Jockey Profile

Jockeys/Tony Piccone

Tony Piccone

Jockey Statistics

Career Overview

Tony Piccone is a jockey with 6450 career rides 520 winners. He rides at a 8.1% strike rate. He has placed 1685 times. He has earned £19.2M in prize money. His strongest track is Baden-Baden (GER) (1w from 3r).

Career Statistics

Win Rate

8.1%

Total Wins

520

Total Runs

6,450

Places

1,685

Place %

26.1%

Upcoming Entries

5 entries
DateCourseRace
2026-10-16ToulousePrix De La Ville De Balma
2026-10-16ToulousePrix De Laharie
2026-10-16ToulousePrix De La Ville De Ramonville
2026-10-16ToulouseCoupe Des Poulains Et Des Pouliches
2026-10-16ToulousePrix De La Ville De Saint-orens

Recent Form

Season Performance

Total Wins · Avg Finishing Position

11 seasons
2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202601530456049.719999999999999
  • Total Wins
  • Avg Position

Recent Results

DateTrackRaceHorsePosRunnersDistanceGoing
2026-10-15Chantilly (FR)Prix Du Chene De La Basse PommeraiePerceval (FR)13169ffStandard
2026-10-15Chantilly (FR)Prix De L'amante InquieteFata Morgana (FR)8166ffGood
2026-10-14Saint-Cloud (FR)Prix TornadoVan Blutch (FR)2612.5ffGood To Soft
2026-10-14Saint-Cloud (FR)Prix Des Falaises De CraieCatherine's Gift (IRE)101610ffGood To Soft
2026-10-13Longchamp (FR)Prix Du Champ De MarsNagikhtaal (FR)589.5ffGood To Soft
2026-10-13Longchamp (FR)Prix Du Passage FeydeauAljadara (GB)6128ffGood To Soft
2026-10-12Marseille Borely (FR)Prix Jacques Rossi (Prix Jules Morgan)Morphewan (FR)131610.5ffSoft
2026-10-12Marseille Borely (FR)Prix Via MilanoLever De Rideau (FR)568.5ffSoft
2026-10-12Marseille Borely (FR)Prix Du Colonel MaldranMelbora (FR)71310.5ffSoft
2026-10-05Deauville (FR)Prix Au-dela Des PistesItaewon (FR)3116.5ffStandard
2026-10-05Deauville (FR)Prix De La SambreCrack City (FR)1136.5ffStandard
2026-10-05Deauville (FR)Prix De Cagnes-sur-MerLamego (GB)1116.5ffStandard
2026-10-05Deauville (FR)Prix De L'avesnoisMatch Anthem (IRE)9136.5ffStandard
2026-10-04Longchamp (FR)Qatar Prix du Festival des NationsPiemont (IRE)13147ffGood To Soft
2026-10-04Longchamp (FR)Qatar Grand Handicap des Flyers Presente par RMCMarcus Aurelius (FR)6167ffGood To Soft
2026-10-04Longchamp (FR)Qatar Prix de la Place de l'EtoileHuman Evolution (IRE)181810ffGood To Soft
2026-10-03Longchamp (FR)Qatar Prix Daniel Wildenstein (Group 2)Siciliano (FR)3108ffGood To Soft
2026-10-03Longchamp (FR)Qatar Prix ChaudenayLight Of Thunder (FR)8815ffGood To Soft
2026-10-02Saint-Cloud (FR)Prix DahliaDiamond Exchange (IRE)101010ffHeavy
2026-10-02Saint-Cloud (FR)Prix Du Vert ClosShaloha (GER)161612.5ffHeavy

Strike Rate by Course & Distance

Win % by course (rows) and distance band (columns). Min 1 run to show a cell.

Course5f6f7f1m1m2f1m4f+
Chantilly (FR)15%9%5%9%9%9%
Deauville (FR)8%7%7%6%7%10%
Saint-Cloud (FR)18%9%7%11%6%7%
Longchamp (FR)13%6%6%7%5%7%
Sha Tin (HK)4%2%6%7%9%0%
Maisons-Laffitte (FR)9%8%0%3%6%21%
Happy Valley (HK)0%1%—2%0%0%
Vichy (FR)22%—19%0%12%8%

Going Performance

Based on 5000 recent results stored in our database for this jockey.

Standard
131W / 1700R8%
Good
66W / 850R8%
Good To Soft
66W / 829R8%
Soft
44W / 533R8%
Heavy
39W / 428R9%
Very Soft
35W / 423R8%
Good To Firm
1W / 119R1%
Slow
4W / 71R6%
Fast
3W / 31R10%
Standard To Slow
0W / 10R0%
Good To Yielding
0W / 3R0%
Soft To Heavy
1W / 2R50%
Holding
0W / 1R0%

Distance Performance

Based on 5000 recent results stored in our database for this jockey.

