Trainer Profile

Trainers/D O'Meara

D O'Meara

Upper Helmsley, N Yorks · GB
Flat
Career Overview

D O'Meara is a horse trainer based in Upper Helmsley, N Yorks, specialising in Flat racing. From 14257 career runners, he has saddled 1734 winners, at a 12.2% strike rate. He has earned £31.6M in prize money. He currently has 1233 horses in his stable. His strongest record is at Uttoxeter (2w from 3r).

AI summary — career highlights, form & what to expect

Career Statistics

Win Rate

12.2%

Total Wins

1,734

Total Runs

14,257

Active Horses

1,233

Prize Money

£31.6M

Recent Form

Season Performance

Win Rate % · Prize Money (£k) · Runs

18 seasons
2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520260%45%90%168%0k500k1000k1500k2000k
  • Runs
  • Prize £k
  • Win Rate %

Recent Results

Last 20 runners
DateHorseCourseRacePosJockeySPPrize £
03 OctAudience (GB)RedcarJohn Smith's Ebf Stallions Guisborough Stakes (Listed Race)6Jason Hart8/1£810
25 SeptAudience (GB)NewmarketBetway Joel Stakes (Group 2)5Robert Havlin33/1£4.4k
12 SeptAudience (GB)Leopardstown (IRE)Tonybet Solonaway Stakes (Group 2)2W J Lee10/1£40k
11 SeptEpic Poet (IRE)DoncasterBetfred Howard Wright Doncaster Cup Stakes (Group 2)4Daniel Tudhope14/1£8.8k
22 AugEpic Poet (IRE)YorkSky Bet Ebor Handicap Stakes (Heritage Handicap) (GBBplus Race)15Daniel Tudhope50/1£0
06 AugAudience (GB)Leopardstown (IRE)Bahrain Turf Club Desmond Stakes (Group 3)3Colin Keane13/2£7k
19 JulAudience (GB)Curragh (IRE)Glenroyal Hotel And Shoda Café Minstrel Stakes (Group 2)3Colin Keane7/1£13k
11 JulEpic Poet (IRE)YorkJohn Smith's Silver Cup Stakes (Group 3)5Daniel Tudhope8/1£2.7k
04 JulLava Stream (IRE)Newmarket (July)Betway Lancashire Oaks (Fillies' & Mares' Group 2)7Daniel Tudhope11/1£0
27 JunEstrange (IRE)Curragh (IRE)Paddy Power Pretty Polly Stakes (Fillies' And Mares' Group 1)1Daniel Tudhope13/8£235.6k
13 JunEpic Poet (IRE)YorkSky Bet Race To The Ebor Grand Cup Stakes (Listed)6Ryan Moore6/1£945
11 JunAudience (GB)Leopardstown (IRE)Ballycorus Stakes (Group 3)2Colin Keane28/1£13.2k
30 MayEstrange (IRE)CarlisleBetway Lester Piggott Fillies' Stakes (Fillies' And Mares' Group 3)1Daniel Tudhope8/11F£70.9k
28 MayEpic Poet (IRE)SandownStar Sports Henry II Stakes (Group 3)4Daniel Tudhope7/1£5.1k
23 MayLava Stream (IRE)YorkWilliam Hill Bronte Cup Fillies' Stakes (Fillies' And Mares' Group 3)4Daniel Tudhope10/1£5.4k
15 MayEpic Poet (IRE)YorkBoodles Yorkshire Cup Stakes (Group 2)3Daniel Tudhope11/1£19.4k
09 MayAudience (GB)HaydockPertemps Network Spring Trophy Stakes (Listed)9Mark Winn40/1£0
26 AprLava Stream (IRE)NottinghamBritish Stallion Studs EBF Nottinghamshire Oaks Stakes (Fillies' & Mares' Listed)5David Nolan25/1£1.9k
14 AprBopedro (FR)NewmarketBetway Bet The Responsible Way Handicap6Daniel Tudhope16/1£453
28 MarEpic Poet (IRE)Meydan (UAE)Dubai Gold Cup Sponsored By Al Tayer Motors (Turf)5Daniel Tudhope12/1£22.2k

Strike Rate by Course & Distance

Win % by course (rows) and distance band (columns). Min 1 run to show a cell.

Course5f6f7f1m1m2f1m4f+
York17%11%15%11%15%3%
Ascot0%3%5%7%0%14%
Doncaster0%16%6%19%14%7%
Haydock0%15%9%9%25%26%
Newmarket0%6%7%19%5%0%
Meydan (UAE)0%0%0%13%11%8%
Goodwood0%11%19%0%40%0%
Lingfield (AW)25%17%18%22%—0%

Going Performance

Based on the 2000 most recent results stored in our database for this trainer.

