Trainer Profile

Trainers/R Varian

R Varian

Newmarket, Suffolk · GB
Flat
Career Overview

R Varian is a horse trainer based in Newmarket, Suffolk, specialising in Flat racing. From 8211 career runners, he has saddled 1570 winners, at a 19.1% strike rate. He has earned £44.4M in prize money. He currently has 1323 horses in his stable. His strongest record is at Chelmsford (AW) (3w from 3r).

AI summary — career highlights, form & what to expect

Career Statistics

Win Rate

19.1%

Total Wins

1,570

Total Runs

8,211

Active Horses

1,323

Prize Money

£44.4M

Upcoming Entries

4 entries
DateCourseRace
2026-10-17AscotBalmoral Handicap Stakes (sponsored By Qatar Racing)
2026-10-17Southwell (AW)Dance Through The Decades Christmas Parties Fillies' Handicap Stakes
2026-10-17Southwell (AW)Celebrate With Sponsorship At Southwell Racecourse Restricted Novice Stakes (For Horses In Bands B, C And D) (GBB Race)
2026-10-24DoncasterWilliam Hill Futurity Trophy Stakes (Group 1)

Recent Form

Season Performance

Win Rate % · Prize Money (£k) · Runs

22 seasons
2006200820102011201220132014201520162017201820202022202420260%20%40%74%0k1500k3000k4500k6000k
  • Runs
  • Prize £k
  • Win Rate %

Recent Results

Last 20 runners
DateHorseCourseRacePosJockeySPPrize £
04 OctSaddadd (IRE)Longchamp (FR)Qatar Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe (Group 1)15Ray Dawson33/1£0
28 JulRahiebb (GB)GoodwoodAl Shaqab Goodwood Cup Stakes (Group 1)3Ray Dawson14/1£53.8k
04 JulSaddadd (IRE)SandownCoral-Eclipse (Group 1)4Ray Dawson4/1£53.3k
18 JunRahiebb (GB)AscotGold Cup (Group 1)8Ray Dawson8/1£0
24 MaySaddadd (IRE)Curragh (IRE)Tattersalls Gold Cup (Group 1)3Ray Dawson18/5£44.5k
15 MayRahiebb (GB)YorkBoodles Yorkshire Cup Stakes (Group 2)1Ray Dawson4/1£102.1k
24 AprSaddadd (IRE)Sandownbet365 Gordon Richards Stakes (Group 3)1Ray Dawson2/1£53.9k
24 SeptSaddadd (IRE)GoodwoodVirgin Bet Foundation Stakes (Listed)3Ray Dawson11/8F£6.5k
13 SeptRahiebb (GB)DoncasterBetfred St Leger Stakes (Group 1)2Ray Dawson14/1£150.5k
30 AugSaddadd (IRE)SandownRead Meg Nicholls' Blog At betmgm.co.uk Handicap1Ray Dawson3/1F£23.2k
31 JulRahiebb (GB)GoodwoodHKJC World Pool Gordon Stakes (Group 3)4Silvestre De Sousa17/2£10.7k
11 JulElmalka (GB)Newmarket (July)Tattersalls Falmouth Stakes (Fillies & Mares' Group 1)4Silvestre De Sousa11/1£14.7k
18 JunRahiebb (GB)AscotQueen's Vase (Group 2)3Silvestre De Sousa9/1£28.5k
25 MayElmalka (GB)Longchamp (FR)Prix d'Ispahan (4yo+) (Grande Course) (Turf)4Silvestre De Sousa11/1£11.8k
17 MaySaddadd (IRE)NewburyTrade Nation London Gold Cup Handicap (Heritage Handicap) (GBBPlus Race)1Silvestre De Sousa11/4F£51.5k
15 MayRahiebb (GB)YorkSky Bet Handicap (GBBPlus Race)2Silvestre De Sousa11/2£6.6k
04 MayElmalka (GB)NewmarketBetfred Dahlia Stakes (Fillies' And Mares' Group 2)2Silvestre De Sousa5/2£26.9k
26 AprRahiebb (GB)HaydockDarley EBF Novice Stakes (GBB/GBBPlus Race)2Silvestre De Sousa7/2£9.7k
11 AprSaddadd (IRE)NewburyDarley EBF Novice Stakes (GBB/GBB Plus Race)2Ray Dawson5/2£9.7k
22 MarRahiebb (GB)Newcastle (AW)Gamble Responsibly At BetMGM Novice Stakes (GBB Race)2Jack Mitchell8/11F£1.9k

Strike Rate by Course & Distance

Win % by course (rows) and distance band (columns). Min 1 run to show a cell.

