Jockey Profile

Jockeys/Tom Marquand

Tom Marquand

Jockey Statistics

Career Overview

Tom Marquand is a jockey with 10293 career rides 1366 winners. He rides at a 13.3% strike rate. He has placed 3768 times. He has earned £48.3M in prize money. His strongest track is Naas (IRE) (2w from 4r).

Career Statistics

Win Rate

13.3%

Total Wins

1,366

Total Runs

10,293

Places

3,768

Place %

36.6%

Upcoming Entries

6 entries
DateCourseRace
2026-10-19BathMj Church Nursery Handicap Stakes
2026-10-19BathBig Stage Hire Handicap Stakes
2026-10-19BathElite Racing Club Novice Stakes (GBB/GBBPlus Race)
2026-10-19BathWiltshire And Bath Air Ambulance Nursery Handicap Stakes
2026-10-19BathDjsn Ltd Handicap Stakes
2026-10-19BathElite Racing Club Handicap (Div 2)

Recent Form

Season Performance

Total Wins · Avg Finishing Position

6 seasons
20212022202320242025202603570105140357.34
  • Total Wins
  • Avg Position

Recent Results

DateTrackRaceHorsePosRunnersDistanceGoing
2026-10-16HaydockShape Engineering Handicap StakesDuran (IRE)4145ffHeavy
2026-10-16HaydockM6Toll Road To Victory Handicap Stakes (Div II)Venetian Lion (GB)4108ffHeavy
2026-10-16HaydockM6Toll Road To Victory Handicap Stakes (Div I)Tina's Indian (IRE)4108ffHeavy
2026-10-16HaydockVantage Consulting Powered By Requidex Nursery Handicap StakesPure Majesty (IRE)597ffHeavy
2026-10-15Brightonbet365 Handicap StakesNorfolk Blue (IRE)13148ffGood
2026-10-15BrightonPosition Payout At bet365 Handicap StakesNutcracker (GB)7137ffGood
2026-10-15BrightonBet Boost At bet365 Handicap Stakes (Div II)Delusional (IRE)81110ffGood
2026-10-15BrightonEach Way Extra At bet365 EBF Restricted Maiden Stakes (For Horses In Bands C And D) (GBB Race)My Boo Boo (GB)166ffGood
2026-10-15BrightonRacing Value At bet365 Handicap StakesValadero (IRE)496ffGood
2026-10-15BrightonBest Odds Guaranteed At bet365 Handicap StakesDreambird Dolly (GB)195.5ffGood
2026-10-14NottinghamConference And Events At Nottingham Racecourse Handicap Stakes (Div II)Fickle Mcselfish (GB)888.5ffGood To Soft
2026-10-14NottinghamEBF Maiden Stakes (GBB Race)Adamlyi (GB)1148.5ffGood To Soft
2026-10-14NottinghamConference And Events At Nottingham Racecourse Handicap Stakes (Div I)Magic Box (IRE)2108.5ffGood To Soft
2026-10-14NottinghamColwick Cup Handicap Stakes (GBBPlus Race)It's All About You (IRE)71016ffGood To Soft
2026-10-14NottinghamBritish Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes (GBB/GBBPlus Race)Avowed (IRE)8118.5ffGood To Soft
2026-10-13Leicesterracingtv.com Handicap StakesAtaturk (GB)21310ffGood To Soft
2026-10-13LeicesterChristmas Parties At Leicester Racecourse Book Now Handicap StakesDream Pirate (GB)198ffGood To Soft
2026-10-13LeicesterHappy 80th Reg Ling Handicap StakesMorte Point (GB)17177ffGood To Soft
2026-10-13LeicesterJoin Racing TV Now Handicap StakesHk Fourteen (IRE)14186ffGood To Soft
2026-10-13LeicesterBritish EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes (GBB/GBBPlus Race)New Year's Eve (GB)178ffGood To Soft

Strike Rate by Course & Distance

Win % by course (rows) and distance band (columns). Min 1 run to show a cell.

Course5f6f7f1m1m2f1m4f+
Kempton (AW)100%13%15%12%—22%
Windsor15%11%—19%18%17%
Newbury20%16%17%19%18%21%
Ascot5%12%7%10%5%14%
Newmarket6%15%13%13%14%8%
Goodwood7%9%5%6%19%20%
York12%20%6%18%11%18%
Haydock6%23%18%11%23%31%

Going Performance

Based on 5000 recent results stored in our database for this jockey.

Good
192W / 1325R14%
Good To Firm
168W / 1309R13%
Standard
84W / 606R14%
Good To Soft
94W / 585R16%
Standard To Slow
79W / 519R15%
Soft
89W / 462R19%
Heavy
14W / 125R11%
Very Soft
5W / 28R18%
Standard / Slow
0W / 11R0%
Firm
2W / 11R18%
Fast
3W / 10R30%
Yielding
2W / 5R40%
Good To Yielding
0W / 2R0%
Soft To Heavy
0W / 1R0%
Yielding To Soft
0W / 1R0%

Distance Performance

Based on 5000 recent results stored in our database for this jockey.