Good
94W / 637R15%
Good To Firm
65W / 443R15%
Good To Soft
37W / 264R14%
Soft
30W / 247R12%
Standard
43W / 243R18%
Heavy
9W / 61R15%
Standard To Slow
3W / 44R7%
Yielding
4W / 15R27%
Firm
3W / 14R21%
Good To Yielding
2W / 11R18%
Yielding To Soft
0W / 6R0%
Soft To Heavy
1W / 6R17%
Very Soft
1W / 5R20%
Fast
0W / 3R0%
Standard To Fast
0W / 1R0%

Distance Performance

Based on the 2000 most recent results stored in our database for this trainer.

Sprint
148W / 981R15%
Mile
100W / 691R14%
Middle
33W / 239R14%
Staying
11W / 89R12%

Course Specialists

Where this trainer wins most often (minimum 3 runners at a track).

#1Uttoxeter
2W / 3R67%
#2Down Royal (IRE)
2W / 3R67%
#3Southwell
2W / 3R67%
#4Cork (IRE)
3W / 6R50%
#5Hamilton
6W / 13R46%
#6Carlisle
2W / 5R40%
#7Maisons-Laffitte (FR)
2W / 5R40%
#8Chantilly (FR)
6W / 18R33%
#9Saint-Cloud (FR)
2W / 6R33%
#10Kelso
1W / 3R33%

Class Performance

Win rates by race class (1–7).

C1C2C3C4C5C609182736

Seasonality

Monthly win rate across stored results.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec06121824

Jockey Partnerships

Most successful retained jockeys (minimum 3 rides).

#1Daniel Tudhope
82W / 564R15%
#2James Doyle
11W / 52R21%
#3David Nolan
9W / 83R11%
#4Robert Havlin
8W / 30R27%
#5Silvestre De Sousa
7W / 31R23%
#6Jason Watson
7W / 61R11%
#7Shane Gray
6W / 23R26%
#8Richard Kingscote
5W / 20R25%
#9Colin Keane
5W / 23R22%
#10Adrian Nicholls
5W / 24R21%

Owner Partnerships

Top owners sending horses to this trainer (minimum 2 runners).

#1Cheveley Park Stud
22W / 72R31%
#2Hamad Rashed Bin Ghedayer
17W / 99R17%
#3Geoff Sandra Turnbull
12W / 66R18%
#4M Madden
11W / 48R23%
#5Withernsea Thoroughbred Limited
11W / 155R7%
#6Stuart Graham
10W / 66R15%
#7Sir Robert Ogden
9W / 41R22%
#8Akela Thoroughbreds Limited
9W / 60R15%
#9Hambleton Xxxix P Bamford Roses Partners
8W / 34R24%
#10Barbara Alick Richmond
8W / 48R17%

Surface Split

Turf vs All-Weather strike rates.

Turf

Runs

1710

Wins

246

Win Rate

14%

Dirt

Runs

3

Wins

0

Win Rate

0%

AW

Runs

287

Wins

46

Win Rate

16%

Flat vs Jumps

Separate stats for each racing code.

Flat

Runs

1887

Wins

273

Win %

14%

Place %

40%

Jumps

Runs

113

Wins

19

Win %

17%

Place %

50%

Biggest Wins

Most valuable victories from stored results.

#1

Shadwell Turf Mile Stakes (3yo+) (Turf)

Suedois (FR) · Keeneland (USA) · 7 Oct 2017

£487.8k
#2

Arlington Million XXXIV Stakes (3yo ) (Turf)

Mondialiste (IRE) · Arlington Park (USA) · 13 Aug 2016

£387.8k
#3

Queen Anne Stakes (Group 1) (Str)

Lord Glitters (FR) · Ascot · 18 Jun 2019

£340.3k
#4

Ricoh Woodbine Mile Stakes (3yo+) (Turf)

Mondialiste (IRE) · Woodbine (CAN) · 13 Sept 2015

£331.5k
#5

Bahrain International Trophy (3yo+) (Turf)

Lord Glitters (FR) · Bahrain (BHR) · 19 Nov 2021

£262.5k
#6

Paddy Power Pretty Polly Stakes (Fillies' And Mares' Group 1)

Estrange (IRE) · Curragh (IRE) · 27 Jun 2026

£235.6k
#7

Al Shaqab Lockinge Stakes (Group 1) (British Champions Series) (Str)

Audience (GB) · Newbury · 18 May 2024

£226.8k
#8

Balmoral Handicap (Sponsored By Qipco) (Str)

Escobar (IRE) · Ascot · 19 Oct 2019

£155.6k
#9

Balmoral Handicap (Sponsored By Qipco) (Str)

Lord Glitters (FR) · Ascot · 21 Oct 2017

£155.6k
#10

Prix Rothschild (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Straight) (Turf)

Amazing Maria (IRE) · Deauville (FR) · 2 Aug 2015

£132.9k

Market Performance

Starting prices of winners — average, extremes, and distribution.