Course5f6f7f1m1m2f1m4f+
Ascot11%22%27%32%20%33%
Newmarket0%0%29%17%28%11%
York13%20%33%25%36%29%
Newbury25%60%29%22%55%43%
Doncaster13%33%44%43%50%29%
Goodwood25%0%50%0%11%0%
Haydock17%50%14%13%50%20%
Newmarket (July)100%0%0%0%33%33%

Going Performance

Based on the 708 most recent results stored in our database for this trainer.

Good
61W / 217R28%
Good To Firm
52W / 208R25%
Soft
38W / 102R37%
Good To Soft
33W / 99R33%
Standard
23W / 39R59%
Heavy
2W / 14R14%
Standard To Slow
6W / 8R75%
Very Soft
3W / 7R43%
Firm
0W / 6R0%
Yielding
3W / 5R60%
Good To Yielding
1W / 3R33%

Distance Performance

Based on the 708 most recent results stored in our database for this trainer.

Sprint
67W / 229R29%
Mile
123W / 362R34%
Middle
32W / 114R28%
Staying
0W / 3R0%

Course Specialists

Where this trainer wins most often (minimum 3 runners at a track).

#1Chelmsford (AW)
3W / 3R100%
#2Turffontein Standside
6W / 7R86%
#3Wolverhampton (AW)
5W / 6R83%
#4Yarmouth
8W / 10R80%
#5Hamilton
4W / 5R80%
#6Nottingham
7W / 9R78%
#7Beverley
2W / 3R67%
#8Newcastle (AW)
5W / 8R63%
#9Kempton (AW)
11W / 20R55%
#10Salisbury
3W / 6R50%

Class Performance

Win rates by race class (1–7).

C1C2C3C4C5C6020406080

Seasonality

Monthly win rate across stored results.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec020406080

Jockey Partnerships

Most successful retained jockeys (minimum 3 rides).

#1Andrea Atzeni
66W / 196R34%
#2Richard Hills
16W / 34R47%
#3Neil Callan
14W / 53R26%
#4Jack Mitchell
13W / 23R57%
#5Jim Crowley
13W / 34R38%
#6David Egan
13W / 48R27%
#7Paul Hanagan
10W / 35R29%
#8Silvestre De Sousa
8W / 28R29%
#9Ryan Moore
5W / 19R26%
#10William Buick
4W / 18R22%

Owner Partnerships

Top owners sending horses to this trainer (minimum 2 runners).

#1Sheikh Mohammed Obaid Al Maktoum
50W / 146R34%
#2Hamdan Al Maktoum
32W / 93R34%
#3Sheikh Ahmed Al Maktoum
24W / 70R34%
#4H R H Sultan Ahmad Shah
13W / 55R24%
#5Michael Hill
10W / 53R19%
#6Shadwell Estate Company Ltd
9W / 21R43%
#7St John D Gray
8W / 13R62%
#8Nurlan Bizakov
8W / 28R29%
#9Mrs P Good
8W / 46R17%
#10Khk Racing Ltd
7W / 17R41%

Surface Split

Turf vs All-Weather strike rates.

Turf

Runs

661

Wins

193

Win Rate

29%

AW

Runs

47

Wins

29

Win Rate

62%

Flat vs Jumps

Separate stats for each racing code.

Flat

Runs

708

Wins

222

Win %

31%

Place %

60%

Biggest Wins

Most valuable victories from stored results.

#1

Dubai Sheema Classic Presented By Longines (Turf)

Postponed (IRE) · Meydan (UAE) · 26 Mar 2016

£2.4M
#2

Qipco Champion Stakes (Group 1) (British Champions Middle Distance)

King Of Steel (USA) · Ascot · 21 Oct 2023

£737.2k
#3

King George VI And Queen Elizabeth Stakes (Sponsored By Qipco) (British Champions Series) (Group 1)

Postponed (IRE) · Ascot · 25 Jul 2015

£689k
#4

Queen Elizabeth II Stakes (Sponsored by Qipco) (Group 1) (British Champions Mile) (Str)

Charyn (IRE) · Ascot · 19 Oct 2024

£655.7k
#5

Queen Elizabeth II Stakes (Sponsored By Qipco) (Group 1) (British Champions Mile) (Str)

Bayside Boy (IRE) · Ascot · 15 Oct 2022

£655.7k
#6

Juddmonte International Stakes (British Champions Series) (Group 1)

Postponed (IRE) · York · 17 Aug 2016

£546.5k
#7

Prix du Haras de Fresnay-le-Buffard Jacques le Marois (3yo+ No Geldings) (Straight Course)

Charyn (IRE) · Deauville (FR) · 11 Aug 2024

£496.9k
#8

Cazoo St Leger Stakes (Group 1) (British Champions Series)

Eldar Eldarov (GB) · Doncaster · 11 Sept 2022

£445.7k
#9

Queen Anne Stakes (Group 1) (British Champions Series) (Str)

Charyn (IRE) · Ascot · 18 Jun 2024

£425.3k
#10

Ladbrokes St Leger Stakes (British Champions Series) (Group 1)

Kingston Hill (GB) · Doncaster · 13 Sept 2014

£368.6k

Market Performance

Starting prices of winners — average, extremes, and distribution.