Sprint
318W / 2339R14%
Mile
306W / 2020R15%
Middle
107W / 600R18%
Staying
1W / 41R2%

Course Specialists

Where this jockey rides most successfully (minimum 3 rides at a track).

#1Wetherby
3W / 6R50%
#2Naas (IRE)
2W / 4R50%
#3Jebel Ali (UAE)
2W / 4R50%
#4Saint-Cloud (FR)
2W / 6R33%
#5Ripon
13W / 47R28%
#6Brighton
12W / 45R27%
#7Beverley
4W / 15R27%
#8Leopardstown (IRE)
3W / 13R23%
#9Pontefract
13W / 59R22%
#10Lingfield
11W / 51R22%

Class Performance

Win rates by race class (1–7).

C1C2C3C4C5C605101520

Seasonality

Monthly win rate across stored results.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec05101520

Trainer Partnerships

Most successful trainers this jockey rides for (minimum 3 rides).

#1William Haggas
353W / 1666R21%
#2Ed Walker
57W / 403R14%
#3Michael Appleby
25W / 131R19%
#4Hughie Morrison
19W / 83R23%
#5Jack Channon
18W / 86R21%
#6Paul & Oliver Cole
11W / 48R23%
#7Tony Carroll
10W / 77R13%
#8S Woods
9W / 81R11%
#9Tom Ward
9W / 132R7%
#10Robert Cowell
8W / 34R24%

Owner Partnerships

Top owners whose horses this jockey rides (minimum 2 runners).

#1Sheikh Ahmed Al Maktoum
39W / 165R24%
#2Sunderland Holding Inc
30W / 90R33%
#3Cheveley Park Stud
28W / 112R25%
#4Sheikh Juma Dalmook Al Maktoum
16W / 107R15%
#5Jon And Julia Aisbitt
13W / 59R22%
#6A E Oppenheimer
12W / 52R23%
#7Shadwell Estate Company Ltd
11W / 45R24%
#8Tony Bloom Ian Mcaleavy
10W / 41R24%
#9Isa Salman Al Khalifa
10W / 53R19%
#10Rp Racing Ltd
9W / 21R43%

Surface Split

Turf vs All-Weather strike rates.

Turf

Runs

3854

Wins

566

Win Rate

15%

AW

Runs

1136

Wins

163

Win Rate

14%

Dirt

Runs

10

Wins

3

Win Rate

30%

Flat vs Jumps

Separate stats for each racing code.

Flat

Runs

5000

Wins

732

Win %

15%

Place %

39%

Biggest Wins

Most valuable victories from stored results.

#1

Longines Queen Elizabeth Stakes (3yo+) (Turf)

Dubai Honour (IRE) · Randwick (AUS) · 8 Apr 2023

£1.7M
#2

H.H The Amir Trophy (Turf)

Deep Monster (JPN) · Doha (QA) · 14 Feb 2026

£1.1M
#3

Royal Bahrain Irish Champion Stakes (Group 1)

Economics (GB) · Leopardstown (IRE) · 14 Sept 2024

£712.5k
#4

Queen Elizabeth II Stakes (Sponsored By Qipco) (Group 1) (British Champions Mile) (Str)

Bayside Boy (IRE) · Ascot · 15 Oct 2022

£655.7k
#5

Queen Elizabeth II Jubilee Stakes (Group 1)

Almeraq (GB) · Ascot · 20 Jun 2026

£567.1k
#6

Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf Sprint (2yo) (Turf)

Big Evs (IRE) · Santa Anita (USA) · 3 Nov 2023

£433.3k
#7

Kia Tancred Stakes (3yo+) (Turf)

Dubai Honour (IRE) · Rosehill (AUS) · 1 Apr 2025

£430.7k
#8

Betfred St Leger Stakes (Group 1)

Scandinavia (USA) · Doncaster · 13 Sept 2025

£397k
#9

Coronation Stakes (Fillies' Group 1) (British Champions Stakes) (Rnd)

Porta Fortuna (IRE) · Ascot · 21 Jun 2024

£368.6k
#10

Cygames Grand Prix de Paris (Group 1)

Maltese Cross (FR) · Longchamp (FR) · 14 Jul 2026

£342.8k

Market Performance

Starting prices of winners — average, extremes, and distribution.

Avg Winner SP

5.4/1

Shortest Winner

0.0/1

Biggest Winner

40/1

Winner SP Distribution

Evens–2/1
243
2/1–4/1
203
4/1–8/1
185
8/1–16/1
67
16/1+
30

Draw Performance

Win rates by relative draw position (low / mid / high third of the field).

Low
190W / 1250R15%
Mid
251W / 1737R14%
High
290W / 2001R14%