Sprint
127W / 1617R8%
Mile
201W / 2706R7%
Middle
60W / 668R9%
Staying
2W / 9R22%

Course Specialists

Where this jockey rides most successfully (minimum 3 rides at a track).

#1Baden-Baden (GER)
1W / 3R33%
#2Dieppe (FR)
7W / 22R32%
#3Bordeaux Le Bouscat (FR)
2W / 7R29%
#4Toulouse (FR)
5W / 18R28%
#5Doha (QA)
1W / 4R25%
#6Lyon Parilly (FR)
9W / 42R21%
#7Le Croise-Laroche (FR)
1W / 7R14%
#8Mont-De-Marsan (FR)
1W / 8R13%
#9Vichy (FR)
8W / 67R12%
#10Fontainebleau (FR)
3W / 29R10%

Class Performance

Win rates by race class (1–7).

C1C2C3C4C502468

Seasonality

Monthly win rate across stored results.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec036912

Trainer Partnerships

Most successful trainers this jockey rides for (minimum 3 rides).

#1H-A Pantall
57W / 655R9%
#2M Delcher Sanchez
31W / 269R12%
#3F Chappet
29W / 309R9%
#4Amy Murphy
16W / 107R15%
#5B Audouin
12W / 71R17%
#6F-H Graffard
12W / 78R15%
#7Gavin Hernon
11W / 118R9%
#8P Cottier
10W / 36R28%
#9J-V Toux
10W / 79R13%
#10Mme Jessica Dupont-Fahn
9W / 90R10%

Owner Partnerships

Top owners whose horses this jockey rides (minimum 2 runners).

#1Henri Alex Pantall
9W / 104R9%
#2Jean Pierre Joseph Dubois
7W / 24R29%
#3Guy Heald
6W / 36R17%
#4Daniel Macauliffe Anoj Don
6W / 41R15%
#5Godolphin Snc
6W / 65R9%
#6Jean Gilbert
5W / 14R36%
#7Snowdrop Stud Co Limited
5W / 26R19%
#8Gerard Augustin Normand
5W / 44R11%
#9Galoppclub Iffezheim E V
4W / 10R40%
#10Antoine Gilibert
4W / 23R17%

Surface Split

Turf vs All-Weather strike rates.

AW

Runs

1783

Wins

135

Win Rate

8%

Turf

Runs

3186

Wins

252

Win Rate

8%

Dirt

Runs

31

Wins

3

Win Rate

10%

Flat vs Jumps

Separate stats for each racing code.

Flat

Runs

4998

Wins

390

Win %

8%

Place %

26%

Jumps

Runs

2

Wins

0

Win %

0%

Place %

0%

Biggest Wins

Most valuable victories from stored results.

#1

Prix de Diane Longines (3yo Fillies) (Turf)

Sparkling Plenty (FR) · Chantilly (FR) · 16 Jun 2024

£496.9k
#2

Prix du Moulin de Longchamp (3yo+) (Grande Course) (Turf)

Sauterne (FR) · Longchamp (FR) · 3 Sept 2023

£227.5k
#3

Prix Royal-Oak (3yo+) (Turf)

Holdthasigreen (FR) · Chantilly (FR) · 28 Oct 2018

£177k
#4

Darley Prix Morny (2yo Colts & Fillies) (Turf)

Unfortunately (IRE) · Deauville (FR) · 20 Aug 2017

£170.9k
#5

Qatar Prix du Cadran (4yo+) (New & Grande Course) (Turf)

Holdthasigreen (FR) · Longchamp (FR) · 5 Oct 2019

£154.4k
#6

Choi Hung Handicap (3yo+) (Course C) (Turf)

Not Usual Talent (NZ) · Sha Tin (HK) · 10 Jan 2021

£118.4k
#7

Citi Mortgage Services Handicap (3yo+) (Course A) (Turf)

Dragon General (AUS) · Sha Tin (HK) · 16 Feb 2020

£115.8k
#8

Qatar Prix de Royallieu (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Grande Course) (Turf)

Wonderful Tonight (FR) · Longchamp (FR) · 3 Oct 2020

£98k
#9

Chevalier Lifts & Escalators Handicap (3yo+) (Course C) (Turf)

Team Spirit (AUS) · Sha Tin (HK) · 29 Nov 2020

£82.7k
#10

Lee On Handicap (3yo+) (Course C) (Turf)

Kasi Farasi (AUS) · Sha Tin (HK) · 6 Jun 2021

£80.7k

Market Performance

Starting prices of winners — average, extremes, and distribution.

Avg Winner SP

10.2/1

Shortest Winner

0.4/1

Biggest Winner

108/1

Winner SP Distribution

Evens–2/1
31
2/1–4/1
68
4/1–8/1
124
8/1–16/1
110
16/1+
55

Draw Performance

Win rates by relative draw position (low / mid / high third of the field).

Low
110W / 1359R8%
Mid
139W / 1805R8%
High
140W / 1833R8%