt)

Banishing (USA) · Meydan (UAE) · 28 Mar 2026

£429.6k
#6

Queen Anne Stakes (Group 1) (British Champions Series) (Str)

Charyn (IRE) · Ascot · 18 Jun 2024

£425.3k
#7

Qipco British Champions Sprint Stakes (Group 1)

Donjuan Triumphant (IRE) · Ascot · 19 Oct 2019

£330.7k
#8

Qipco 1000 Guineas Stakes (Fillies' Group 1) (British Champions Series)

Elmalka (GB) · Newmarket · 5 May 2024

£297k
#9

January Cup Handicap) (3yo+) (Course B) (Turf)

Money Catcher (NZ) · Happy Valley (HK) · 11 Jan 2023

£236.7k
#10

Bochk Jockey Club Cup (3yo+) (Course B) (Turf)

Eagle Way (AUS) · Sha Tin (HK) · 18 Nov 2018

£229.2k

Market Performance

Starting prices of winners — average, extremes, and distribution.

Avg Winner SP

6.1/1

Shortest Winner

0.1/1

Biggest Winner

100/1

Winner SP Distribution

Evens–2/1
183
2/1–4/1
206
4/1–8/1
163
8/1–16/1
84
16/1+
34

Draw Performance

Win rates by relative draw position (low / mid / high third of the field).

Low
183W / 1312R14%
Mid
241W / 1696R14%
High
251W / 1981R13%