Avg Winner SP

7.8/1

Shortest Winner

0.3/1

Biggest Winner

80/1

Winner SP Distribution

Evens–2/1
50
2/1–4/1
76
4/1–8/1
85
8/1–16/1
50
16/1+
29

Age Performance

Win rates by horse age, based on the current stable roster.

5yo+0481216

Active Stable Roster — Top 50 by rating

HorseFormORWinsRunsPrize £Type
Blue Bajan (IRE) (IRE)—1601172£377.4kFlat
Ashtown Lad (IRE) (IRE)—141521£154.9kJumps
Mijhaar (GB) (GB)—140332£81.4kFlat
Bogside Theatre (IRE) (IRE)—126329£61.3kJumps
Fattsota (GB) (GB)—125754£139.9kFlat
Audience (GB) (GB)—124529£670.1kFlat
Comedy Act (GB) (GB)—122530£23.3kJumps
White Fusion (GB) (GB)—122218£8.7kJumps
King's Counsel (IRE) (IRE)—122448£22.4kFlat
Dance For Julie (IRE) (IRE)—120322£20.1kJumps
Mondialiste (IRE) (IRE)—118531£1.3MFlat
Lord Glitters (FR) (FR)—117942£2.2MFlat
Amazing Maria (IRE) (IRE)—117518£407.7kFlat
Custom Cut (IRE) (IRE)—1171374£692.8kFlat
Suedois (FR) (FR)—1161049£1.5MFlat
Estrange (IRE) (IRE)—11658£494.9kFlat
Penitent (GB) (GB)—1151153£444.4kFlat
Foxtrot Romeo (IRE) (IRE)—114230£105.3kFlat
So Beloved (GB) (GB)—113676£376.3kFlat
My Mate Alfie (IRE) (IRE)—113523£409.2kFlat
Shelir (IRE) (IRE)—113638£273.8kFlat
Summerghand (IRE) (IRE)—11317106£633.9kFlat
Escobar (IRE) (IRE)—113782£594.9kFlat
Simple Jim (FR) (FR)—112963£35.7kFlat
Louis The Pious (GB) (GB)—112748£284kFlat
Sweet Lightning (GB) (GB)—112651£257.4kFlat
Eagles By Day (IRE) (IRE)—111215£95.9kFlat
Watchable (GB) (GB)—1111293£353.9kFlat
Epic Poet (IRE) (IRE)—111529£925.7kFlat
Get Shirty (IRE) (IRE)—110736£475.7kFlat
Rex Imperator (GB) (GB)—110540£146.9kFlat
Gulliver (GB) (GB)—1101093£418.6kFlat
Star Of Lady M (GB) (GB)—1101148£195.3kFlat
Remarkable (GB) (GB)—110418£159.9kFlat
Misty Grey (IRE) (IRE)—109848£322kFlat
Firmament (GB) (GB)—109789£329.4kFlat
Out Do (GB) (GB)—109855£286.7kFlat
Agincourt (IRE) (IRE)—109423£118.7kFlat
Intisaab (GB) (GB)—1091170£450.1kFlat
Lord Of The Land (IRE) (IRE)—108820£126.6kFlat
Birdman I (IRE) (IRE)—108849£107.7kFlat
Tamleek (USA) (USA)—107110£17.1kFlat
Burano (IRE) (IRE)—107353£152.3kFlat
St Moritz (IRE) (IRE)—1071045£181.3kFlat
Peedeeque (GB) (GB)—107210£6.1kJumps
Classical Mist (GB) (GB)—107213£10.4kJumps
Arbalet (IRE) (IRE)—107230£81.8kFlat
Lava Stream (IRE) (IRE)—107311£121.5kFlat
Bopedro (FR) (FR)—107668£330.3kFlat
Esquire (GB) (GB)—10725£73.3kFlat

Discussion

0 comments

You must be logged in to leave a comment.

No comments yet

Be the first to share your thoughts