Avg Winner SP

5.2/1

Shortest Winner

0.1/1

Biggest Winner

33/1

Winner SP Distribution

Evens–2/1
85
2/1–4/1
64
4/1–8/1
37
8/1–16/1
24
16/1+
9

Age Performance

Win rates by horse age, based on the current stable roster.

4yo5yo+08162432

Active Stable Roster — Top 50 by rating

HorseFormORWinsRunsPrize £Type
Postponed (IRE) (IRE)—124920£5MFlat
Charyn (IRE) (IRE)—122719£2.3MFlat
King Of Steel (USA) (USA)—12138£1.5MFlat
Kingston Hill (GB) (GB)—12048£1.1MFlat
Defoe (IRE) (IRE)—119922£812.3kFlat
Belardo (IRE) (IRE)—119516£903.7kFlat
Eldar Eldarov (GB) (GB)—118510£1MFlat
Sri Putra (GB) (GB)—117734£560.4kFlat
Intilaaq (USA) (USA)—11737£63.5kFlat
Nahrain (GB) (GB)—117510£670.8kFlat
Zabeel Prince (IRE) (IRE)—117616£246.2kFlat
Dragon Symbol (GB) (GB)—116517£519.2kFlat
Nezwaah (GB) (GB)—116512£240.2kFlat
Barsanti (IRE) (IRE)—116524£292.1kFlat
Aljamaaheer (IRE) (IRE)—116319£304.8kFlat
Rahiebb (GB) (GB)—11629£315.6kFlat
Al Husn (IRE) (IRE)—115712£504.1kFlat
Saddadd (IRE) (IRE)—11548£199.9kFlat
Ektihaam (IRE) (IRE)—115412£90.5kFlat
Fujaira Prince (IRE) (IRE)—115512£314.9kFlat
Sharja Bridge (GB) (GB)—115314£219.9kFlat
Laaheb (GB) (GB)—115719£344.6kFlat
Steps (IRE) (IRE)—1141053£219.3kFlat
Roseman (IRE) (IRE)—11428£190.4kFlat
Sakheer (IRE) (IRE)—11427£56.4kFlat
Hadaatha (IRE) (IRE)—11425£69.7kFlat
Elzaam (AUS) (AUS)—114210£89.6kFlat
Bayside Boy (IRE) (IRE)—114410£856.5kFlat
Eshaada (GB) (GB)—11439£432.3kFlat
Elmalka (GB) (GB)—11329£448.4kFlat
Ennaadd (GB) (GB)—11349£63kFlat
Rocky Ground (IRE) (IRE)—113312£37.8kFlat
Cape Byron (GB) (GB)—113619£314.1kFlat
Alainmaar (FR) (FR)—11256£77.9kFlat
Ordnance Row (GB) (GB)—112846£327.2kFlat
Altyn Orda (IRE) (IRE)—11219£136.3kFlat
Task Force (GB) (GB)—11229£123.8kFlat
Cursory Glance (USA) (USA)—11234£248.9kFlat
Eton Forever (IRE) (IRE)—112621£174.4kFlat
Dancewiththedevil (SAF) (SAF)—112914£356.8kFlat
Ambivalent (IRE) (IRE)—112517£642.6kFlat
Princess Noor (IRE) (IRE)—11126£72.8kFlat
Tahlie (FR) (FR)—11149£121.1kFlat
Molatham (GB) (GB)—11139£118.2kFlat
The Platinum Queen (IRE) (IRE)—11149£345.7kFlat
Khaloosy (IRE) (IRE)—11126£54.5kFlat
Connecticut (GB) (GB)—111511£205.2kFlat
Mountain Angel (IRE) (IRE)—111523£202.8kFlat
Talmada (USA) (USA)—110213£132.1kFlat
Dawn Of Hope (IRE) (IRE)—110314£77.3kFlat

Discussion

0 comments

You must be logged in to leave a comment.

No comments yet

Be the first to share your thoughts